Urbana SD 116
Public school district · Champaign County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1739960
Urbana SD 116 spent $20,461 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 69% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 7 schools enrolled 3,715 students in 2024-25; 33.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,151 per student, up 8.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Urbana SD 116 in enrollment (4,208 to 4,642 students) and Urbana SD 116 itself.
Where the money came from
$111,859,000 in revenue: 33.9% state, 49.6% local and 16.5% federal. Total spending including $14,046,000 of capital outlay was $108,880,000, or $24,617 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$37,885,000 34%
- Local$55,497,000 50%
- Federal$18,477,000 17%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4,423 students in 2022-23, 4,393 students in 2023-24, 3,715 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4,423 | 321.4 | 13.8 |
| 2023-24 | 4,393 | 319.0 | 13.8 |
| 2024-25 | 3,715 | 305.5 | 12.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Urbana SD 116 scored proficient or above: 13% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 13% | 29.9% | 1,979 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% of the 265 students in Urbana SD 116's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 265 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 elementary schools, 1,418 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Preston L Williams Jr Elementary School | 399 | 12.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Leal Elementary School | 373 | 13.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Thomas Paine Elementary School | 324 | 9.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| M L King Jr Elementary School | 322 | 12.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 877 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urbana Middle School | 877 | 12.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,176 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urbana High School | 1,176 | 11.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 244 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urbana Early Childhood Ctr | 244 | 17.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Yankee Ridge Elementary School
Elementary school in Urbana; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 404 students; 12.1 students per teacher.
Wiley Elementary School
Elementary school in Urbana; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 234 students; 13.9 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Urbana SD 116
- Website: usd116.org
- Phone: (217) 384-3636
- Office: 1101 E University Ave, Urbana, IL 61802
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Urbana SD 116
- Illinois districts by spending per studentUrbana SD 116 ranks 119 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,461).#119 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisUrbana SD 116 is the number 80 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 4,423 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#80 of 865
- Proviso Township High Schools District 209The next larger Illinois district: 4,425 students in fall 2022, $17,530 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,530
- Crete-Monee School District 201-UThe next smaller Illinois district: 4,415 students in fall 2022, $22,610 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,610
- Compare Urbana SD 116 with Proviso Township High Schools District 209Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Urbana High School, its largest high school1,176 students in 2024-25, 11.9 per teacher.1,176
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Urbana SD 116
How many schools and students are in Urbana SD 116?
7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 3,715 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Urbana SD 116 spend per student?
$20,461 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,151 per student, up 8.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Urbana SD 116's money come from?
$111,859,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.9% state, 49.6% local and 16.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Urbana SD 116 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,051 of the 4,975 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Urbana SD 116 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Urbana SD 116 scored proficient or above: 13% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Urbana SD 116?
80% of the 265 students in Urbana SD 116's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Urbana SD 116's NCES district ID?
1739960. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25