Santa Fe ISD

Public school district · Galveston County · Texas · NCES district ID 4839270

Santa Fe ISD spent $13,289 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 73% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 7 schools enrolled 4,310 students in 2024-25; 34.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,404 per student, down 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Santa Fe ISD in enrollment (4,254 to 4,469 students) and Santa Fe ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Santa Fe ISD, FY23South Texas ISD $17,956; Edcouch-Elsa ISD $16,208; Mercedes ISD $14,385; Santa Fe ISD $13,289; School of Science and Technology $12,599; Sulphur Springs ISD $11,619; Vidor ISD $11,224; Kaufman ISD $10,822; Lindale Schools $10,322; Lovejoy ISD $10,206; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kSouth Texas ISD$17,956Edcouch-Elsa ISD$16,208Mercedes ISD$14,385Santa Fe ISD$13,289School of Science and Technolo…$12,599Sulphur Springs ISD$11,619Vidor ISD$11,224Kaufman ISD$10,822Lindale Schools$10,322Lovejoy ISD$10,206State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Santa Fe ISD, FY23South Texas ISD $17,956; Edcouch-Elsa ISD $16,208; Mercedes ISD $14,385; Santa Fe ISD $13,289; School of Science and Technology $12,599; Sulphur Springs ISD $11,619; Vidor ISD $11,224; Kaufman ISD $10,822; Lindale Schools $10,322; Lovejoy ISD $10,206; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kSouth Texas ISD$17,956Edcouch-Elsa ISD$16,208Mercedes ISD$14,385Santa Fe ISD$13,289School of Science and Technology$12,599Sulphur Springs ISD$11,619Vidor ISD$11,224Kaufman ISD$10,822Lindale Schools$10,322Lovejoy ISD$10,206State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Santa Fe ISD, FY23South Texas ISD $17,956; Edcouch-Elsa ISD $16,208; Mercedes ISD $14,385; Santa Fe ISD $13,289; School of Science and Technology $12,599; Sulphur Springs ISD $11,619; Vidor ISD $11,224; Kaufman ISD $10,822; Lindale Schools $10,322; Lovejoy ISD $10,206; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kSouth Texas ISD$17,956Edcouch-Elsa ISD$16,208Mercedes ISD$14,385Santa Fe ISD$13,289School of Science and Technology$12,599Sulphur Springs ISD$11,619Vidor ISD$11,224Kaufman ISD$10,822Lindale Schools$10,322Lovejoy ISD$10,206State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Santa Fe ISD, FY23South Texas ISD $17,956; Edcouch-Elsa ISD $16,208; Mercedes ISD $14,385; Santa Fe ISD $13,289; School of Science and Technology $12,599; Sulphur Springs ISD $11,619; Vidor ISD $11,224; Kaufman ISD $10,822; Lindale Schools $10,322; Lovejoy ISD $10,206; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kSouth Texas ISD$17,956Edcouch-Elsa ISD$16,208Mercedes ISD$14,385Santa Fe ISD$13,289School of Science and Technology$12,599Sulphur Springs ISD$11,619Vidor ISD$11,224Kaufman ISD$10,822Lindale Schools$10,322Lovejoy ISD$10,206State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$61,991,000 in revenue: 34.4% state, 51.7% local and 13.9% federal. Total spending including $440,000 of capital outlay was $61,756,000, or $14,220 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Santa Fe ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $21,294,000; Local $32,056,000; Federal $8,641,000; total $61,991,000.
  • State$21,294,000 34%
  • Local$32,056,000 52%
  • Federal$8,641,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,343 students in 2022-23, 4,397 students in 2023-24, 4,305 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Santa Fe ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,343, 2023-24: 4,397, 2024-25: 4,30502k4k6k2022-234,3432023-244,3972024-254,305
Santa Fe ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,343, 2023-24: 4,397, 2024-25: 4,30502k4k6k2022-234,3432023-244,3972024-254,305
Santa Fe ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,343, 2023-24: 4,397, 2024-25: 4,30502k4k6k2022-234,3432023-244,3972024-254,305
Santa Fe ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,343, 2023-24: 4,397, 2024-25: 4,30502k4k6k2022-234,3432023-244,3972024-254,305

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,343272.016.0
2023-244,397270.616.3
2024-254,305274.515.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$16,440,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,785 per student

Santa Fe ISD booked $16,440,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 272 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,441 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 91 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$13,698,00083.3%
Special education$1,377,0008.4%
Vocational$1,091,0006.6%
Other programs$274,0001.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,266 in 2018-19, $3,306 in 2019-20, $3,578 in 2020-21, $3,558 in 2021-22, $3,785 in 2022-23.

Santa Fe ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,266, 2019-20: $3,306, 2020-21: $3,578, 2021-22: $3,558, 2022-23: $3,78501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2662019-20$3,3062020-21$3,5782021-22$3,5582022-23$3,785
Santa Fe ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,266, 2019-20: $3,306, 2020-21: $3,578, 2021-22: $3,558, 2022-23: $3,78501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2662019-20$3,3062020-21$3,5782021-22$3,5582022-23$3,785
Santa Fe ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,266, 2019-20: $3,306, 2020-21: $3,578, 2021-22: $3,558, 2022-23: $3,78501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2662019-20$3,3062020-21$3,5782021-22$3,5582022-23$3,785
Santa Fe ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,266, 2019-20: $3,306, 2020-21: $3,578, 2021-22: $3,558, 2022-23: $3,78501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2662019-20$3,3062020-21$3,5782021-22$3,5582022-23$3,785

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Santa Fe ISD scored proficient or above: 55% in reading and 40% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts55%52%1,981
Math40%42%1,651

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

96% of the 309 students in Santa Fe ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate96%90.3%
Students in the class309403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,988 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dan J Kubacak Elementary73015.745.8%Schoolwide program
William F Barnett Elementary64015.253.0%Schoolwide program
Roy J Wollam Elementary61813.348.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 1,003 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Santa Fe Junior High1,00317.145.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 1,319 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Santa Fe High School1,31416.240.0%Eligible, no program
Coastal Alternative Program4not reportednot reportedNot Title I
Galveston Co J J a E P1not reportednot reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Coastal Alternative Program

High school in Santa Fe; open in 2024-25; 4 students.

Galveston Co J J a E P

High school in Santa Fe; open in 2024-25; 1 student.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Santa Fe ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Santa Fe ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentSanta Fe ISD ranks 155 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,289).#155 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasSanta Fe ISD is the number 226 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 4,343 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#226 of 1,212
  3. Sulphur Springs ISDThe next larger Texas district: 4,361 students in fall 2022, $11,619 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,619
  4. Kaufman ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 4,332 students in fall 2022, $10,822 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,822
  5. Compare Santa Fe ISD with Sulphur Springs ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Santa Fe High School, its largest high school1,314 students in 2024-25, 16.2 per teacher.1,314
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasSanta Fe ISD spent $60,441 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$60,441
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Santa Fe ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Santa Fe ISD?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 3 high), enrolling 4,310 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Santa Fe ISD spend per student?
    $13,289 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,404 per student, down 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Santa Fe ISD's money come from?
    $61,991,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 34.4% state, 51.7% local and 13.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Santa Fe ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 621 of the 4,972 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Santa Fe ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $16,440,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,785 per student. Divided by the 272 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,441 per teacher, more than 91 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Santa Fe ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Santa Fe ISD scored proficient or above: 55% in reading and 40% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Santa Fe ISD?
    96% of the 309 students in Santa Fe ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Santa Fe ISD's NCES district ID?
    4839270. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25