School of Science and Technology
Public school district · Bexar County · Texas · NCES district ID 4800258
School of Science and Technology spent $12,599 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 58% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 7 schools enrolled 5,602 students in 2024-25; 78.4% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to School of Science and Technology in enrollment (4,195 to 4,382 students) and School of Science and Technology itself.
Where the money came from
$56,787,000 in revenue: 78.4% state, 9.8% local and 11.8% federal. Total spending was $54,366,000, or $12,599 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$44,548,000 78%
- Local$5,540,000 10%
- Federal$6,699,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4,315 students in 2022-23, 5,053 students in 2023-24, 5,602 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4,315 | 324.8 | 13.3 |
| 2023-24 | 5,053 | 332.7 | 15.2 |
| 2024-25 | 5,602 | 338.3 | 16.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$13,370,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,098 per student
School of Science and Technology booked $13,370,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 325 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $41,166 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 10 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $9,979,000 | 74.6% |
| Special education | $1,817,000 | 13.6% |
| Vocational | $126,000 | 0.9% |
| Other programs | $1,448,000 | 10.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,875 in 2018-19, $3,137 in 2019-20, $3,089 in 2020-21, $3,161 in 2021-22, $3,098 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in School of Science and Technology scored proficient or above: 54-55% in reading and 40-42% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 54-55% | 52% | 1,867 |
| Math | 40-42% | 42% | 1,857 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 67 students in School of Science and Technology's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 67 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
5 elementary schools, 3,327 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sst Schertz | 895 | 16.6 | 26.7% | Not Title I |
| Sst Alamo | 848 | 17.0 | 42.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Sst Spring | 839 | 16.5 | 55.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Sst the Woodlands | 559 | 15.9 | 36.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Sst Excellence | 186 | 16.8 | 50.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 615 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sst Sa College Prep High School | 615 | 15.9 | 33.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 1,660 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sst Champions | 1,660 | 16.8 | 67.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact School of Science and Technology
- Website: sstschools.org
- Phone: (210) 957-1955
- Office: 1450 Ne Interstate 410 Loop, San Antonio, TX 78209
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about School of Science and Technology
- Texas districts by spending per studentSchool of Science and Technology ranks 240 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,599).#240 of 577
- Every school district in TexasSchool of Science and Technology is the number 228 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 4,315 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#228 of 1,212
- Kaufman ISDThe next larger Texas district: 4,332 students in fall 2022, $10,822 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,822
- Lovejoy ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 4,254 students in fall 2022, $10,206 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,206
- Compare School of Science and Technology with Kaufman ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Sst Sa College Prep High School, its largest high school615 students in 2024-25, 15.9 per teacher.615
- Teacher salary spending across TexasSchool of Science and Technology spent $41,166 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$41,166
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about School of Science and Technology
How many schools and students are in School of Science and Technology?
7 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 5,602 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does School of Science and Technology spend per student?
$12,599 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does School of Science and Technology's money come from?
$56,787,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 78.4% state, 9.8% local and 11.8% federal (NCES F-33).How much does School of Science and Technology spend on teacher salaries?
$13,370,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,098 per student. Divided by the 325 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $41,166 per teacher, more than 10 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in School of Science and Technology do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in School of Science and Technology scored proficient or above: 54-55% in reading and 40-42% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in School of Science and Technology?
95% or more of the 67 students in School of Science and Technology's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is School of Science and Technology's NCES district ID?
4800258. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25