High school (grades 9-12) · Baldwin Park, CA

North Park Continuation High

Federal NCES profile for North Park Continuation High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 060369000335
0/100100/10050/100
👥 S:T ratio
38
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
81
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

North Park Continuation High earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 88% of California schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#1 of 3
high schools in Baldwin Park · Resource Index
50
Resource Index · Higher
15.5:1
small classes for California
90.6%
free-lunch eligible

North Park Continuation High has class sizes smaller than 88% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, North Park Continuation High ranks #1 of 3 high schools in Baldwin Park, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-27 students YoY

North Park Continuation High shrank from 254 students in 2022-23 to 227 in 2023-24 (-10.6%).

Teacher FTE added 12.5 → 13.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-27 students YoY 060369000335 · Baldwin Park, CA High · SMALL · TRAD

186 enr · 15.5:1 · 90.6% lunch · RII 50

Nearest enrollment peer: Sierra Vista High (1,650 students)

North Park Continuation High shrank from 254 students in 2022-23 to 227 in 2023-24 (-10.6%). Teacher FTE added 12.5 → 13.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

North Park Continuation High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows North Park Continuation High reports 186 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How North Park Continuation High compares

North Park Continuation High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.5:1 ▼ 28% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 90.6% ▲ 63% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 186 top 84% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.5:1
Leaner classes than 42% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
186
Bigger than 18% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
90.6%
free-lunch eligible - 63% above the California average of 55.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.5:1
students per teacher - 28% below state mean
Top 12% in California - lower ratio than 88% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Funding equity
$19,020
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 93 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
5
in-school suspensions + 39 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 23.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 97.8%
Asian 1.1%
African American 0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 97.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 4.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 4.3, North Park Continuation High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Baldwin Park Unified reports $19,020 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How North Park Continuation High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Sierra Vista High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Baldwin Park High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sierra Vista Middle Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Ernest R. Geddes Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Vineland Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to North Park Continuation High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Baldwin Park Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Baldwin Park

2 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about North Park Continuation High

How many students attend North Park Continuation High?

North Park Continuation High has 186 students enrolled. It is a high school in Baldwin Park, CA. CCD year-over-year: 254 (2022-23) → 227 (2023-24), down 27.

What is the student-teacher ratio at North Park Continuation High?

The student-teacher ratio at North Park Continuation High is 15.5:1, which is 28% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 1% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Park Continuation High?

90.6% of students at North Park Continuation High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Park Continuation High?

The largest demographic group at North Park Continuation High is Hispanic or Latino at 97.8% of enrollment, in Baldwin Park, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for North Park Continuation High?

North Park Continuation High has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does North Park Continuation High rank among high schools in Baldwin Park?

By Resource Investment Index, North Park Continuation High ranks #1 of 3 high schools in Baldwin Park, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Baldwin Park on the city page.

What other schools are in Baldwin Park Unified?

Besides North Park Continuation High, Baldwin Park Unified also operates Sierra Vista High (1,650 students), Baldwin Park High (1,260 students), and Sierra Vista Middle (709 students). See the Baldwin Park Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved