Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89
Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1725110
Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89 spent $20,096 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 67% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 9 schools enrolled 4,081 students in 2024-25; 59.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,824 per student, up 8.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89 in enrollment (4,012 to 4,423 students) and Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89 itself.
Where the money came from
$109,927,000 in revenue: 59.4% state, 19.2% local and 21.4% federal. Total spending including $17,461,000 of capital outlay was $105,244,000, or $25,010 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$65,266,000 59%
- Local$21,131,000 19%
- Federal$23,530,000 21%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4,208 students in 2022-23, 4,153 students in 2023-24, 4,081 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4,208 | 324.3 | 13.0 |
| 2023-24 | 4,153 | 325.6 | 12.8 |
| 2024-25 | 4,081 | 319.2 | 12.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89 scored proficient or above: 14% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 14% | 29.9% | 2,381 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
7 elementary schools, 2,884 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melrose Park Elementary School | 602 | 14.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Lincoln Elementary School | 431 | 11.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Garfield Elementary School | 411 | 12.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Jane Addams Elementary School | 385 | 14.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Emerson Elementary School | 364 | 13.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Washington Dual Language Academy | 346 | 15.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Roosevelt Elementary School | 345 | 13.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,197 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stevenson Middle School | 682 | 10.5 | All free (CEP) | Not reported |
| Irving Middle School | 515 | 12.6 | All free (CEP) | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89
- Website: maywood89.org
- Phone: (708) 450-2460
- Office: 906 Walton St, Melrose Park, IL 60160
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89
- Illinois districts by spending per studentMaywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89 ranks 125 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,096).#125 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisMaywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89 is the number 85 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 4,208 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#85 of 865
- CCSD 62The next larger Illinois district: 4,261 students in fall 2022, $25,359 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,359
- Mascoutah CUD 19The next smaller Illinois district: 4,152 students in fall 2022, $14,011 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,011
- Compare Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89 with CCSD 62Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89
How many schools and students are in Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89?
9 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 2 middle), enrolling 4,081 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89 spend per student?
$20,096 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,824 per student, up 8.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89's money come from?
$109,927,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.4% state, 19.2% local and 21.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,151 of the 5,183 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89 scored proficient or above: 14% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89's NCES district ID?
1725110. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25