Mohawk Primary Center

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 3 · Park Forest, Illinois

Mohawk Primary Center in Park Forest, Illinois enrolled 283 students in 2024-25 with 19.6 full-time teachers, 14.4 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20-24% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 7%

275 students in 2022-23, 268 students in 2023-24, 283 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 18.3 to 19.6.

Students enrolled at Mohawk Primary Center by school year2022-23: 275, 2023-24: 268, 2024-25: 28301002003002022-232752023-242682024-25283
Students enrolled at Mohawk Primary Center by school year2022-23: 275, 2023-24: 268, 2024-25: 28301002003002022-232752023-242682024-25283
Students enrolled at Mohawk Primary Center by school year2022-23: 275, 2023-24: 268, 2024-25: 28301002003002022-232752023-242682024-25283
Students enrolled at Mohawk Primary Center by school year2022-23: 275, 2023-24: 268, 2024-25: 28301002003002022-232752023-242682024-25283
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2327518.315.0
2023-2426820.013.4
2024-2528319.614.4

14.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 70 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Mohawk Primary Center 14.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMohawk Primary Center 14.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Mohawk Primary Center 14.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMohawk Primary Center 14.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Mohawk Primary Center 14.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMohawk Primary Center 14.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Mohawk Primary Center 14.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMohawk Primary Center 14.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mohawk Primary Center enrolled 240 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent42.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

71.4% of students were Black, 18.0% Hispanic, 8.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black71.4%
  2. Hispanic18.0%
  3. Two or more races8.5%
  4. White1.8%
  5. Asian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Mohawk Primary Center scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220‑24%11%29.9%
Math, 2022-2310‑14%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Park Forest

5 public elementary schools in Park Forest report 2024-25 enrollment; Mohawk Primary Center is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Illinois School39110.4not reported
Talala Elementary School30515.8not reported
Mohawk Primary Center28314.4not reported
Blackhawk Primary Center16713.4not reported
21st Century Primary Center15210.7not reported

All public schools in Park Forest →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Mohawk Primary Center

  1. Blackhawk Primary CenterThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 167 students, 13.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Talala Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 305 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  3. Compare Mohawk Primary Center with Blackhawk Primary CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Park Forest SD 163 spends per student$23,572 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,572
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisMohawk Primary Center is the number 1,612 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,612 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher14.4 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.14.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Mohawk Primary Center

  1. How many students attend Mohawk Primary Center?
    283 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 275 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Park Forest, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Mohawk Primary Center?
    14.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Mohawk Primary Center a Title I school?
    Mohawk Primary Center ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Mohawk Primary Center do on state tests?
    The students tested at Mohawk Primary Center scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Mohawk Primary Center in?
    Park Forest SD 163, NCES district ID 1730810. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173081003207 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22