Crete-Monee School District 201-U
Listed by NCES as Crete Monee CUSD 201U (district ID 1711250)
Public school district · Will County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1711250
Crete-Monee School District 201-U spent $22,610 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 80% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 8 schools enrolled 4,562 students in 2024-25; 37.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,596 per student, up 4.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Crete-Monee School District 201-U in enrollment (4,208 to 4,642 students) and Crete-Monee School District 201-U itself.
Where the money came from
$115,818,000 in revenue: 37.5% state, 52.9% local and 9.6% federal. Total spending including $33,011,000 of capital outlay was $141,982,000, or $32,159 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$43,445,000 38%
- Local$61,273,000 53%
- Federal$11,100,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4,415 students in 2022-23, 4,489 students in 2023-24, 4,562 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4,415 | 260.6 | 16.9 |
| 2023-24 | 4,489 | 333.5 | 13.5 |
| 2024-25 | 4,562 | 332.0 | 13.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Crete-Monee School District 201-U scored proficient or above: 15% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 15% | 29.9% | 2,272 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
92% of the 362 students in Crete-Monee School District 201-U's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 92% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 362 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
5 elementary schools, 1,824 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balmoral Elementary School | 472 | 15.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Crete Elementary School | 381 | 14.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Monee Elementary School | 373 | 13.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Talala Elementary School | 305 | 15.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Coretta Scott King Magnet School | 293 | 13.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 1,002 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crete-Monee Middle School | 1,002 | 10.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,480 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crete-Monee High School | 1,480 | 15.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 256 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crete-Monee Early Childhood Cntr | 256 | 16.0 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Crete-Monee School District 201-U
- Website: cm201u.org
- Phone: (708) 367-8300
- Office: 690 W Exchange St, Crete, IL 60417
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Crete-Monee School District 201-U
- Illinois districts by spending per studentCrete-Monee School District 201-U ranks 76 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,610).#76 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisCrete-Monee School District 201-U is the number 81 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 4,415 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#81 of 865
- Urbana SD 116The next larger Illinois district: 4,423 students in fall 2022, $20,461 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,461
- Wauconda CUSD 118The next smaller Illinois district: 4,387 students in fall 2022, $19,309 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,309
- Compare Crete-Monee School District 201-U with Urbana SD 116Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Crete-Monee High School, its largest high school1,480 students in 2024-25, 15.3 per teacher.1,480
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Crete-Monee School District 201-U
How many schools and students are in Crete-Monee School District 201-U?
8 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 4,562 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Crete-Monee School District 201-U spend per student?
$22,610 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,596 per student, up 4.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Crete-Monee School District 201-U's money come from?
$115,818,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.5% state, 52.9% local and 9.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Crete-Monee School District 201-U live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 798 of the 5,073 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Crete-Monee School District 201-U do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Crete-Monee School District 201-U scored proficient or above: 15% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Crete-Monee School District 201-U?
92% of the 362 students in Crete-Monee School District 201-U's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Crete-Monee School District 201-U's NCES district ID?
1711250. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25