High school (grades 9-12) · Redding, CA

Shasta High

Federal NCES profile for Shasta High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 063660006213
0/100100/10045/100
👥 S:T ratio
18
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
37
📋 Attendance
56
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Shasta High earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#4 of 6
high schools in Redding · Resource Index
45
Resource Index · Typical
20.5:1
students per teacher
35.8%
free-lunch eligible

Shasta High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Shasta High ranks #4 of 6 high schools in Redding, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-49 students YoY

Shasta High held near 1,284 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-49 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 62.7 → 61.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-49 students YoY 063660006213 · Redding, CA High · MID · TRAD

1,268 enr · 20.5:1 · 35.8% lunch · RII 45

Nearest enrollment peer: Foothill High (1,487 students)

Shasta High held near 1,284 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-49 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 62.7 → 61.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Shasta High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Shasta High reports 1,268 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Shasta High compares

Shasta High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.5:1 ▼ 5% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 35.8% ▼ 35% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,268 top 8% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.5:1
Leaner classes than 14% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,268
Bigger than 95% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
35.8%
free-lunch eligible - 35% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
20.5:1
students per teacher - 5% below state mean
Top 39% in California - lower ratio than 61% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
17.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$15,160
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 317 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
6
in-school suspensions + 52 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 64.1%
Hispanic or Latino 17.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 5.5%
Asian 5.1%
Two or More 4.6%
African American 2.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: White at 64.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 54.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 54.9, Shasta High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 16
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Shasta Union High reports $15,160 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Shasta High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Foothill High Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Enterprise High Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Pioneer Continuation High Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Shasta Collegiate Academy Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Shasta High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Shasta Union High · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Redding

5 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Shasta High

How many students attend Shasta High?

Shasta High has 1,268 students enrolled. It is a high school in Redding, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,333 (2022-23) → 1,284 (2023-24), nearly flat (-49).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Shasta High?

The student-teacher ratio at Shasta High is 20.5:1, which is 5% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 31% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Shasta High?

35.8% of students at Shasta High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Shasta High?

The largest demographic group at Shasta High is White at 64.1% of enrollment, in Redding, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 54.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Shasta High?

Shasta High has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Shasta High rank among high schools in Redding?

By Resource Investment Index, Shasta High ranks #4 of 6 high schools in Redding, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Redding on the city page.

What other schools are in Shasta Union High?

Besides Shasta High, Shasta Union High also operates Foothill High (1,487 students), Enterprise High (1,148 students), and Pioneer Continuation High (215 students). See the Shasta Union High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved