- Enrollment
- 3,074
- Students per teacher
- 21.8:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Allentown, PA
South Mountain Ms
Federal NCES profile for South Mountain Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
South Mountain Ms earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- #4 of 5
- middle schools in Allentown · Resource Index
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.7:1
- students per teacher
- 100.0%
- free-lunch eligible
South Mountain Ms has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, South Mountain Ms ranks #4 of 5 middle schools in Allentown, PA.
School address
NCES ID 420228002793 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-41 students YoY
South Mountain Ms held near 966 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-41 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 71.5 → 64.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-41 students YoY 420228002793 · Allentown, PA Middle · MID · TRAD
972 enr · 13.7:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: William Allen Hs (3,074 students)
South Mountain Ms held near 966 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-41 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 71.5 → 64.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
South Mountain Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- William Allen
William Allen Hs
3,074 students
- Louis E Dieruf
Louis E Dieruff Hs
1,914 students
- This school 972
South Mountain Ms
972 students
- Francis D Raub 876
Francis D Raub Ms
876 students
- Brigadier Gene 807
Brigadier General Anna Mae Hays El Sch
807 students
- Trexler Ms 771
Trexler Ms
771 students
What this shows South Mountain Ms reports 972 students on the CCD universe file.
How South Mountain Ms compares
South Mountain Ms held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.7:1 | ▲ 1% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 100.0% | ▲ 72% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 972 | top 11% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 72.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 44.7, South Mountain Ms is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Allentown City Sd reports $17,939 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How South Mountain Ms Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Allen Hs | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Louis E Dieruff Hs | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Francis D Raub Ms | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Brigadier General Anna Mae Hays El Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Trexler Ms | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to South Mountain Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,914
- Students per teacher
- 18.1:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 876
- Students per teacher
- 16.5:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 807
- Students per teacher
- 15.8:1
- Resource Index
- 17/100
- Enrollment
- 771
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Similar middle schools in Allentown
4 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~972 students)
Frequently asked questions about South Mountain Ms
How many students attend South Mountain Ms?
South Mountain Ms has 972 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Allentown, PA. CCD year-over-year: 1,007 (2022-23) → 966 (2023-24), nearly flat (-41).
What is the student-teacher ratio at South Mountain Ms?
The student-teacher ratio at South Mountain Ms is 13.7:1, which is 1% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at South Mountain Ms?
100.0% of students at South Mountain Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of South Mountain Ms?
The largest demographic group at South Mountain Ms is Hispanic or Latino at 72.7% of enrollment, in Allentown, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for South Mountain Ms?
South Mountain Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does South Mountain Ms rank among middle schools in Allentown?
By Resource Investment Index, South Mountain Ms ranks #4 of 5 middle schools in Allentown, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Allentown on the city page.
What other schools are in Allentown City Sd?
Besides South Mountain Ms, Allentown City Sd also operates William Allen Hs (3,074 students), Louis E Dieruff Hs (1,914 students), and Francis D Raub Ms (876 students). See the Allentown City Sd district page for the complete list.