Elementary school (grades K-5) · Redding, CA

Mountain View Middle

Federal NCES profile for Mountain View Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 060945008635
0/100100/10044/100
👥 S:T ratio
23
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
35
📋 Attendance
47
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mountain View Middle earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 71% of California schools.

#3 of 24
elementary schools in Redding · Resource Index
44
Resource Index · Typical
19.2:1
small classes for California
44.3%
free-lunch eligible

Mountain View Middle has class sizes smaller than 71% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View Middle ranks #3 of 24 elementary schools in Redding, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+1 students YoY

Mountain View Middle held near 315 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 17.7 → 18.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+1 students YoY 060945008635 · Redding, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

327 enr · 19.2:1 · 44.3% lunch · RII 44

Nearest enrollment peer: Columbia Elementary (430 students)

Mountain View Middle held near 315 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE added 17.7 → 18.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Mountain View Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mountain View Middle reports 327 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mountain View Middle compares

Mountain View Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.2:1 ▼ 11% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 44.3% ▼ 20% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 327 top 71% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.2:1
Leaner classes than 19% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
327
Bigger than 36% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
44.3%
free-lunch eligible - 20% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
19.2:1
students per teacher - 11% below state mean
Top 29% in California - lower ratio than 71% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
21.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,279
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 327 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
13
in-school suspensions + 13 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 4.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 72.8%
Hispanic or Latino 15.0%
Two or More 7.3%
Asian 2.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.9%
African American 0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.6%

Largest group: White at 72.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 44.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 44.1, Mountain View Middle is about as mixed as the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Columbia Elementary reports $17,279 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mountain View Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Columbia Elementary Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Columbia-East Valley K-6 Community Day Smaller No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mountain View Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Columbia Elementary · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Redding

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mountain View Middle

How many students attend Mountain View Middle?

Mountain View Middle has 327 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Redding, CA. CCD year-over-year: 314 (2022-23) → 315 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Middle is 19.2:1, which is 11% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 22% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain View Middle?

44.3% of students at Mountain View Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain View Middle?

The largest demographic group at Mountain View Middle is White at 72.8% of enrollment, in Redding, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain View Middle?

Mountain View Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mountain View Middle rank among elementary schools in Redding?

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View Middle ranks #3 of 24 elementary schools in Redding, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Redding on the city page.

What other schools are in Columbia Elementary?

Besides Mountain View Middle, Columbia Elementary also operates Columbia Elementary (430 students) and Columbia-East Valley K-6 Community Day (2 students). See the Columbia Elementary district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved