Edcouch-Elsa ISD
Public school district · Hidalgo County · Texas · NCES district ID 4818060
Edcouch-Elsa ISD spent $16,208 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 97% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 9 schools enrolled 4,349 students in 2024-25; 48.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,077 per student, down 13.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Edcouch-Elsa ISD in enrollment (4,315 to 4,471 students) and Edcouch-Elsa ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$78,174,000 in revenue: 48.8% state, 7.8% local and 43.4% federal. Total spending including $8,464,000 of capital outlay was $84,327,000, or $19,314 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$38,154,000 49%
- Local$6,100,000 8%
- Federal$33,920,000 43%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4,366 students in 2022-23, 4,396 students in 2023-24, 4,349 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4,366 | 292.2 | 14.9 |
| 2023-24 | 4,396 | 315.2 | 13.9 |
| 2024-25 | 4,349 | 322.1 | 13.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$15,015,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,439 per student
Edcouch-Elsa ISD booked $15,015,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 292 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,390 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 54 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $13,116,000 | 87.4% |
| Special education | $687,000 | 4.6% |
| Vocational | $810,000 | 5.4% |
| Other programs | $402,000 | 2.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,215 in 2018-19, $3,367 in 2019-20, $3,429 in 2020-21, $3,726 in 2021-22, $3,439 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Edcouch-Elsa ISD scored proficient or above: 37-39% in reading and 22-23% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 37-39% | 52% | 1,789 |
| Math | 22-23% | 42% | 1,786 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
89% of the 364 students in Edcouch-Elsa ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 89% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 364 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 elementary schools, 1,668 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L B J Elementary | 470 | 15.7 | 91.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Ruben C Rodriguez Elementary | 457 | 13.8 | 88.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Kennedy Elementary | 383 | 13.7 | 93.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Santiago Garcia Elementary | 358 | 12.8 | 93.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 848 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlos Truan Junior High | 584 | 12.8 | 90.8% | Schoolwide program |
| David Ybarra Fine Arts Academy | 264 | 11.6 | 90.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 1,379 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edcouch-Elsa High School | 1,309 | 12.3 | 91.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Edcouch-Elsa H S Academy | 70 | 15.2 | 78.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 454 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jorge R Gutierrez Early Childhood Center | 454 | 19.1 | 97.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Edcouch-Elsa ISD
- Website: eeisd.org
- Phone: (956) 262-6000
- Office: 920 W Santa Rosa Ave, Edcouch, TX 78538
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Edcouch-Elsa ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentEdcouch-Elsa ISD ranks 17 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,208).#17 of 577
- Every school district in TexasEdcouch-Elsa ISD is the number 224 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 4,366 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#224 of 1,212
- South Texas ISDThe next larger Texas district: 4,382 students in fall 2022, $17,956 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,956
- Sulphur Springs ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 4,361 students in fall 2022, $11,619 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,619
- Compare Edcouch-Elsa ISD with South Texas ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Edcouch-Elsa High School, its largest high school1,309 students in 2024-25, 12.3 per teacher.1,309
- Teacher salary spending across TexasEdcouch-Elsa ISD spent $51,390 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$51,390
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Edcouch-Elsa ISD
How many schools and students are in Edcouch-Elsa ISD?
9 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 4,349 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Edcouch-Elsa ISD spend per student?
$16,208 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,077 per student, down 13.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Edcouch-Elsa ISD's money come from?
$78,174,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.8% state, 7.8% local and 43.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Edcouch-Elsa ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 900 of the 4,265 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Edcouch-Elsa ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$15,015,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,439 per student. Divided by the 292 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,390 per teacher, more than 54 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Edcouch-Elsa ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Edcouch-Elsa ISD scored proficient or above: 37-39% in reading and 22-23% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Edcouch-Elsa ISD?
89% of the 364 students in Edcouch-Elsa ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Edcouch-Elsa ISD's NCES district ID?
4818060. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25