- Enrollment
- 1,487
- Students per teacher
- 26.1:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Redding, CA
Enterprise High
Federal NCES profile for Enterprise High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
Enterprise High earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.
- #5 of 6
- high schools in Redding · Resource Index
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 21.3:1
- students per teacher
- 53.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Enterprise High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Enterprise High ranks #5 of 6 high schools in Redding, CA.
School address
NCES ID 063660006210 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+49 students YoY
Enterprise High held near 1,158 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+49 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 54.0 → 53.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+49 students YoY 063660006210 · Redding, CA High · MID · TRAD
1,148 enr · 21.3:1 · 53.6% lunch · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: Foothill High (1,487 students)
Enterprise High held near 1,158 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+49 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 54.0 → 53.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Enterprise High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Foothill High
Foothill High
1,487 students
- Shasta High
Shasta High
1,268 students
- This school
Enterprise High
1,148 students
- Pioneer Contin 215
Pioneer Continuation High
215 students
- Shasta Collegi 76
Shasta Collegiate Academy
76 students
What this shows Enterprise High reports 1,148 students on the CCD universe file.
How Enterprise High compares
Enterprise High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 21.3:1 | ▼ 1% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 53.6% | ▼ 3% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,148 | top 9% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 48.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 68.8, Enterprise High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Shasta Union High reports $15,160 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Enterprise High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foothill High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Shasta High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Pioneer Continuation High | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Shasta Collegiate Academy | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Enterprise High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,268
- Students per teacher
- 20.5:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 215
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
- Enrollment
- 76
- Students per teacher
- 10.9:1
- Resource Index
- 70/100
Similar high schools in Redding
5 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,148 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~21.3:1)
Frequently asked questions about Enterprise High
How many students attend Enterprise High?
Enterprise High has 1,148 students enrolled. It is a high school in Redding, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,109 (2022-23) → 1,158 (2023-24), nearly flat (+49).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Enterprise High?
The student-teacher ratio at Enterprise High is 21.3:1, which is 1% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 36% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Enterprise High?
53.6% of students at Enterprise High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Enterprise High?
The largest demographic group at Enterprise High is White at 48.1% of enrollment, in Redding, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.8/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Enterprise High?
Enterprise High has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Enterprise High rank among high schools in Redding?
By Resource Investment Index, Enterprise High ranks #5 of 6 high schools in Redding, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Redding on the city page.
What other schools are in Shasta Union High?
Besides Enterprise High, Shasta Union High also operates Foothill High (1,487 students), Shasta High (1,268 students), and Pioneer Continuation High (215 students). See the Shasta Union High district page for the complete list.