Redding Community Day

Public elementary school, grades 1 to 8 · Redding, California

Redding Community Day in Redding, California enrolled 18 students in 2024-25 with 2.0 full-time teachers, 8.8 students per teacher against the California elementary-school median of 22.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (California: 34.3%).

Enrollment rose 80% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 2%

10 students in 2022-23, 11 students in 2023-24, 18 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.1 to 2.0.

Students enrolled at Redding Community Day by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 18051015202022-23102023-24112024-2518
Students enrolled at Redding Community Day by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 18051015202022-23102023-24112024-2518
Students enrolled at Redding Community Day by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 18051015202022-23102023-24112024-2518
Students enrolled at Redding Community Day by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 18051015202022-23102023-24112024-2518
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23102.14.8
2023-24112.05.5
2024-25182.08.8

8.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 California elementary schools

Among the 5,878 California elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 22.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Redding Community Day 8.8; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRedding Community Day 8.8state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Redding Community Day 8.8; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRedding Community Day 8.8state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Redding Community Day 8.8; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRedding Community Day 8.8state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Redding Community Day 8.8; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRedding Community Day 8.8state median 22.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Redding Community Day reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

72.2% of students were White, 16.7% Hispanic, 11.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White72.2%
  2. Hispanic16.7%
  3. Two or more races11.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Redding Community Day scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34.3% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtCalifornia
Mathunder 50%32‑34% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Redding

21 public elementary schools in Redding report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Boulder Creek Elementary83923.344.7%
Turtle Bay69221.665.0%
Mistletoe Elementary68224.361.7%
Grant Elementary60019.422.3%
Manzanita Elementary54522.748.4%
Buckeye School of the Arts48220.084.0%
Lassen View Elementary44321.166.8%
Columbia Elementary43018.736.7%

All public schools in Redding →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Redding Community Day

  1. Bonny View ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 292 students, 19.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Monarch Learning CenterThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 85 students, 17.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Redding Community Day with Bonny View ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Redding Elementary School District spends per student$17,722 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,722
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaRedding Community Day is the number 5,845 by size of 5,904 California elementary schools open in 2024-25.#5,845 of 5,904
  6. California schools by students per teacher8.8 students per teacher here against the California median of 22.4 for elementary schools.8.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Redding Community Day

  1. How many students attend Redding Community Day?
    18 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 10 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Redding, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Redding Community Day?
    8.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for elementary schools is 22.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Redding Community Day a Title I school?
    Redding Community Day has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. How do students at Redding Community Day do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Redding Community Day scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34.3% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Redding Community Day in?
    Redding Elementary School District, NCES district ID 0632040. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 063204008385 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22