Glenview School District 34

Listed by NCES as Glenview CCSD 34 (district ID 1716920)

Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1716920

Glenview School District 34 spent $23,633 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 84% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 8 schools enrolled 4,287 students in 2024-25; 26.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,636 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Glenview School District 34 in enrollment (4,152 to 4,499 students) and Glenview School District 34 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Glenview School District 34, FY23Stevenson High School $30,613; CCSD 62 $25,359; Glenview School District 34 $23,633; Crete-Monee School District 201-U $22,610; Urbana SD 116 $20,461; Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89 $20,096; Wauconda CUSD 118 $19,309; Proviso Township High Schools District 209 $17,530; Mascoutah CUD 19 $14,011; Minooka CCSD 201 $13,808; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30k35kStevenson High School$30,613CCSD 62$25,359Glenview School District 34$23,633Crete-Monee School District 20…$22,610Urbana SD 116$20,461Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview…$20,096Wauconda CUSD 118$19,309Proviso Township High Schools …$17,530Mascoutah CUD 19$14,011Minooka CCSD 201$13,808State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Glenview School District 34, FY23Stevenson High School $30,613; CCSD 62 $25,359; Glenview School District 34 $23,633; Crete-Monee School District 201-U $22,610; Urbana SD 116 $20,461; Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89 $20,096; Wauconda CUSD 118 $19,309; Proviso Township High Schools District 209 $17,530; Mascoutah CUD 19 $14,011; Minooka CCSD 201 $13,808; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30k35kStevenson High School$30,613CCSD 62$25,359Glenview School District 34$23,633Crete-Monee School District 201-U$22,610Urbana SD 116$20,461Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89$20,096Wauconda CUSD 118$19,309Proviso Township High Schools Distr…$17,530Mascoutah CUD 19$14,011Minooka CCSD 201$13,808State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Glenview School District 34, FY23Stevenson High School $30,613; CCSD 62 $25,359; Glenview School District 34 $23,633; Crete-Monee School District 201-U $22,610; Urbana SD 116 $20,461; Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89 $20,096; Wauconda CUSD 118 $19,309; Proviso Township High Schools District 209 $17,530; Mascoutah CUD 19 $14,011; Minooka CCSD 201 $13,808; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k35kStevenson High School$30,613CCSD 62$25,359Glenview School District 34$23,633Crete-Monee School District 201-U$22,610Urbana SD 116$20,461Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89$20,096Wauconda CUSD 118$19,309Proviso Township High Schools District 209$17,530Mascoutah CUD 19$14,011Minooka CCSD 201$13,808State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Glenview School District 34, FY23Stevenson High School $30,613; CCSD 62 $25,359; Glenview School District 34 $23,633; Crete-Monee School District 201-U $22,610; Urbana SD 116 $20,461; Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89 $20,096; Wauconda CUSD 118 $19,309; Proviso Township High Schools District 209 $17,530; Mascoutah CUD 19 $14,011; Minooka CCSD 201 $13,808; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k35kStevenson High School$30,613CCSD 62$25,359Glenview School District 34$23,633Crete-Monee School District 201-U$22,610Urbana SD 116$20,461Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89$20,096Wauconda CUSD 118$19,309Proviso Township High Schools District…$17,530Mascoutah CUD 19$14,011Minooka CCSD 201$13,808State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$118,354,000 in revenue: 26.1% state, 69.7% local and 4.3% federal. Total spending including $43,593,000 of capital outlay was $151,960,000, or $35,200 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Glenview School District 34 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $30,853,000; Local $82,470,000; Federal $5,031,000; total $118,354,000.
  • State$30,853,000 26%
  • Local$82,470,000 70%
  • Federal$5,031,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,317 students in 2022-23, 4,303 students in 2023-24, 4,287 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Glenview School District 34 enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,317, 2023-24: 4,303, 2024-25: 4,28702k4k6k2022-234,3172023-244,3032024-254,287
Glenview School District 34 enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,317, 2023-24: 4,303, 2024-25: 4,28702k4k6k2022-234,3172023-244,3032024-254,287
Glenview School District 34 enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,317, 2023-24: 4,303, 2024-25: 4,28702k4k6k2022-234,3172023-244,3032024-254,287
Glenview School District 34 enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,317, 2023-24: 4,303, 2024-25: 4,28702k4k6k2022-234,3172023-244,3032024-254,287

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,317366.811.8
2023-244,303366.911.7
2024-254,287368.111.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Glenview School District 34 scored proficient or above: 42% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts42%29.9%2,948

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

6 elementary schools, 2,762 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pleasant Ridge Elementary School49213.9not reportedNot Title I
Hoffman Elementary School48111.5not reportedTargeted program
Henking Elementary School47012.8not reportedTargeted program
Westbrook Elementary School46710.4not reportedTargeted program
Lyon Elementary School45413.3not reportedNot Title I
Glen Grove Elementary School39811.0not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,525 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Springman Middle School81111.5not reportedTargeted program
Attea Middle School71410.5not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Glenview School District 34

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Glenview School District 34

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentGlenview School District 34 ranks 62 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,633).#62 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisGlenview School District 34 is the number 83 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 4,317 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#83 of 865
  3. Wauconda CUSD 118The next larger Illinois district: 4,387 students in fall 2022, $19,309 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,309
  4. CCSD 62The next smaller Illinois district: 4,261 students in fall 2022, $25,359 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,359
  5. Compare Glenview School District 34 with Wauconda CUSD 118Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Glenview School District 34

  1. How many schools and students are in Glenview School District 34?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle), enrolling 4,287 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Glenview School District 34 spend per student?
    $23,633 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,636 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Glenview School District 34's money come from?
    $118,354,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 26.1% state, 69.7% local and 4.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Glenview School District 34 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 350 of the 5,626 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Glenview School District 34 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Glenview School District 34 scored proficient or above: 42% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Glenview School District 34's NCES district ID?
    1716920. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25