Elementary school (grades K-5) · Baldwin Park, CA

Walnut Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Walnut Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 060369000342
0/100100/10031/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
22
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Walnut Elementary earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 97% of California schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#3 of 12
elementary schools in Baldwin Park · Resource Index
31
Resource Index · Lower
31.8:1
large classes for California
76.2%
free-lunch eligible

Walnut Elementary has class sizes larger than 97% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Walnut Elementary ranks #3 of 12 elementary schools in Baldwin Park, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-25 students YoY

Walnut Elementary shrank from 412 students in 2022-23 to 387 in 2023-24 (-6.1%).

Teacher FTE lost 17.0 → 15.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-25 students YoY 060369000342 · Baldwin Park, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

541 enr · 31.8:1 · 76.2% lunch · RII 31

Nearest enrollment peer: Sierra Vista High (1,650 students)

Walnut Elementary shrank from 412 students in 2022-23 to 387 in 2023-24 (-6.1%). Teacher FTE lost 17.0 → 15.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Walnut Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Walnut Elementary reports 541 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Walnut Elementary compares

Walnut Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 31.8:1 ▲ 48% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 76.2% ▲ 37% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 541 top 40% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

31.8:1
Leaner classes than 1% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
541
Bigger than 67% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
76.2%
free-lunch eligible - 37% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
31.8:1
students per teacher - 48% above state mean
Top 97% in California - lower ratio than 3% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
31.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$19,020
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 12 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 91.7%
Asian 7.2%
White 0.6%
Two or More 0.6%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 91.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 15.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 15.4, Walnut Elementary is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Baldwin Park Unified reports $19,020 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Walnut Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Sierra Vista High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Baldwin Park High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Sierra Vista Middle Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Ernest R. Geddes Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Vineland Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Walnut Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Baldwin Park Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Baldwin Park

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Walnut Elementary

How many students attend Walnut Elementary?

Walnut Elementary has 541 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Baldwin Park, CA. CCD year-over-year: 412 (2022-23) → 387 (2023-24), down 25.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Walnut Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Walnut Elementary is 31.8:1, which is 48% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 103% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Walnut Elementary?

76.2% of students at Walnut Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Walnut Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Walnut Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 91.7% of enrollment, in Baldwin Park, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Walnut Elementary?

Walnut Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Walnut Elementary rank among elementary schools in Baldwin Park?

By Resource Investment Index, Walnut Elementary ranks #3 of 12 elementary schools in Baldwin Park, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Baldwin Park on the city page.

What other schools are in Baldwin Park Unified?

Besides Walnut Elementary, Baldwin Park Unified also operates Sierra Vista High (1,650 students), Baldwin Park High (1,260 students), and Sierra Vista Middle (709 students). See the Baldwin Park Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved