Middle school (grades 6-8) · Baldwin Park, CA

Sierra Vista Middle

Federal NCES profile for Sierra Vista Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 060369000339
0/100100/10027/100
👥 S:T ratio
34
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
5
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sierra Vista Middle earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 85% of California schools.

#3 of 3
middle schools in Baldwin Park · Resource Index
27
Resource Index · Lower
16.5:1
small classes for California
77.8%
free-lunch eligible

Sierra Vista Middle has class sizes smaller than 85% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sierra Vista Middle ranks #3 of 3 middle schools in Baldwin Park, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-69 students YoY

Sierra Vista Middle shrank from 803 students in 2022-23 to 734 in 2023-24 (-8.6%).

Teacher FTE lost 43.1 → 40.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-69 students YoY 060369000339 · Baldwin Park, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

709 enr · 16.5:1 · 77.8% lunch · RII 27

Nearest enrollment peer: Sierra Vista High (1,650 students)

Sierra Vista Middle shrank from 803 students in 2022-23 to 734 in 2023-24 (-8.6%). Teacher FTE lost 43.1 → 40.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Sierra Vista Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sierra Vista Middle reports 709 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sierra Vista Middle compares

Sierra Vista Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.5:1 ▼ 23% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 77.8% ▲ 40% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 709 top 23% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.5:1
Leaner classes than 34% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
709
Bigger than 81% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
77.8%
free-lunch eligible - 40% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.5:1
students per teacher - 23% below state mean
Top 15% in California - lower ratio than 85% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
42.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$19,020
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.5 FTE
Per 473 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
39
in-school suspensions + 129 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 5.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 23.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 87.7%
Asian 10.0%
White 1.0%
Two or More 0.8%
African American 0.4%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 87.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 22.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 22.1, Sierra Vista Middle is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Baldwin Park Unified reports $19,020 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sierra Vista Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Sierra Vista High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Baldwin Park High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Ernest R. Geddes Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Vineland Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Bp Stem Academy Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sierra Vista Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Baldwin Park Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Baldwin Park

2 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sierra Vista Middle

How many students attend Sierra Vista Middle?

Sierra Vista Middle has 709 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Baldwin Park, CA. CCD year-over-year: 803 (2022-23) → 734 (2023-24), down 69.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sierra Vista Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Sierra Vista Middle is 16.5:1, which is 23% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 5% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sierra Vista Middle?

77.8% of students at Sierra Vista Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sierra Vista Middle?

The largest demographic group at Sierra Vista Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 87.7% of enrollment, in Baldwin Park, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sierra Vista Middle?

Sierra Vista Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sierra Vista Middle rank among middle schools in Baldwin Park?

By Resource Investment Index, Sierra Vista Middle ranks #3 of 3 middle schools in Baldwin Park, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Baldwin Park on the city page.

What other schools are in Baldwin Park Unified?

Besides Sierra Vista Middle, Baldwin Park Unified also operates Sierra Vista High (1,650 students), Baldwin Park High (1,260 students), and Ernest R. Geddes Elementary (662 students). See the Baldwin Park Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved