Phoenix Charter Academy College View

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Redding, California

Phoenix Charter Academy College View in Redding, California enrolled 287 students in 2024-25 with 15.5 full-time teachers, 18.6 students per teacher against the California median of 18.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (California: 86.2%).

Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 5%

270 students in 2022-23, 290 students in 2023-24, 287 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 16.3 to 15.5.

Students enrolled at Phoenix Charter Academy College View by school year2022-23: 270, 2023-24: 290, 2024-25: 28701002003002022-232702023-242902024-25287
Students enrolled at Phoenix Charter Academy College View by school year2022-23: 270, 2023-24: 290, 2024-25: 28701002003002022-232702023-242902024-25287
Students enrolled at Phoenix Charter Academy College View by school year2022-23: 270, 2023-24: 290, 2024-25: 28701002003002022-232702023-242902024-25287
Students enrolled at Phoenix Charter Academy College View by school year2022-23: 270, 2023-24: 290, 2024-25: 28701002003002022-232702023-242902024-25287
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2327016.316.6
2023-2429015.618.6
2024-2528715.518.6

18.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 52 of every 100 California schools of this kind

Among the 528 California schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.3; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 92.2; This school 18.6; state median 18.3.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 18.6state median 18.3U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, California other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 92.2; This school 18.6; state median 18.3.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 18.6state median 18.3U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, California other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 92.2; This school 18.6; state median 18.3.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 18.6state median 18.3U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, California other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 92.2; This school 18.6; state median 18.3.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 18.6state median 18.3U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Phoenix Charter Academy College View reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent1.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

72.1% of students were White, 15.7% Hispanic, 5.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White72.1%
  2. Hispanic15.7%
  3. Two or more races5.6%
  4. American Indian3.1%
  5. Asian2.8%
  6. Black0.3%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 36 students in Phoenix Charter Academy College View's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate90% or more90% or more86.2%
Students in the class3636495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

Schools of this kind in Redding

7 public schools of this kind in Redding report 2024-25 enrollment; Phoenix Charter Academy College View is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Redding School of the Arts63419.028.1%
Shasta View Academy49319.935.5%
Phoenix Charter Academy College View28718.647.7%
Stellar Charter27319.539.2%
Redding Collegiate Academy21926.950.7%
Gateway Educational Options7218.076.4%
Shasta County Special Education289.257.1%

All public schools in Redding →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Phoenix Charter Academy College View

  1. Shasta View AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.9 miles away: 493 students, 19.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Redding School of the ArtsThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.5 miles away: 634 students, 19.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  3. Compare Phoenix Charter Academy College View with Shasta View AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Phoenix Charter Academy College View District spends per student$22,800 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,800
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaPhoenix Charter Academy College View is the number 243 by size of 539 California schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#243 of 539
  6. California schools by students per teacher18.6 students per teacher here against the California median of 18.3 for schools of this kind.18.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Phoenix Charter Academy College View

  1. How many students attend Phoenix Charter Academy College View?
    287 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 270 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Redding, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Phoenix Charter Academy College View?
    18.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for schools of this kind is 18.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Phoenix Charter Academy College View a Title I school?
    Phoenix Charter Academy College View has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Phoenix Charter Academy College View?
    90% or more of the 36 students in Phoenix Charter Academy College View's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Phoenix Charter Academy College View in?
    Phoenix Charter Academy College View District, NCES district ID 0602578. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 060257814625 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22