Crete-Monee High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Crete, Illinois

Crete-Monee High School in Crete, Illinois enrolled 1,480 students in 2024-25 with 97.0 full-time teachers, 15.3 students per teacher against the Illinois high-school median of 13.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 13% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 7% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 28%

1,493 students in 2022-23, 1,503 students in 2023-24, 1,480 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 75.8 to 97.0.

Students enrolled at Crete-Monee High School by school year2022-23: 1,493, 2023-24: 1,503, 2024-25: 1,48005001k1.5k2k2022-231,4932023-241,5032024-251,480
Students enrolled at Crete-Monee High School by school year2022-23: 1,493, 2023-24: 1,503, 2024-25: 1,48005001k1.5k2k2022-231,4932023-241,5032024-251,480
Students enrolled at Crete-Monee High School by school year2022-23: 1,493, 2023-24: 1,503, 2024-25: 1,48005001k1.5k2k2022-231,4932023-241,5032024-251,480
Students enrolled at Crete-Monee High School by school year2022-23: 1,493, 2023-24: 1,503, 2024-25: 1,48005001k1.5k2k2022-231,4932023-241,5032024-251,480
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,49375.819.7
2023-241,50393.016.2
2024-251,48097.015.3

15.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 70 of every 100 Illinois high schools

Among the 690 Illinois high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.5; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; This school 15.3; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.3state median 13.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; This school 15.3; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.3state median 13.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; This school 15.3; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.3state median 13.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; This school 15.3; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.3state median 13.5U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

33 AP courses and one counselor per 282 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Crete-Monee High School enrolled 1,410 students and had 5.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 157 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses33
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)5.0, one per 282 of the 1,410 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions157
  • Chronically absent42.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

61.1% of students were Black, 20.9% Hispanic, 12.2% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black61.1%
  2. Hispanic20.9%
  3. White12.2%
  4. Two or more races4.8%
  5. Asian0.7%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Crete-Monee High School scored proficient or above: 13% in reading in 2021-22 and 7% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2213%15%29.9%
Math, 2022-237%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 362 students in Crete-Monee High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate92%92%87.6%
Students in the class362362149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

What to look at next about Crete-Monee High School

  1. Bloom Trail High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 4.1 miles away: 1,218 students, 16.4 per teacher (2024-25).4.1 mi
  2. Southland College Prep Chtr High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 5.0 miles away: 584 students, 10.2 per teacher (2024-25).5.0 mi
  3. Compare Crete-Monee High School with Bloom Trail High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Crete-Monee School District 201-U spends per student$22,610 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,610
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisCrete-Monee High School is the number 149 by size of 708 Illinois high schools open in 2024-25.#149 of 708
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher15.3 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.5 for high schools.15.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Crete-Monee High School

  1. How many students attend Crete-Monee High School?
    1,480 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,493 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Crete, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Crete-Monee High School?
    15.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for high schools is 13.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Crete-Monee High School a Title I school?
    Crete-Monee High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Crete-Monee High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Crete-Monee High School scored proficient or above: 13% in reading in 2021-22 and 7% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Crete-Monee High School?
    92% of the 362 students in Crete-Monee High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Crete-Monee High School in?
    Crete-Monee School District 201-U, NCES district ID 1711250. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171125001344 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22