Mascoutah CUD 19

Public school district · St. Clair County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1724940

Mascoutah CUD 19 spent $14,011 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 84% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 5 schools enrolled 4,345 students in 2024-25; 45.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,184 per student, up 8.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mascoutah CUD 19 in enrollment (3,928 to 4,317 students) and Mascoutah CUD 19 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Mascoutah CUD 19, FY23CCSD 62 $25,359; Glenview School District 34 $23,633; McHenry District 15 $20,259; Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89 $20,096; Kaneland CUSD 302 $19,612; Troy Community Consolidated School District 30-C $17,369; Galesburg CUSD 205 $16,041; Mascoutah CUD 19 $14,011; Triad CUSD 2 $12,745; O'Fallon School District 90 $11,672; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kCCSD 62$25,359Glenview School District 34$23,633McHenry District 15$20,259Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview…$20,096Kaneland CUSD 302$19,612Troy Community Consolidated Sc…$17,369Galesburg CUSD 205$16,041Mascoutah CUD 19$14,011Triad CUSD 2$12,745O'Fallon School District 90$11,672State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Mascoutah CUD 19, FY23CCSD 62 $25,359; Glenview School District 34 $23,633; McHenry District 15 $20,259; Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89 $20,096; Kaneland CUSD 302 $19,612; Troy Community Consolidated School District 30-C $17,369; Galesburg CUSD 205 $16,041; Mascoutah CUD 19 $14,011; Triad CUSD 2 $12,745; O'Fallon School District 90 $11,672; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kCCSD 62$25,359Glenview School District 34$23,633McHenry District 15$20,259Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89$20,096Kaneland CUSD 302$19,612Troy Community Consolidated School …$17,369Galesburg CUSD 205$16,041Mascoutah CUD 19$14,011Triad CUSD 2$12,745O'Fallon School District 90$11,672State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Mascoutah CUD 19, FY23CCSD 62 $25,359; Glenview School District 34 $23,633; McHenry District 15 $20,259; Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89 $20,096; Kaneland CUSD 302 $19,612; Troy Community Consolidated School District 30-C $17,369; Galesburg CUSD 205 $16,041; Mascoutah CUD 19 $14,011; Triad CUSD 2 $12,745; O'Fallon School District 90 $11,672; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kCCSD 62$25,359Glenview School District 34$23,633McHenry District 15$20,259Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89$20,096Kaneland CUSD 302$19,612Troy Community Consolidated School District…$17,369Galesburg CUSD 205$16,041Mascoutah CUD 19$14,011Triad CUSD 2$12,745O'Fallon School District 90$11,672State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Mascoutah CUD 19, FY23CCSD 62 $25,359; Glenview School District 34 $23,633; McHenry District 15 $20,259; Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89 $20,096; Kaneland CUSD 302 $19,612; Troy Community Consolidated School District 30-C $17,369; Galesburg CUSD 205 $16,041; Mascoutah CUD 19 $14,011; Triad CUSD 2 $12,745; O'Fallon School District 90 $11,672; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kCCSD 62$25,359Glenview School District 34$23,633McHenry District 15$20,259Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89$20,096Kaneland CUSD 302$19,612Troy Community Consolidated School Dist…$17,369Galesburg CUSD 205$16,041Mascoutah CUD 19$14,011Triad CUSD 2$12,745O'Fallon School District 90$11,672State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$85,836,000 in revenue: 45.6% state, 23.4% local and 31.0% federal. Total spending including $2,846,000 of capital outlay was $66,384,000, or $15,988 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Mascoutah CUD 19 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $39,168,000; Local $20,058,000; Federal $26,610,000; total $85,836,000.
  • State$39,168,000 46%
  • Local$20,058,000 23%
  • Federal$26,610,000 31%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,152 students in 2022-23, 4,207 students in 2023-24, 4,345 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mascoutah CUD 19 enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,152, 2023-24: 4,207, 2024-25: 4,34502k4k6k2022-234,1522023-244,2072024-254,345
Mascoutah CUD 19 enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,152, 2023-24: 4,207, 2024-25: 4,34502k4k6k2022-234,1522023-244,2072024-254,345
Mascoutah CUD 19 enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,152, 2023-24: 4,207, 2024-25: 4,34502k4k6k2022-234,1522023-244,2072024-254,345
Mascoutah CUD 19 enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,152, 2023-24: 4,207, 2024-25: 4,34502k4k6k2022-234,1522023-244,2072024-254,345

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,152268.115.5
2023-244,207279.715.0
2024-254,345288.015.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Mascoutah CUD 19 scored proficient or above: 52% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts52%29.9%2,183

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% of the 302 students in Mascoutah CUD 19's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate95%87.6%
Students in the class302149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 2,129 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mascoutah Elementary School85316.7not reportedEligible, no program
Scott Elementary School85215.1not reportedSchoolwide program
Wingate Elementary School42411.6not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 973 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mascoutah Middle School97315.1not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,243 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mascoutah High School1,24315.5not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Mascoutah CUD 19

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mascoutah CUD 19

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentMascoutah CUD 19 ranks 316 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,011).#316 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisMascoutah CUD 19 is the number 86 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 4,152 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#86 of 865
  3. Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89The next larger Illinois district: 4,208 students in fall 2022, $20,096 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,096
  4. McHenry District 15The next smaller Illinois district: 4,079 students in fall 2022, $20,259 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,259
  5. Compare Mascoutah CUD 19 with Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Mascoutah High School, its largest high school1,243 students in 2024-25, 15.5 per teacher.1,243
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mascoutah CUD 19

  1. How many schools and students are in Mascoutah CUD 19?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 4,345 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Mascoutah CUD 19 spend per student?
    $14,011 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,184 per student, up 8.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Mascoutah CUD 19's money come from?
    $85,836,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.6% state, 23.4% local and 31.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Mascoutah CUD 19 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 187 of the 4,170 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Mascoutah CUD 19 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Mascoutah CUD 19 scored proficient or above: 52% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Mascoutah CUD 19?
    95% of the 302 students in Mascoutah CUD 19's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Mascoutah CUD 19's NCES district ID?
    1724940. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25