High school (grades 9-12) · Redding, CA

Pioneer Continuation High

Federal NCES profile for Pioneer Continuation High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 57/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 063660008637
0/100100/10057/100
👥 S:T ratio
43
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
57
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Pioneer Continuation High earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 90% of California schools.

#2 of 6
high schools in Redding · Resource Index
57
Resource Index · Higher
14.3:1
small classes for California
62.1%
free-lunch eligible

Pioneer Continuation High has class sizes smaller than 90% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Pioneer Continuation High ranks #2 of 6 high schools in Redding, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-22 students YoY

Pioneer Continuation High shrank from 240 students in 2022-23 to 218 in 2023-24 (-9.2%).

Teacher FTE held 15.0 → 15.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-22 students YoY 063660008637 · Redding, CA High · SMALL · TRAD

215 enr · 14.3:1 · 62.1% lunch · RII 57

Nearest enrollment peer: Foothill High (1,487 students)

Pioneer Continuation High shrank from 240 students in 2022-23 to 218 in 2023-24 (-9.2%). Teacher FTE held 15.0 → 15.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Pioneer Continuation High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Pioneer Continuation High reports 215 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Pioneer Continuation High compares

Pioneer Continuation High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.3:1 ▼ 33% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 62.1% ▲ 12% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 215 top 82% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.3:1
Leaner classes than 54% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
215
Bigger than 21% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
62.1%
free-lunch eligible - 12% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.3:1
students per teacher - 33% below state mean
Top 10% in California - lower ratio than 90% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Funding equity
$15,160
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 215 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
24
in-school suspensions + 73 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 11.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 45.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 7 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 62.1%
Hispanic or Latino 17.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 7.5%
Two or More 6.5%
African American 4.2%
Asian 1.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.5%

Largest group: White at 62.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 57.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 57.2, Pioneer Continuation High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP program Not offered
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Shasta Union High reports $15,160 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Pioneer Continuation High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Foothill High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Shasta High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Enterprise High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Shasta Collegiate Academy Smaller Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Pioneer Continuation High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Shasta Union High · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Redding

5 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Pioneer Continuation High

How many students attend Pioneer Continuation High?

Pioneer Continuation High has 215 students enrolled. It is a high school in Redding, CA. CCD year-over-year: 240 (2022-23) → 218 (2023-24), down 22.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Pioneer Continuation High?

The student-teacher ratio at Pioneer Continuation High is 14.3:1, which is 33% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 9% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pioneer Continuation High?

62.1% of students at Pioneer Continuation High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pioneer Continuation High?

The largest demographic group at Pioneer Continuation High is White at 62.1% of enrollment, in Redding, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Pioneer Continuation High?

Pioneer Continuation High has a Resource Investment Index of 57/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Pioneer Continuation High rank among high schools in Redding?

By Resource Investment Index, Pioneer Continuation High ranks #2 of 6 high schools in Redding, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Redding on the city page.

What other schools are in Shasta Union High?

Besides Pioneer Continuation High, Shasta Union High also operates Foothill High (1,487 students), Shasta High (1,268 students), and Enterprise High (1,148 students). See the Shasta Union High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved