Talala Elementary School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Park Forest, Illinois
Talala Elementary School in Park Forest, Illinois enrolled 305 students in 2024-25 with 19.3 full-time teachers, 15.8 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 5% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 35%
287 students in 2022-23, 287 students in 2023-24, 305 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 14.3 to 19.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 287 | 14.3 | 20.1 |
| 2023-24 | 287 | 23.8 | 12.1 |
| 2024-25 | 305 | 19.3 | 15.8 |
15.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 85 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Talala Elementary School enrolled 231 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions2
- Chronically absent43.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
59.3% of students were Black, 33.4% Hispanic, 4.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black59.3%
- Hispanic33.4%
- Two or more races4.9%
- White1.3%
- American Indian0.7%
- Asian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Talala Elementary School scored proficient or above: 5% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 5% or less | 15% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 6‑9% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Park Forest
5 public elementary schools in Park Forest report 2024-25 enrollment; Talala Elementary School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois School | 391 | 10.4 | not reported |
| Talala Elementary School | 305 | 15.8 | not reported |
| Mohawk Primary Center | 283 | 14.4 | not reported |
| Blackhawk Primary Center | 167 | 13.4 | not reported |
| 21st Century Primary Center | 152 | 10.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Talala Elementary School
- Blackhawk Primary CenterThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 167 students, 13.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Mohawk Primary CenterThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 283 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Compare Talala Elementary School with Blackhawk Primary CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Crete-Monee School District 201-U spends per student$22,610 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,610
- The largest public schools in IllinoisTalala Elementary School is the number 1,490 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,490 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher15.8 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.15.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Talala Elementary School
How many students attend Talala Elementary School?
305 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 287 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Park Forest, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Talala Elementary School?
15.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Talala Elementary School a Title I school?
Talala Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Talala Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Talala Elementary School scored proficient or above: 5% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Talala Elementary School in?
Crete-Monee School District 201-U, NCES district ID 1711250. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171125001349 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.