- Enrollment
- 839
- Students per teacher
- 22.1:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Redding, CA
Pace Academy
Federal NCES profile for Pace Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Pace Academy earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 95% of California schools.
- #3 of 24
- elementary schools in Redding · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 11:1
- small classes for California
- 86.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Pace Academy has class sizes smaller than 95% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Pace Academy ranks #3 of 24 elementary schools in Redding, CA.
School address
NCES ID 061281014194 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+5 students YoY
Pace Academy grew from 30 students in 2022-23 to 35 in 2023-24 (+16.7%).
Teacher FTE held 4.0 → 4.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+5 students YoY 061281014194 · Redding, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
44 enr · 11:1 · 86.7% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Boulder Creek Elementary (839 students)
Pace Academy grew from 30 students in 2022-23 to 35 in 2023-24 (+16.7%). Teacher FTE held 4.0 → 4.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Pace Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Boulder Creek
Boulder Creek Elementary
839 students
- Mistletoe Elem
Mistletoe Elementary
682 students
- Parsons Junior
Parsons Junior High
522 students
- Lassen View El
Lassen View Elementary
443 students
- Shasta Meadows 320
Shasta Meadows Elementary
320 students
- This school 44
Pace Academy
44 students
What this shows Pace Academy reports 44 students on the CCD universe file.
How Pace Academy compares
Pace Academy is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11:1 | ▼ 49% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 86.7% | ▲ 56% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 44 | top 94% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 63.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 53.5, Pace Academy is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Enterprise Elementary reports $16,166 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Pace Academy Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder Creek Elementary | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mistletoe Elementary | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Parsons Junior High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Lassen View Elementary | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Shasta Meadows Elementary | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Pace Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 682
- Students per teacher
- 24.4:1
- Resource Index
- 12/100
- Enrollment
- 522
- Students per teacher
- 20.1:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
- Enrollment
- 443
- Students per teacher
- 26.1:1
- Resource Index
- 10/100
- Enrollment
- 320
- Students per teacher
- 22.9:1
- Resource Index
- 19/100
Similar elementary schools in Redding
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~44 students)
Frequently asked questions about Pace Academy
How many students attend Pace Academy?
Pace Academy has 44 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Redding, CA. CCD year-over-year: 30 (2022-23) → 35 (2023-24), up 5.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Pace Academy?
The student-teacher ratio at Pace Academy is 11:1, which is 49% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 30% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pace Academy?
86.7% of students at Pace Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pace Academy?
The largest demographic group at Pace Academy is White at 63.6% of enrollment, in Redding, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 53.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Pace Academy?
Pace Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Pace Academy rank among elementary schools in Redding?
By Resource Investment Index, Pace Academy ranks #3 of 24 elementary schools in Redding, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Redding on the city page.
What other schools are in Enterprise Elementary?
Besides Pace Academy, Enterprise Elementary also operates Boulder Creek Elementary (839 students), Mistletoe Elementary (682 students), and Parsons Junior High (522 students). See the Enterprise Elementary district page for the complete list.