Garfield Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Maywood, Illinois
Garfield Elementary School in Maywood, Illinois enrolled 411 students in 2024-25 with 32.2 full-time teachers, 12.8 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 7% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 8%
435 students in 2022-23, 493 students in 2023-24, 411 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 35.0 to 32.2.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 435 | 35.0 | 12.4 |
| 2023-24 | 493 | 33.5 | 14.7 |
| 2024-25 | 411 | 32.2 | 12.8 |
12.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 56 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 193 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Garfield Elementary School enrolled 385 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 193 of the 385 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent45.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
51.1% of students were Black, 46.0% Hispanic, 2.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black51.1%
- Hispanic46.0%
- Two or more races2.4%
- White0.2%
- American Indian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Garfield Elementary School scored proficient or above: 7% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 7% | 14% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 5% or less | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Maywood
4 public elementary schools in Maywood report 2024-25 enrollment; Garfield Elementary School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Elementary School | 431 | 11.3 | not reported |
| Garfield Elementary School | 411 | 12.8 | not reported |
| Emerson Elementary School | 364 | 13.5 | not reported |
| Washington Dual Language Academy | 346 | 15.9 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Garfield Elementary School
- Roosevelt Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 345 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Washington Dual Language AcademyThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 346 students, 15.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Compare Garfield Elementary School with Roosevelt Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89 spends per student$20,096 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,096
- The largest public schools in IllinoisGarfield Elementary School is the number 937 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#937 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher12.8 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.12.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Garfield Elementary School
How many students attend Garfield Elementary School?
411 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 435 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Maywood, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Garfield Elementary School?
12.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Garfield Elementary School a Title I school?
Garfield Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Garfield Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Garfield Elementary School scored proficient or above: 7% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Garfield Elementary School in?
Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89, NCES district ID 1725110. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172511002738 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.