Fort Bend ISD
Public school district · Fort Bend County · Texas · NCES district ID 4819650
Fort Bend ISD spent $10,520 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 86% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 77 schools enrolled 76,133 students in 2024-25; 24.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,182 per student, up 6.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Fort Bend ISD ranks 9.
Where the money came from
$1,012,105,000 in revenue: 24.4% state, 63.8% local and 11.7% federal. Total spending including $136,372,000 of capital outlay was $1,032,874,000, or $12,966 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$247,330,000 24%
- Local$646,078,000 64%
- Federal$118,697,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
79,660 students in 2022-23, 77,162 students in 2023-24, 76,133 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 79,660 | 4788.6 | 16.6 |
| 2023-24 | 77,162 | 4704.6 | 16.4 |
| 2024-25 | 76,133 | 4707.1 | 16.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$310,544,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,898 per student
Fort Bend ISD booked $310,544,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 4,802 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,672 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 98 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $231,524,000 | 74.6% |
| Special education | $32,969,000 | 10.6% |
| Vocational | $9,968,000 | 3.2% |
| Other programs | $36,083,000 | 11.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,550 in 2018-19, $3,814 in 2019-20, $3,993 in 2020-21, $4,160 in 2021-22, $3,898 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Fort Bend ISD scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 50% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 62% | 52% | 35,294 |
| Math | 50% | 42% | 35,367 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
92% of the 6,507 students in Fort Bend ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 92% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 6,507 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
49 elementary schools, 31,975 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James C Neill Elementary | 1,253 | 17.5 | 29.8% | Not Title I |
| Heritage Rose Elementary | 1,245 | 15.5 | 66.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Malala Yousafzai | 1,118 | 17.5 | 23.4% | Not Title I |
| Anne Mccormick Sullivan Elementary | 1,053 | 17.2 | 9.5% | Not Title I |
| Sienna Crossing Elementary | 1,035 | 16.9 | 15.3% | Not Title I |
| Carolyn and Vernon Madden Elementary | 924 | 16.1 | 19.9% | Not Title I |
| Juan Seguin Elementary | 901 | 16.6 | 57.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Donald Leonetti Elementary | 891 | 15.8 | 16.3% | Not Title I |
| Lula Belle Goodman Elementary | 857 | 14.5 | 81.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Oyster Creek Elementary | 824 | 15.8 | 52.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Oakland Elementary | 811 | 16.5 | 34.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Jan Schiff Elementary | 811 | 16.7 | 30.7% | Not Title I |
The other 37 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palmer Elementary | 802 | 15.3 | 46.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Walker Station Elementary | 793 | 17.3 | 17.4% | Not Title I |
| James Patterson Elementary | 782 | 16.8 | 60.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Cornerstone Elementary | 743 | 15.6 | 9.7% | Not Title I |
| Brazos Bend Elementary | 716 | 15.7 | 37.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Scanlan Oaks Elementary | 714 | 15.9 | 16.9% | Not Title I |
| Settlers Way Elementary | 698 | 15.0 | 30.5% | Not Title I |
| Dulles Elementary | 675 | 15.7 | 66.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Walter Moses Burton Elementary | 668 | 15.1 | 74.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Commonwealth Elementary | 667 | 12.7 | 9.3% | Not Title I |
| Colony Meadows Elementary | 653 | 17.0 | 15.3% | Not Title I |
| Mary Austin Holley Elementary | 648 | 13.5 | 77.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Rosa Parks Elementary | 648 | 14.8 | 69.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Pecan Grove Elementary | 639 | 17.5 | 27.1% | Not Title I |
| Rita Drabek Elementary | 591 | 14.4 | 51.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Quail Valley Elementary | 584 | 13.8 | 55.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Sugar Mill Elementary | 577 | 15.3 | 44.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Austin Parkway Elementary | 574 | 14.7 | 25.8% | Not Title I |
| Highlands Elementary | 541 | 13.6 | 35.9% | Eligible, no program |
| E a Jones Elementary | 536 | 13.4 | 79.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Colony Bend Elementary | 526 | 13.6 | 35.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Dr Lynn Armstrong Elementary | 517 | 13.0 | 81.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Mission West Elementary | 513 | 12.8 | 75.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Lexington Creek Elementary | 506 | 14.3 | 38.7% | Not Title I |
| Townewest Elementary | 462 | 12.1 | 78.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Arizona Fleming Elementary | 462 | 12.2 | 76.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Lantern Lane Elementary | 434 | 13.6 | 71.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Ridgegate Elementary | 432 | 12.2 | 96.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Meadows Elementary | 425 | 14.0 | 51.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Barrington Place Elementary | 424 | 13.7 | 57.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Barbara Jordan Elementary | 410 | 13.3 | 64.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Ridgemont Early Literacy Center | 410 | 11.7 | 91.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Lakeview Elementary | 340 | 12.5 | 43.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Edgar Glover Jr Elementary | 338 | 11.9 | 81.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Ridgemont Elementary | 337 | 10.9 | 95.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Hunters Glen Elementary | 249 | 12.5 | 79.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Hunters Glen Early Literacy Center | 218 | 12.2 | 84.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
15 middle schools, 18,240 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald Thornton Middle | 1,760 | 18.3 | 34.8% | Not Title I |
| Fort Settlement Middle | 1,504 | 19.6 | 9.3% | Not Title I |
| James Bowie Middle | 1,473 | 17.8 | 30.4% | Not Title I |
| Macario Garcia Middle | 1,443 | 17.6 | 33.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Billy Baines Middle | 1,383 | 18.2 | 31.2% | Not Title I |
| Sartartia Middle | 1,365 | 18.1 | 19.1% | Not Title I |
| First Colony Middle | 1,270 | 18.9 | 23.6% | Not Title I |
| David Crockett Middle | 1,268 | 16.5 | 60.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Dulles Middle | 1,254 | 16.0 | 47.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Lake Olympia Middle | 1,078 | 15.5 | 64.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Quail Valley Middle | 1,002 | 17.7 | 36.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Sugar Land Middle | 936 | 15.2 | 60.1% | Eligible, no program |
The other 3 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missouri City Middle | 933 | 14.1 | 79.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Christa Mcauliffe Middle | 806 | 13.3 | 90.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Hodges Bend Middle | 765 | 12.5 | 74.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
13 high schools, 25,918 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William B Travis High School | 3,114 | 18.8 | 30.5% | Not Title I |
| Lawrence E Elkins High School | 2,848 | 18.9 | 24.9% | Not Title I |
| Ridge Point High School | 2,816 | 20.6 | 17.9% | Not Title I |
| Stephen F Austin High School | 2,655 | 19.0 | 29.8% | Not Title I |
| Clements High School | 2,641 | 19.1 | 15.5% | Not Title I |
| George Bush High School | 2,428 | 17.5 | 58.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Hightower High School | 2,312 | 16.1 | 55.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Dulles High School | 2,165 | 17.7 | 36.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Kempner High School | 1,850 | 17.1 | 52.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Thurgood Marshall High School | 1,698 | 15.5 | 70.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Willowridge High School | 1,242 | 13.4 | 77.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Ferndell Henry Center for Learning | 134 | 4.7 | 59.0% | Eligible, no program |
One more high school
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Bend Co Alter | 15 | 3.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Mission Glen Elementary
School in Houston; 370 students; 12.6 students per teacher.
Briargate Elementary
School in Missouri City; 345 students; 12.4 students per teacher.
Mission Bend Elementary
School in Houston; 315 students; 13.4 students per teacher.
Blue Ridge Elementary
Elementary school in Houston; 263 students; 10.5 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Fort Bend ISD
- Website: fortbend.k12.tx.us
- Phone: (281) 634-1007
- Office: 16431 Lexington Blvd, Sugar Land, TX 77479
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Fort Bend ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentFort Bend ISD ranks 498 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,520).#498 of 577
- Every school district in TexasFort Bend ISD is the number 6 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 79,660 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#6 of 1,212
- Katy ISDThe next larger Texas district: 92,667 students in fall 2022, $11,284 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,284
- Idea Public SchoolsThe next smaller Texas district: 74,217 students in fall 2022, $11,857 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,857
- Compare Fort Bend ISD with Katy ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- William B Travis High School, its largest high school3,114 students in 2024-25, 18.8 per teacher.3,114
- Teacher salary spending across TexasFort Bend ISD spent $64,672 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$64,672
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Fort Bend ISD
How many schools and students are in Fort Bend ISD?
77 schools were open in 2024-25 (49 elementary, 15 middle, 13 high), enrolling 76,133 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Fort Bend ISD spend per student?
$10,520 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,182 per student, up 6.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Fort Bend ISD's money come from?
$1,012,105,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 24.4% state, 63.8% local and 11.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Fort Bend ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 10,487 of the 101,169 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Fort Bend ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$310,544,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,898 per student. Divided by the 4,802 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,672 per teacher, more than 98 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Fort Bend ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Fort Bend ISD scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 50% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Fort Bend ISD?
92% of the 6,507 students in Fort Bend ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Fort Bend ISD's NCES district ID?
4819650. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25