Baldwin Park Unified

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0603690

Baldwin Park Unified spent $19,020 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 75% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 15 schools enrolled 9,272 students in 2024-25; 66.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,933 per student, up 20.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Baldwin Park Unified in enrollment (10,067 to 10,457 students) and Baldwin Park Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Baldwin Park Unified, FY23Palo Alto Unified $28,442; San Mateo-Foster City $19,624; Vallejo City Unified $19,118; Baldwin Park Unified $19,020; San Jacinto Unified $18,848; Upland Unified $16,862; Gilroy Unified School District 2022 $15,969; Marysville Joint Unified $15,688; New Haven Unified $15,166; Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified $14,998; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25k30kPalo Alto Unified$28,442San Mateo-Foster City$19,624Vallejo City Unified$19,118Baldwin Park Unified$19,020San Jacinto Unified$18,848Upland Unified$16,862Gilroy Unified School District…$15,969Marysville Joint Unified$15,688New Haven Unified$15,166Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified$14,998State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Baldwin Park Unified, FY23Palo Alto Unified $28,442; San Mateo-Foster City $19,624; Vallejo City Unified $19,118; Baldwin Park Unified $19,020; San Jacinto Unified $18,848; Upland Unified $16,862; Gilroy Unified School District 2022 $15,969; Marysville Joint Unified $15,688; New Haven Unified $15,166; Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified $14,998; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25k30kPalo Alto Unified$28,442San Mateo-Foster City$19,624Vallejo City Unified$19,118Baldwin Park Unified$19,020San Jacinto Unified$18,848Upland Unified$16,862Gilroy Unified School District 2022$15,969Marysville Joint Unified$15,688New Haven Unified$15,166Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified$14,998State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Baldwin Park Unified, FY23Palo Alto Unified $28,442; San Mateo-Foster City $19,624; Vallejo City Unified $19,118; Baldwin Park Unified $19,020; San Jacinto Unified $18,848; Upland Unified $16,862; Gilroy Unified School District 2022 $15,969; Marysville Joint Unified $15,688; New Haven Unified $15,166; Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified $14,998; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30kPalo Alto Unified$28,442San Mateo-Foster City$19,624Vallejo City Unified$19,118Baldwin Park Unified$19,020San Jacinto Unified$18,848Upland Unified$16,862Gilroy Unified School District 2022$15,969Marysville Joint Unified$15,688New Haven Unified$15,166Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified$14,998State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Baldwin Park Unified, FY23Palo Alto Unified $28,442; San Mateo-Foster City $19,624; Vallejo City Unified $19,118; Baldwin Park Unified $19,020; San Jacinto Unified $18,848; Upland Unified $16,862; Gilroy Unified School District 2022 $15,969; Marysville Joint Unified $15,688; New Haven Unified $15,166; Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified $14,998; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30kPalo Alto Unified$28,442San Mateo-Foster City$19,624Vallejo City Unified$19,118Baldwin Park Unified$19,020San Jacinto Unified$18,848Upland Unified$16,862Gilroy Unified School District 2022$15,969Marysville Joint Unified$15,688New Haven Unified$15,166Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified$14,998State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$316,370,000 in revenue: 66.5% state, 24.3% local and 9.2% federal. Total spending including $17,136,000 of capital outlay was $230,217,000, or $22,371 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Baldwin Park Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $210,467,000; Local $76,913,000; Federal $28,990,000; total $316,370,000.
  • State$210,467,000 67%
  • Local$76,913,000 24%
  • Federal$28,990,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

10,217 students in 2022-23, 9,850 students in 2023-24, 9,272 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Baldwin Park Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,217, 2023-24: 9,850, 2024-25: 9,27205k10k15k2022-2310,2172023-249,8502024-259,272
Baldwin Park Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,217, 2023-24: 9,850, 2024-25: 9,27205k10k15k2022-2310,2172023-249,8502024-259,272
Baldwin Park Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,217, 2023-24: 9,850, 2024-25: 9,27205k10k15k2022-2310,2172023-249,8502024-259,272
Baldwin Park Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,217, 2023-24: 9,850, 2024-25: 9,27205k10k15k2022-2310,2172023-249,8502024-259,272

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2310,217488.820.9
2023-249,850458.321.5
2024-259,272455.220.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$61,795,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,005 per student

Baldwin Park Unified booked $61,795,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 497 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $124,439 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 87 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$49,594,00080.3%
Special education$12,036,00019.5%
Vocational$13,0000.0%
Other programs$152,0000.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,764 in 2018-19, $4,918 in 2019-20, $4,955 in 2020-21, $6,005 in 2021-22, $6,005 in 2022-23.

Baldwin Park Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,764, 2019-20: $4,918, 2020-21: $4,955, 2021-22: $6,005, 2022-23: $6,00502k4k6k8k2018-19$4,7642019-20$4,9182020-21$4,9552021-22$6,0052022-23$6,005
Baldwin Park Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,764, 2019-20: $4,918, 2020-21: $4,955, 2021-22: $6,005, 2022-23: $6,00502k4k6k8k2018-19$4,7642019-20$4,9182020-21$4,9552021-22$6,0052022-23$6,005
Baldwin Park Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,764, 2019-20: $4,918, 2020-21: $4,955, 2021-22: $6,005, 2022-23: $6,00502k4k6k8k2018-19$4,7642019-20$4,9182020-21$4,9552021-22$6,0052022-23$6,005
Baldwin Park Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,764, 2019-20: $4,918, 2020-21: $4,955, 2021-22: $6,005, 2022-23: $6,00502k4k6k8k2018-19$4,7642019-20$4,9182020-21$4,9552021-22$6,0052022-23$6,005

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Baldwin Park Unified scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 24% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts38%45%4,771
Math24%34%4,795

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 895 students in Baldwin Park Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate92%86.2%
Students in the class895495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

8 elementary schools, 4,002 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ernest R. Geddes Elementary66223.674.5%Not reported
Vineland Elementary60425.279.6%Not reported
Walnut Elementary54124.565.8%Not reported
Tracy Elementary49824.973.7%Not reported
Kenmore Elementary43724.370.3%Not reported
Foster Elementary43019.677.4%Not reported
De Anza Elementary42121.179.6%Not reported
Charles Bursch Elementary40922.778.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 2,174 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sierra Vista Middle70919.871.8%Not reported
BP STEM Academy56517.667.8%Not reported
Olive Middle47717.270.9%Not reported
Charles D. Jones Middle42316.178.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 3,096 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sierra Vista High1,65020.367.9%Not reported
Baldwin Park High1,26019.474.2%Not reported
North Park Continuation High18612.476.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Margaret Heath Elementary

Elementary school in Baldwin Park; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 289 students; 22.1 students per teacher.

Central Elementary

Elementary school in Baldwin Park; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 270 students; 20.8 students per teacher.

Pleasant View Elementary

Elementary school in Baldwin Park; 223 students; 22.3 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Baldwin Park Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Baldwin Park Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentBaldwin Park Unified ranks 162 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,020).#162 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaBaldwin Park Unified is the number 147 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 10,291 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#147 of 1,991
  3. Palo Alto UnifiedThe next larger California district: 10,318 students in fall 2022, $28,442 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,442
  4. San Jacinto UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 10,276 students in fall 2022, $18,848 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,848
  5. Compare Baldwin Park Unified with Palo Alto UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Sierra Vista High, its largest high school1,650 students in 2024-25, 20.3 per teacher.1,650
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaBaldwin Park Unified spent $124,439 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$124,439
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Baldwin Park Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Baldwin Park Unified?
    15 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 4 middle, 3 high), enrolling 9,272 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Baldwin Park Unified spend per student?
    $19,020 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,933 per student, up 20.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Baldwin Park Unified's money come from?
    $316,370,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 66.5% state, 24.3% local and 9.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Baldwin Park Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,003 of the 11,645 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Baldwin Park Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $61,795,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,005 per student. Divided by the 497 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $124,439 per teacher, more than 87 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Baldwin Park Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Baldwin Park Unified scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 24% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Baldwin Park Unified?
    92% of the 895 students in Baldwin Park Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Baldwin Park Unified's NCES district ID?
    0603690. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25