High school (grades 9-12) · Philadelphia, PA

Mastbaum Jules E Avts

Federal NCES profile for Mastbaum Jules E Avts, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 421899003842
0/100100/10032/100
👥 S:T ratio
40
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
57
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mastbaum Jules E Avts earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 77% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.

#41 of 57
high schools in Philadelphia · Resource Index
32
Resource Index · Typical
15.1:1
large classes for Pennsylvania
100.0%
free-lunch eligible

Mastbaum Jules E Avts has class sizes larger than 77% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mastbaum Jules E Avts ranks #41 of 57 high schools in Philadelphia, PA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+17 students YoY

Mastbaum Jules E Avts held near 588 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 43.0 → 49.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+17 students YoY 421899003842 · Philadelphia, PA High · MID · TRAD

651 enr · 15.1:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 32

Nearest enrollment peer: Northeast Hs (3,463 students)

Mastbaum Jules E Avts held near 588 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount). Teacher FTE added 43.0 → 49.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Mastbaum Jules E Avts in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mastbaum Jules E Avts reports 651 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mastbaum Jules E Avts compares

Mastbaum Jules E Avts held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.1:1 ▲ 11% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 100.0% ▲ 72% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 651 top 25% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.1:1
Leaner classes than 46% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
651
Bigger than 77% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
100.0%
free-lunch eligible - 72% above the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.1:1
students per teacher - 11% above state mean
Top 77% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 23% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
64.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,329
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 217 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 101 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 15.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 46.2%
African American 42.9%
White 4.9%
Two or More 4.6%
Asian 1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 46.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 59.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 59.8, Mastbaum Jules E Avts is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Philadelphia City Sd reports $18,329 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mastbaum Jules E Avts Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Northeast Hs Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lincoln Hs Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Central Hs Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Northeast Community Propel Academy Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mayfair Sch Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mastbaum Jules E Avts's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Philadelphia City Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Philadelphia

6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mastbaum Jules E Avts

How many students attend Mastbaum Jules E Avts?

Mastbaum Jules E Avts has 651 students enrolled. It is a high school in Philadelphia, PA. CCD year-over-year: 571 (2022-23) → 588 (2023-24), nearly flat (+17).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mastbaum Jules E Avts?

The student-teacher ratio at Mastbaum Jules E Avts is 15.1:1, which is 11% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mastbaum Jules E Avts?

100.0% of students at Mastbaum Jules E Avts are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mastbaum Jules E Avts?

The largest demographic group at Mastbaum Jules E Avts is Hispanic or Latino at 46.2% of enrollment, in Philadelphia, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mastbaum Jules E Avts?

Mastbaum Jules E Avts has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mastbaum Jules E Avts rank among high schools in Philadelphia?

By Resource Investment Index, Mastbaum Jules E Avts ranks #41 of 57 high schools in Philadelphia, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Philadelphia on the city page.

What other schools are in Philadelphia City Sd?

Besides Mastbaum Jules E Avts, Philadelphia City Sd also operates Northeast Hs (3,463 students), Lincoln Hs (2,472 students), and Central Hs (2,329 students). See the Philadelphia City Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved