Oxford City School District

Listed by NCES as Oxford City (district ID 0102635)

Public school district · Calhoun County · Alabama · NCES district ID 0102635

Oxford City School District spent $13,519 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 75% of the other Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,720). Its 6 schools enrolled 4,103 students in 2024-25; 47.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,703 per student, up 8.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Alabama: 90%).

Spending per student among Alabama districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Oxford City in enrollment (3,638 to 4,698 students) and Oxford City itself.

Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Oxford City, FY23Mountain Brook City $17,829; Homewood City Schools $14,899; Escambia County $14,614; Florence City $14,378; Oxford City $13,519; Lawrence County Schools $13,382; Cherokee County Schools $13,179; Hartselle City Schools $12,871; Russell County $12,199; Pell City Schools $11,931; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kMountain Brook City$17,829Homewood City Schools$14,899Escambia County$14,614Florence City$14,378Oxford City$13,519Lawrence County Schools$13,382Cherokee County Schools$13,179Hartselle City Schools$12,871Russell County$12,199Pell City Schools$11,931State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Oxford City, FY23Mountain Brook City $17,829; Homewood City Schools $14,899; Escambia County $14,614; Florence City $14,378; Oxford City $13,519; Lawrence County Schools $13,382; Cherokee County Schools $13,179; Hartselle City Schools $12,871; Russell County $12,199; Pell City Schools $11,931; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kMountain Brook City$17,829Homewood City Schools$14,899Escambia County$14,614Florence City$14,378Oxford City$13,519Lawrence County Schools$13,382Cherokee County Schools$13,179Hartselle City Schools$12,871Russell County$12,199Pell City Schools$11,931State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Oxford City, FY23Mountain Brook City $17,829; Homewood City Schools $14,899; Escambia County $14,614; Florence City $14,378; Oxford City $13,519; Lawrence County Schools $13,382; Cherokee County Schools $13,179; Hartselle City Schools $12,871; Russell County $12,199; Pell City Schools $11,931; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k15k20kMountain Brook City$17,829Homewood City Schools$14,899Escambia County$14,614Florence City$14,378Oxford City$13,519Lawrence County Schools$13,382Cherokee County Schools$13,179Hartselle City Schools$12,871Russell County$12,199Pell City Schools$11,931State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Oxford City, FY23Mountain Brook City $17,829; Homewood City Schools $14,899; Escambia County $14,614; Florence City $14,378; Oxford City $13,519; Lawrence County Schools $13,382; Cherokee County Schools $13,179; Hartselle City Schools $12,871; Russell County $12,199; Pell City Schools $11,931; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k15k20kMountain Brook City$17,829Homewood City Schools$14,899Escambia County$14,614Florence City$14,378Oxford City$13,519Lawrence County Schools$13,382Cherokee County Schools$13,179Hartselle City Schools$12,871Russell County$12,199Pell City Schools$11,931State median, 1,000+ students $12,720

Where the money came from

$65,996,000 in revenue: 47.0% state, 37.6% local and 15.5% federal. Total spending including $8,100,000 of capital outlay was $66,703,000, or $15,870 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Oxford City School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $31,009,000; Local $24,788,000; Federal $10,199,000; total $65,996,000.
  • State$31,009,000 47%
  • Local$24,788,000 38%
  • Federal$10,199,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 130 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,203 students in 2022-23, 4,099 students in 2023-24, 4,103 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Oxford City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,203, 2023-24: 4,099, 2024-25: 4,10302k4k6k2022-234,2032023-244,0992024-254,103
Oxford City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,203, 2023-24: 4,099, 2024-25: 4,10302k4k6k2022-234,2032023-244,0992024-254,103
Oxford City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,203, 2023-24: 4,099, 2024-25: 4,10302k4k6k2022-234,2032023-244,0992024-254,103
Oxford City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,203, 2023-24: 4,099, 2024-25: 4,10302k4k6k2022-234,2032023-244,0992024-254,103

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,203287.014.6
2023-244,099291.014.1
2024-254,103291.514.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$18,666,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,441 per student

Oxford City School District booked $18,666,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 287 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,038 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 28 in 100 Alabama districts with a figure (state median $66,861, 140 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$15,632,00083.7%
Special education$1,895,00010.2%
Vocational$646,0003.5%
Other programs$493,0002.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,590 in 2018-19, $3,578 in 2019-20, $3,789 in 2020-21, $4,079 in 2021-22, $4,441 in 2022-23.

Oxford City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,590, 2019-20: $3,578, 2020-21: $3,789, 2021-22: $4,079, 2022-23: $4,44102k4k6k2018-19$3,5902019-20$3,5782020-21$3,7892021-22$4,0792022-23$4,441
Oxford City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,590, 2019-20: $3,578, 2020-21: $3,789, 2021-22: $4,079, 2022-23: $4,44102k4k6k2018-19$3,5902019-20$3,5782020-21$3,7892021-22$4,0792022-23$4,441
Oxford City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,590, 2019-20: $3,578, 2020-21: $3,789, 2021-22: $4,079, 2022-23: $4,44102k4k6k2018-19$3,5902019-20$3,5782020-21$3,7892021-22$4,0792022-23$4,441
Oxford City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,590, 2019-20: $3,578, 2020-21: $3,789, 2021-22: $4,079, 2022-23: $4,44102k4k6k2018-19$3,5902019-20$3,5782020-21$3,7892021-22$4,0792022-23$4,441

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Oxford City School District scored proficient or above: 59% in reading and 34% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtAlabamaStudents tested
Reading and language arts59%47.3%2,087
Math34%27.2%2,081

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

96% of the 308 students in Oxford City School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtAlabama
Four-year graduation rate96%90%
Students in the class30852,928

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,706 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oxford Elementary School83712.856.3%Targeted program
De Armanville Elementary School47813.854.0%Targeted program
Coldwater Elementary School39114.856.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,155 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oxford Middle School61914.758.3%Not Title I
CE Hanna School53612.861.2%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,242 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oxford High School1,24215.352.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Oxford City School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Oxford City School District

  1. Alabama districts by spending per studentOxford City School District ranks 33 of 130 Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,519).#33 of 130
  2. Every school district in AlabamaOxford City School District is the number 49 by size of 149 Alabama districts, with 4,203 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#49 of 149
  3. Escambia CountyThe next larger Alabama district: 4,208 students in fall 2022, $14,614 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,614
  4. Pell City SchoolsThe next smaller Alabama district: 4,157 students in fall 2022, $11,931 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,931
  5. Compare Oxford City School District with Escambia CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Oxford High School, its largest high school1,242 students in 2024-25, 15.3 per teacher.1,242
  7. Teacher salary spending across AlabamaOxford City School District spent $65,038 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,861); spending, not a salary.$65,038
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Oxford City School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Oxford City School District?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 4,103 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Oxford City School District spend per student?
    $13,519 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alabama median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,720 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,703 per student, up 8.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Oxford City School District's money come from?
    $65,996,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.0% state, 37.6% local and 15.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Oxford City School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 863 of the 4,192 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Oxford City School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $18,666,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,441 per student. Divided by the 287 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,038 per teacher, more than 28 in 100 Alabama districts (state median $66,861). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Oxford City School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Oxford City School District scored proficient or above: 59% in reading and 34% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Oxford City School District?
    96% of the 308 students in Oxford City School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Oxford City School District's NCES district ID?
    0102635. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25