Gateway Unified

Public school district · Shasta County · California · NCES district ID 0614950

Gateway Unified spent $18,929 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 74% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 7 schools enrolled 2,139 students in 2024-25; 43.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,440 per student, up 18.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Gateway Unified in enrollment (2,157 to 2,192 students) and Gateway Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Gateway Unified, FY23Ocean View Elementary $18,933; Gateway Unified $18,929; Firebaugh-Las Deltas Unified $18,902; Salida Union $17,806; Nuview Union $16,553; Bonsall Unified $16,161; Hughson Unified $16,025; Scotts Valley Unified $14,354; Excelsior Charter Schools $14,295; Steele Canyon High District $12,840; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kOcean View Elementary$18,933Gateway Unified$18,929Firebaugh-Las Deltas Unified$18,902Salida Union$17,806Nuview Union$16,553Bonsall Unified$16,161Hughson Unified$16,025Scotts Valley Unified$14,354Excelsior Charter Schools$14,295Steele Canyon High District$12,840State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Gateway Unified, FY23Ocean View Elementary $18,933; Gateway Unified $18,929; Firebaugh-Las Deltas Unified $18,902; Salida Union $17,806; Nuview Union $16,553; Bonsall Unified $16,161; Hughson Unified $16,025; Scotts Valley Unified $14,354; Excelsior Charter Schools $14,295; Steele Canyon High District $12,840; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kOcean View Elementary$18,933Gateway Unified$18,929Firebaugh-Las Deltas Unified$18,902Salida Union$17,806Nuview Union$16,553Bonsall Unified$16,161Hughson Unified$16,025Scotts Valley Unified$14,354Excelsior Charter Schools$14,295Steele Canyon High District$12,840State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Gateway Unified, FY23Ocean View Elementary $18,933; Gateway Unified $18,929; Firebaugh-Las Deltas Unified $18,902; Salida Union $17,806; Nuview Union $16,553; Bonsall Unified $16,161; Hughson Unified $16,025; Scotts Valley Unified $14,354; Excelsior Charter Schools $14,295; Steele Canyon High District $12,840; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20kOcean View Elementary$18,933Gateway Unified$18,929Firebaugh-Las Deltas Unified$18,902Salida Union$17,806Nuview Union$16,553Bonsall Unified$16,161Hughson Unified$16,025Scotts Valley Unified$14,354Excelsior Charter Schools$14,295Steele Canyon High District$12,840State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Gateway Unified, FY23Ocean View Elementary $18,933; Gateway Unified $18,929; Firebaugh-Las Deltas Unified $18,902; Salida Union $17,806; Nuview Union $16,553; Bonsall Unified $16,161; Hughson Unified $16,025; Scotts Valley Unified $14,354; Excelsior Charter Schools $14,295; Steele Canyon High District $12,840; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20kOcean View Elementary$18,933Gateway Unified$18,929Firebaugh-Las Deltas Unified$18,902Salida Union$17,806Nuview Union$16,553Bonsall Unified$16,161Hughson Unified$16,025Scotts Valley Unified$14,354Excelsior Charter Schools$14,295Steele Canyon High District$12,840State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$55,877,000 in revenue: 43.8% state, 37.6% local and 18.6% federal. Total spending including $4,662,000 of capital outlay was $46,932,000, or $21,568 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Gateway Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $24,450,000; Local $21,015,000; Federal $10,412,000; total $55,877,000.
  • State$24,450,000 44%
  • Local$21,015,000 38%
  • Federal$10,412,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,171 students in 2022-23, 2,118 students in 2023-24, 2,139 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Gateway Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,171, 2023-24: 2,118, 2024-25: 2,13901k2k3k2022-232,1712023-242,1182024-252,139
Gateway Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,171, 2023-24: 2,118, 2024-25: 2,13901k2k3k2022-232,1712023-242,1182024-252,139
Gateway Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,171, 2023-24: 2,118, 2024-25: 2,13901k2k3k2022-232,1712023-242,1182024-252,139
Gateway Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,171, 2023-24: 2,118, 2024-25: 2,13901k2k3k2022-232,1712023-242,1182024-252,139

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,171109.819.8
2023-242,118117.618.0
2024-252,139107.919.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$10,885,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,002 per student

Gateway Unified booked $10,885,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 110 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $99,162 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 49 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$8,545,00078.5%
Special education$1,811,00016.6%
Vocational$254,0002.3%
Other programs$275,0002.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,815 in 2018-19, $4,002 in 2019-20, $4,480 in 2020-21, $4,187 in 2021-22, $5,002 in 2022-23.

Gateway Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,815, 2019-20: $4,002, 2020-21: $4,480, 2021-22: $4,187, 2022-23: $5,00202k4k6k2018-19$3,8152019-20$4,0022020-21$4,4802021-22$4,1872022-23$5,002
Gateway Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,815, 2019-20: $4,002, 2020-21: $4,480, 2021-22: $4,187, 2022-23: $5,00202k4k6k2018-19$3,8152019-20$4,0022020-21$4,4802021-22$4,1872022-23$5,002
Gateway Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,815, 2019-20: $4,002, 2020-21: $4,480, 2021-22: $4,187, 2022-23: $5,00202k4k6k2018-19$3,8152019-20$4,0022020-21$4,4802021-22$4,1872022-23$5,002
Gateway Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,815, 2019-20: $4,002, 2020-21: $4,480, 2021-22: $4,187, 2022-23: $5,00202k4k6k2018-19$3,8152019-20$4,0022020-21$4,4802021-22$4,1872022-23$5,002

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Gateway Unified scored proficient or above: 27-31% in reading and 22-26% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts27-31%45%963
Math22-26%34%962

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

75% of the 210 students in Gateway Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate75%86.2%
Students in the class210495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,404 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Shasta Lake60218.571.4%Not reported
Buckeye School of the Arts48220.084.0%Not reported
Grand Oaks Elementary32022.177.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 663 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Central Valley High58322.066.6%Not reported
Mountain Lakes High6818.192.6%Not reported
Gateway Community Day124.875.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 72 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Gateway Educational Options7218.076.4%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Gateway Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Gateway Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentGateway Unified ranks 169 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,929).#169 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaGateway Unified is the number 464 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 2,176 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#464 of 1,991
  3. Excelsior Charter SchoolsThe next larger California district: 2,180 students in fall 2022, $14,295 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,295
  4. Salida Union School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 2,171 students in fall 2022, $17,806 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,806
  5. Compare Gateway Unified with Excelsior Charter SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Central Valley High, its largest high school583 students in 2024-25, 22.0 per teacher.583
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaGateway Unified spent $99,162 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$99,162
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Gateway Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Gateway Unified?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 2,139 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Gateway Unified spend per student?
    $18,929 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,440 per student, up 18.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Gateway Unified's money come from?
    $55,877,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.8% state, 37.6% local and 18.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Gateway Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 741 of the 4,706 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Gateway Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $10,885,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,002 per student. Divided by the 110 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $99,162 per teacher, more than 49 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Gateway Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Gateway Unified scored proficient or above: 27-31% in reading and 22-26% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Gateway Unified?
    75% of the 210 students in Gateway Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Gateway Unified's NCES district ID?
    0614950. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25