Middle school (grades 6-8) · City of Industry, CA

Torch Middle

Federal NCES profile for Torch Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 060411000377
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
8
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
54
📋 Attendance
18
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Torch Middle earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#2 of 3
public schools in City of Industry · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
23:1
students per teacher
86.9%
free-lunch eligible

Torch Middle has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Torch Middle ranks #2 of 3 public schools in City of Industry, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+34 students YoY

Torch Middle grew from 329 students in 2022-23 to 363 in 2023-24 (+10.3%).

Teacher FTE added 15.7 → 16.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+34 students YoY 060411000377 · City of Industry, CA Middle · SMALL · TRAD

345 enr · 23:1 · 86.9% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Bassett Senior High (747 students)

Torch Middle grew from 329 students in 2022-23 to 363 in 2023-24 (+10.3%). Teacher FTE added 15.7 → 16.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Torch Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Torch Middle reports 345 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Torch Middle compares

Torch Middle is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 23:1 ▲ 7% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 86.9% ▲ 57% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 345 top 68% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

23:1
Leaner classes than 8% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
345
Bigger than 39% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
86.9%
free-lunch eligible - 57% above the California average of 55.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
23:1
students per teacher - 7% above state mean
Top 62% in California - lower ratio than 38% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
32.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,510
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.5 FTE
Per 230 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 89.0%
Asian 8.7%
African American 1.2%
White 0.9%
Two or More 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 89.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 20.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 20.0, Torch Middle is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Bassett Unified reports $18,510 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Torch Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Bassett Senior High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Don Julian Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Edgewood Academy Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
J. E. Van Wig Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Sunkist Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Torch Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Bassett Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Torch Middle

How many students attend Torch Middle?

Torch Middle has 345 students enrolled. It is a middle school in City of Industry, CA. CCD year-over-year: 329 (2022-23) → 363 (2023-24), up 34.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Torch Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Torch Middle is 23:1, which is 7% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 46% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Torch Middle?

86.9% of students at Torch Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Torch Middle?

The largest demographic group at Torch Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 89.0% of enrollment, in City of Industry, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Torch Middle?

Torch Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Torch Middle rank among public schools in City of Industry?

By Resource Investment Index, Torch Middle ranks #2 of 3 public schools in City of Industry, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Bassett Unified?

Besides Torch Middle, Bassett Unified also operates Bassett Senior High (747 students), Don Julian Elementary (544 students), and Edgewood Academy (478 students). See the Bassett Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved