Fort Bend Co Alter

Public high school, grades 9 to 11 · Rosharon, Texas

Fort Bend Co Alter in Rosharon, Texas enrolled 15 students in 2024-25 with 5.0 full-time teachers, 3.0 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 42% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

26 students in 2022-23, 25 students in 2023-24, 15 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Fort Bend Co Alter by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 1501020302022-23262023-24252024-2515
Students enrolled at Fort Bend Co Alter by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 1501020302022-23262023-24252024-2515
Students enrolled at Fort Bend Co Alter by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 1501020302022-23262023-24252024-2515
Students enrolled at Fort Bend Co Alter by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 1501020302022-23262023-24252024-2515
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2326not reportednot reported
2023-24254.95.1
2024-25155.03.0

3.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Texas high schools

Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Fort Bend Co Alter 3.0; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherFort Bend Co Alter 3.0state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Fort Bend Co Alter 3.0; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherFort Bend Co Alter 3.0state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Fort Bend Co Alter 3.0; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherFort Bend Co Alter 3.0state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Fort Bend Co Alter 3.0; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherFort Bend Co Alter 3.0state median 14.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Fort Bend Co Alter enrolled 15 students and reported no counselor; it reported 7 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions7
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

73.3% of students were Black, 20.0% Hispanic, 6.7% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black73.3%
  2. Hispanic20.0%
  3. White6.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Rosharon

2 public high schools in Rosharon report 2024-25 enrollment; Fort Bend Co Alter is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Ferndell Henry Center for Learning1344.759.0%
Fort Bend Co Alter153.0not reported

All public schools in Rosharon →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Fort Bend Co Alter

  1. Ferndell Henry Center for LearningThe nearest public high school, 20 miles away: 134 students, 4.7 per teacher (2024-25).20 mi
  2. Shadow Creek High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 23 miles away: 2,599 students, 17.3 per teacher (2024-25).23 mi
  3. Compare Fort Bend Co Alter with Ferndell Henry Center for LearningStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Fort Bend ISD spends per student$10,520 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,520
  5. The largest public schools in TexasFort Bend Co Alter is the number 1,818 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,818 of 2,039
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher3.0 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.3.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Fort Bend Co Alter

  1. How many students attend Fort Bend Co Alter?
    15 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 26 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Rosharon, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Fort Bend Co Alter?
    3.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Fort Bend Co Alter a Title I school?
    Fort Bend Co Alter was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Fort Bend Co Alter in?
    Fort Bend ISD, NCES district ID 4819650. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481965007605 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22