Escambia County
Public school district · Escambia County · Alabama · NCES district ID 0101350
Escambia County spent $14,614 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 84% of the other Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,720). Its 10 schools enrolled 3,856 students in 2024-25; 55.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,884 per student, up 8.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (Alabama: 90%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Alabama districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Escambia County in enrollment (3,638 to 4,698 students) and Escambia County itself.
Where the money came from
$63,273,000 in revenue: 55.0% state, 23.6% local and 21.4% federal. Total spending including $2,854,000 of capital outlay was $65,607,000, or $15,591 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$34,780,000 55%
- Local$14,933,000 24%
- Federal$13,560,000 21%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 130 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4,208 students in 2022-23, 4,068 students in 2023-24, 3,856 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4,208 | 227.4 | 18.5 |
| 2023-24 | 4,068 | 228.0 | 17.8 |
| 2024-25 | 3,856 | 206.8 | 18.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$16,593,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,943 per student
Escambia County booked $16,593,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 227 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $72,952 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 87 in 100 Alabama districts with a figure (state median $66,861, 140 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $13,208,000 | 79.6% |
| Special education | $1,541,000 | 9.3% |
| Vocational | $1,394,000 | 8.4% |
| Other programs | $450,000 | 2.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,257 in 2018-19, $3,416 in 2019-20, $3,382 in 2020-21, $3,461 in 2021-22, $3,943 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Escambia County scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 17% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Alabama | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 39% | 47.3% | 2,105 |
| Math | 17% | 27.2% | 2,109 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% of the 241 students in Escambia County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Alabama | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% | 90% |
| Students in the class | 241 | 52,928 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
5 elementary schools, 1,873 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rachel Patterson Elementary School | 509 | 21.2 | 85.3% | Targeted program |
| W S Neal Elementary School | 500 | 17.2 | 67.6% | Targeted program |
| Flomaton Elementary School | 388 | 17.6 | 49.5% | Targeted program |
| Huxford Elementary School | 276 | 17.3 | 68.5% | Targeted program |
| PollardMcCall Junior High School | 200 | 16.7 | 53.5% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 664 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W S Neal Middle School | 386 | 19.8 | 67.4% | Targeted program |
| Escambia County Middle School | 278 | 17.4 | 89.6% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 1,319 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flomaton High School | 559 | 20.1 | 47.9% | Targeted program |
| Escambia County High School | 390 | 18.6 | 80.3% | Targeted program |
| W S Neal High School | 370 | 19.0 | 69.5% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Escambia County
- Website: escambiak12.net
- Phone: (251) 867-6251
- Office: 301 Belleville Ave, Brewton, AL 36426
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Escambia County
- Alabama districts by spending per studentEscambia County ranks 21 of 130 Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,614).#21 of 130
- Every school district in AlabamaEscambia County is the number 48 by size of 149 Alabama districts, with 4,208 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#48 of 149
- Homewood City SchoolsThe next larger Alabama district: 4,371 students in fall 2022, $14,899 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,899
- Oxford City School DistrictThe next smaller Alabama district: 4,203 students in fall 2022, $13,519 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,519
- Compare Escambia County with Homewood City SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Flomaton High School, its largest high school559 students in 2024-25, 20.1 per teacher.559
- Teacher salary spending across AlabamaEscambia County spent $72,952 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,861); spending, not a salary.$72,952
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Escambia County
How many schools and students are in Escambia County?
10 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high), enrolling 3,856 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Escambia County spend per student?
$14,614 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alabama median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,720 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,884 per student, up 8.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Escambia County's money come from?
$63,273,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.0% state, 23.6% local and 21.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Escambia County live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,304 of the 5,240 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Escambia County spend on teacher salaries?
$16,593,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,943 per student. Divided by the 227 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $72,952 per teacher, more than 87 in 100 Alabama districts (state median $66,861). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Escambia County do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Escambia County scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 17% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Escambia County?
90% of the 241 students in Escambia County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Escambia County's NCES district ID?
0101350. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25