CCSD 62
Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1712120
CCSD 62 spent $25,359 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 90% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 11 schools enrolled 4,520 students in 2024-25; 25.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,014 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to CCSD 62 in enrollment (4,040 to 4,425 students) and CCSD 62 itself.
Where the money came from
$138,397,000 in revenue: 25.1% state, 69.3% local and 5.6% federal. Total spending including $5,192,000 of capital outlay was $117,418,000, or $27,556 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$34,782,000 25%
- Local$95,870,000 69%
- Federal$7,745,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4,261 students in 2022-23, 4,480 students in 2023-24, 4,520 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4,261 | 415.8 | 10.2 |
| 2023-24 | 4,480 | 440.0 | 10.2 |
| 2024-25 | 4,520 | 453.0 | 10.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in CCSD 62 scored proficient or above: 45% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 45% | 29.9% | 2,631 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
9 elementary schools, 3,271 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forest Elementary School | 658 | 12.4 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| North Elementary School | 599 | 11.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Iroquois Community School | 411 | 12.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Central Elementary School | 322 | 11.5 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Plainfield Elementary School | 285 | 10.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Cumberland Elementary School | 279 | 6.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Orchard Place Elementary School | 258 | 8.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| South Elementary School | 253 | 9.4 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Terrace Elementary School | 206 | 7.1 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,249 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chippewa Middle School | 652 | 9.6 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Algonquin Middle School | 597 | 10.0 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact CCSD 62
- Website: d62.org
- Phone: (847) 824-1136
- Office: 777 E Algonquin Rd, Des Plaines, IL 60016
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about CCSD 62
- Illinois districts by spending per studentCCSD 62 ranks 39 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,359).#39 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisCCSD 62 is the number 84 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 4,261 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#84 of 865
- Glenview School District 34The next larger Illinois district: 4,317 students in fall 2022, $23,633 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,633
- Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89The next smaller Illinois district: 4,208 students in fall 2022, $20,096 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,096
- Compare CCSD 62 with Glenview School District 34Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about CCSD 62
How many schools and students are in CCSD 62?
11 schools were open in 2024-25 (9 elementary, 2 middle), enrolling 4,520 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does CCSD 62 spend per student?
$25,359 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,014 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does CCSD 62's money come from?
$138,397,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 25.1% state, 69.3% local and 5.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in CCSD 62 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 621 of the 4,646 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in CCSD 62 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in CCSD 62 scored proficient or above: 45% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is CCSD 62's NCES district ID?
1712120. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25