South Texas ISD

Public school district · Hidalgo County · Texas · NCES district ID 4837150

South Texas ISD spent $17,956 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 7 schools enrolled 4,639 students in 2024-25; 41.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,827 per student, down 0.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 99% or more (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to South Texas ISD in enrollment (4,315 to 4,471 students) and South Texas ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to South Texas ISD, FY23South Texas ISD $17,956; Edcouch-Elsa ISD $16,208; Mercedes ISD $14,385; Santa Fe ISD $13,289; School of Science and Technology $12,599; Sulphur Springs ISD $11,619; Central Texas District $11,385; Vidor ISD $11,224; Kaufman ISD $10,822; Lindale Schools $10,322; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kSouth Texas ISD$17,956Edcouch-Elsa ISD$16,208Mercedes ISD$14,385Santa Fe ISD$13,289School of Science and Technolo…$12,599Sulphur Springs ISD$11,619Central Texas District$11,385Vidor ISD$11,224Kaufman ISD$10,822Lindale Schools$10,322State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to South Texas ISD, FY23South Texas ISD $17,956; Edcouch-Elsa ISD $16,208; Mercedes ISD $14,385; Santa Fe ISD $13,289; School of Science and Technology $12,599; Sulphur Springs ISD $11,619; Central Texas District $11,385; Vidor ISD $11,224; Kaufman ISD $10,822; Lindale Schools $10,322; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kSouth Texas ISD$17,956Edcouch-Elsa ISD$16,208Mercedes ISD$14,385Santa Fe ISD$13,289School of Science and Technology$12,599Sulphur Springs ISD$11,619Central Texas District$11,385Vidor ISD$11,224Kaufman ISD$10,822Lindale Schools$10,322State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to South Texas ISD, FY23South Texas ISD $17,956; Edcouch-Elsa ISD $16,208; Mercedes ISD $14,385; Santa Fe ISD $13,289; School of Science and Technology $12,599; Sulphur Springs ISD $11,619; Central Texas District $11,385; Vidor ISD $11,224; Kaufman ISD $10,822; Lindale Schools $10,322; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kSouth Texas ISD$17,956Edcouch-Elsa ISD$16,208Mercedes ISD$14,385Santa Fe ISD$13,289School of Science and Technology$12,599Sulphur Springs ISD$11,619Central Texas District$11,385Vidor ISD$11,224Kaufman ISD$10,822Lindale Schools$10,322State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to South Texas ISD, FY23South Texas ISD $17,956; Edcouch-Elsa ISD $16,208; Mercedes ISD $14,385; Santa Fe ISD $13,289; School of Science and Technology $12,599; Sulphur Springs ISD $11,619; Central Texas District $11,385; Vidor ISD $11,224; Kaufman ISD $10,822; Lindale Schools $10,322; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kSouth Texas ISD$17,956Edcouch-Elsa ISD$16,208Mercedes ISD$14,385Santa Fe ISD$13,289School of Science and Technology$12,599Sulphur Springs ISD$11,619Central Texas District$11,385Vidor ISD$11,224Kaufman ISD$10,822Lindale Schools$10,322State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$112,208,000 in revenue: 41.8% state, 45.8% local and 12.4% federal. Total spending including $8,810,000 of capital outlay was $88,036,000, or $20,090 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

South Texas ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $46,878,000; Local $51,415,000; Federal $13,915,000; total $112,208,000.
  • State$46,878,000 42%
  • Local$51,415,000 46%
  • Federal$13,915,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,382 students in 2022-23, 4,531 students in 2023-24, 4,639 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

South Texas ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,382, 2023-24: 4,531, 2024-25: 4,63902k4k6k2022-234,3822023-244,5312024-254,639
South Texas ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,382, 2023-24: 4,531, 2024-25: 4,63902k4k6k2022-234,3822023-244,5312024-254,639
South Texas ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,382, 2023-24: 4,531, 2024-25: 4,63902k4k6k2022-234,3822023-244,5312024-254,639
South Texas ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,382, 2023-24: 4,531, 2024-25: 4,63902k4k6k2022-234,3822023-244,5312024-254,639

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,382313.414.0
2023-244,531305.714.8
2024-254,639329.414.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$19,782,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,514 per student

South Texas ISD booked $19,782,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 313 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,123 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 96 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,333,00027.0%
Special education$1,035,0005.2%
Vocational$4,022,00020.3%
Other programs$9,392,00047.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,315 in 2018-19, $4,569 in 2019-20, $4,567 in 2020-21, $4,648 in 2021-22, $4,514 in 2022-23.

South Texas ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,315, 2019-20: $4,569, 2020-21: $4,567, 2021-22: $4,648, 2022-23: $4,51402k4k6k2018-19$4,3152019-20$4,5692020-21$4,5672021-22$4,6482022-23$4,514
South Texas ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,315, 2019-20: $4,569, 2020-21: $4,567, 2021-22: $4,648, 2022-23: $4,51402k4k6k2018-19$4,3152019-20$4,5692020-21$4,5672021-22$4,6482022-23$4,514
South Texas ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,315, 2019-20: $4,569, 2020-21: $4,567, 2021-22: $4,648, 2022-23: $4,51402k4k6k2018-19$4,3152019-20$4,5692020-21$4,5672021-22$4,6482022-23$4,514
South Texas ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,315, 2019-20: $4,569, 2020-21: $4,567, 2021-22: $4,648, 2022-23: $4,51402k4k6k2018-19$4,3152019-20$4,5692020-21$4,5672021-22$4,6482022-23$4,514

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in South Texas ISD scored proficient or above: 82% in reading and 66-67% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts82%52%1,283
Math66-67%42%1,315

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

99% or more of the 651 students in South Texas ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate99% or more90.3%
Students in the class651403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 middle schools, 1,583 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Texas ISD Preparatory Academy80213.944.9%Schoolwide program
South Texas ISD Rising Scholars Academy78115.956.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 high schools, 3,056 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Texas ISD Science Academy84012.954.4%Schoolwide program
South Texas ISD Medical Professions82014.264.6%Schoolwide program
South Texas ISD Health Professions78114.564.0%Schoolwide program
South Texas ISD World Scholars40313.260.8%Schoolwide program
South Texas ISD Virtual Academy21213.763.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact South Texas ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about South Texas ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentSouth Texas ISD ranks 5 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,956).#5 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasSouth Texas ISD is the number 223 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 4,382 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#223 of 1,212
  3. Mercedes ISDThe next larger Texas district: 4,457 students in fall 2022, $14,385 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,385
  4. Edcouch-Elsa ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 4,366 students in fall 2022, $16,208 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,208
  5. Compare South Texas ISD with Mercedes ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. South Texas ISD Science Academy, its largest high school840 students in 2024-25, 12.9 per teacher.840
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasSouth Texas ISD spent $63,123 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$63,123
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about South Texas ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in South Texas ISD?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 middle, 5 high), enrolling 4,639 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does South Texas ISD spend per student?
    $17,956 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,827 per student, down 0.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does South Texas ISD's money come from?
    $112,208,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.8% state, 45.8% local and 12.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does South Texas ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $19,782,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,514 per student. Divided by the 313 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,123 per teacher, more than 96 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in South Texas ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in South Texas ISD scored proficient or above: 82% in reading and 66-67% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in South Texas ISD?
    99% or more of the 651 students in South Texas ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is South Texas ISD's NCES district ID?
    4837150. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25