Albuquerque Public Schools
Public school district · Bernalillo County · New Mexico · NCES district ID 3500060
Albuquerque Public Schools spent $15,108 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 51% of the other New Mexico districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,080). Its 171 schools enrolled 73,993 students in 2024-25; 68.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,449 per student, up 15.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 69% (New Mexico: 76.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New Mexico's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Albuquerque Public Schools ranks 3.
Where the money came from
$1,452,050,000 in revenue: 68.6% state, 16.8% local and 14.6% federal. Total spending including $172,260,000 of capital outlay was $1,401,381,000, or $17,560 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$995,747,000 69%
- Local$243,873,000 17%
- Federal$212,430,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 40 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
79,805 students in 2022-23, 76,152 students in 2023-24, 73,993 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 79,805 | 5759.4 | 13.9 |
| 2023-24 | 76,152 | 5718.5 | 13.3 |
| 2024-25 | 73,993 | 6035.6 | 12.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$432,637,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,421 per student
Albuquerque Public Schools booked $432,637,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 5,795 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $74,657 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 82 in 100 New Mexico districts with a figure (state median $66,663, 128 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Mexico teacher salary at $54,272 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $296,245,000 | 68.5% |
| Special education | $113,376,000 | 26.2% |
| Vocational | $4,944,000 | 1.1% |
| Other programs | $18,072,000 | 4.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,089 in 2019-20, $4,408 in 2020-21, $4,393 in 2021-22, $5,421 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Albuquerque Public Schools scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 25% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Mexico, not across states.
| Subject | This district | New Mexico | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 36% | 33.8% | 39,224 |
| Math | 25% | 24.5% | 39,284 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
69% of the 7,019 students in Albuquerque Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across New Mexico. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New Mexico | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 69% | 76.5% |
| Students in the class | 7,019 | 25,411 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
99 elementary schools, 34,452 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George I Sanchez | 997 | 12.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Tres Volcanes Community Collaborative School | 865 | 14.8 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Tierra Antigua Elementary | 696 | 14.1 | 99.9% | Not Title I |
| Rudolfo Anaya Elementary | 592 | 13.4 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Ventana Ranch Elementary | 573 | 14.5 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Dennis Chavez Elementary | 550 | 11.6 | 99.5% | Not Title I |
| Painted Sky Elementary | 536 | 11.8 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Christine Duncan Heritage Academy | 534 | 14.1 | 71.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Double Eagle Elementary | 526 | 14.8 | 5.1% | Not Title I |
| Chaparral Elementary | 523 | 11.5 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| S. Y. Jackson Elementary | 519 | 13.3 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| North Star Elementary | 510 | 13.2 | 7.3% | Not Title I |
The other 87 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susie Rayos Marmon Elementary | 507 | 11.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Manzano Mesa Elementary | 507 | 13.5 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Georgia O'keeffe Elementary | 504 | 13.4 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Petroglyph Elementary | 498 | 12.8 | 99.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Ecademy K-8 | 466 | 9.6 | 98.9% | Not Title I |
| Hubert H Humphrey Elementary | 465 | 14.5 | 99.6% | Not Title I |
| Maryann Binford Elementary | 460 | 11.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Seven Bar Elementary | 455 | 12.4 | 99.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Carlos Rey Elementary | 446 | 9.7 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Helen Cordero Primary | 445 | 12.5 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Osuna Elementary | 438 | 12.9 | 99.5% | Not Title I |
| New Mexico International School | 432 | 14.1 | 10.2% | Not Title I |
| Cien Aguas International | 419 | 12.7 | 64.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Marie M Hughes Elementary | 417 | 11.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| La Mesa Elementary | 415 | 12.4 | 98.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Sunset View Elementary | 407 | 16.3 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| John Baker Elementary | 404 | 12.7 | 99.0% | Not Title I |
| Sierra Vista Elementary | 402 | 11.8 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Kit Carson Elementary | 395 | 11.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Hodgin Elementary | 392 | 10.3 | 99.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Janet Kahn Fine Arts Academy | 389 | 11.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Bandelier Elementary | 387 | 12.5 | 99.0% | Not Title I |
| Alice King Community School | 384 | 10.4 | 25.0% | Not Title I |
| Alamosa Elementary | 382 | 10.6 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Monte Vista Elementary | 379 | 14.0 | 99.7% | Not Title I |
| Corrales Elementary | 378 | 13.3 | 99.7% | Not Title I |
| A. Montoya Elementary | 370 | 11.9 | 99.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Lavaland Elementary | 369 | 11.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Collet Park Elementary | 362 | 11.7 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Navajo Elementary | 344 | 13.5 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Edmund G Ross Elementary | 343 | 12.5 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Apache Elementary | 341 | 13.4 | 98.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Gov Bent Elementary | 339 | 11.5 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Edward Gonzales Elementary | 339 | 12.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mission Avenue Elementary | 336 | 12.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Emerson Elementary | 334 | 11.4 | 98.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Montezuma Elementary | 330 | 12.0 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Comanche Elementary | 325 | 11.1 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Arroyo Del Oso Elementary | 321 | 11.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| East San Jose Elementary | 317 | 9.3 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Chelwood Elementary | 309 | 10.8 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Inez Elementary | 309 | 9.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Whittier Elementary | 307 | 10.5 | 98.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Coronado Elementary | 306 | 13.6 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Adobe Acres Elementary | 303 | 14.1 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Mccollum Elementary | 302 | 8.2 | 99.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Onate Elementary | 301 | 13.9 | 99.7% | Not Title I |
| Pajarito Elementary | 301 | 7.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| San Antonito Elementary | 299 | 13.3 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Dolores Gonzales Elementary | 298 | 9.3 | 99.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Desert Willow Family School | 289 | 15.9 | 99.7% | Not Title I |
| Hawthorne Elementary | 288 | 8.9 | 99.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mark Twain Elementary | 285 | 8.0 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Sandia Base Elementary | 280 | 13.7 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Coyote Willow Family School | 280 | 16.0 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Armijo Elementary | 260 | 12.0 | 99.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Valle Vista Elementary | 259 | 8.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Alvarado Elementary | 258 | 11.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Bel-Air Elementary | 254 | 10.0 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Chamiza Elementary | 249 | 10.0 | 40.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Cochiti Elementary | 247 | 11.2 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Macarthur Elementary | 241 | 9.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Coral Community Charter | 241 | 13.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Wherry Elementary | 240 | 12.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Zia Elementary | 236 | 12.8 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Mitchell Elementary | 233 | 11.2 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Mountain View Elementary | 233 | 10.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Griegos Elementary | 229 | 12.4 | 99.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Lowell Elementary | 226 | 8.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mountain Mahogany Community School | 223 | 11.5 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Montessori of the Rio Grande | 219 | 11.7 | 14.2% | Not Title I |
| Bellehaven Elementary | 216 | 9.4 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Alameda Elementary | 212 | 14.2 | 98.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Zuni Elementary | 212 | 10.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Atrisco Elementary | 205 | 7.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Barcelona Elementary | 202 | 9.6 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Los Padillas Elementary | 202 | 8.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Sombra Del Monte Elementary | 202 | 11.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Los Ranchos Elementary | 194 | 8.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Tomasita Elementary | 187 | 10.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Reginald Chavez Elementary | 174 | 8.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Longfellow Elementary | 168 | 8.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Kirtland Elementary | 162 | 6.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Matheson Park Elementary | 159 | 9.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Lew Wallace Elementary | 141 | 8.0 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Eugene Field Elementary | 113 | 9.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Duranes Elementary | 34 | 4.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
29 middle schools, 11,844 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Hillerman Middle School | 860 | 14.0 | 99.4% | Not Title I |
| Desert Ridge Middle | 801 | 12.7 | 99.1% | Not Title I |
| Eisenhower Middle | 740 | 13.3 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| James Monroe Middle | 630 | 12.5 | 99.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Jefferson Middle | 615 | 12.3 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Madison Middle | 532 | 13.5 | 99.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Truman Middle | 520 | 10.0 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| L.B. Johnson Middle | 491 | 10.2 | 99.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Cleveland Middle | 474 | 12.2 | 98.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Jimmy Carter Middle | 436 | 11.2 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Mckinley Middle | 434 | 10.4 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| John Adams Middle | 420 | 9.8 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
The other 17 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernie Pyle Middle | 409 | 12.0 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Hoover Middle | 404 | 12.8 | 99.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Roosevelt Middle | 401 | 14.5 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Jackson Middle | 380 | 13.9 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Hayes Middle | 372 | 9.6 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Wilson Middle | 359 | 11.0 | 97.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Van Buren Middle | 344 | 12.9 | 98.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Kennedy Middle | 296 | 10.3 | 98.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Grant Middle | 286 | 10.7 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Garfield Middle | 282 | 11.4 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Harrison Middle | 265 | 9.7 | 99.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Washington Middle | 248 | 11.9 | 99.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Taylor Middle | 245 | 9.0 | 99.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Taft Middle | 243 | 11.7 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Polk Middle | 222 | 9.2 | 96.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Voz Collegiate Preparatory Charter School | 134 | 11.3 | 22.4% | Not Title I |
| Vision Quest Alternative Middle | 1 | 0.2 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
35 high schools, 23,661 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volcano Vista High | 2,089 | 13.3 | 99.2% | Not Title I |
| Atrisco Heritage Academy High School | 1,930 | 14.5 | 96.4% | Schoolwide program |
| La Cueva High | 1,826 | 15.0 | 96.8% | Not Title I |
| Sandia High | 1,618 | 14.2 | 96.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Albuquerque High | 1,568 | 14.7 | 89.1% | Schoolwide program |
| West Mesa High | 1,565 | 14.2 | 97.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Cibola High | 1,517 | 15.4 | 95.8% | Not Title I |
| Rio Grande High | 1,475 | 12.8 | 98.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Highland High | 1,144 | 13.5 | 98.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Del Norte High | 1,079 | 15.3 | 96.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Ecademy | 973 | 8.9 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Valley High | 962 | 13.0 | 96.2% | Schoolwide program |
The other 23 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Valley Academy | 604 | 11.7 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Siembra Leadership High School | 452 | 26.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Public Academy for Performing Arts | 448 | 15.4 | 22.8% | Eligible, no program |
| East Mountain High School | 417 | 15.3 | 16.8% | Not Title I |
| Abq Charter Academy | 350 | 17.8 | 50.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Technology Leadership High School | 334 | 23.9 | 98.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Digital Arts and Technology Academy | 319 | 13.5 | 34.8% | Not Title I |
| Robert F. Kennedy Charter | 314 | 12.3 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Ace Leadership High School | 285 | 15.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| College and Career High School | 280 | 17.3 | 25.7% | Not Title I |
| La Academia De Esperanza | 238 | 18.4 | 97.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Mark Armijo Academy | 233 | 14.4 | 78.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Health Leadership High School | 233 | 15.9 | 67.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Early College Academy | 212 | not reported | 62.7% | Not Title I |
| Nex Gen Academy | 198 | 10.3 | 88.4% | Not Title I |
| Gilbert L Sena Charter High School | 185 | 10.9 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Gordon Bernell Charter | 175 | 11.3 | 36.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Los Puentes Charter | 139 | 14.2 | 20.1% | Schoolwide program |
| New America School | 131 | 8.7 | 99.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Albuquerque Talent Development Charter | 119 | 13.2 | 83.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Freedom High | 111 | 10.8 | 95.5% | Schoolwide program |
| New Futures High School | 73 | 4.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| School on Wheels High School | 65 | 7.6 | 98.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
8 other schools, 4,036 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eldorado High | 1,579 | 14.6 | 99.7% | Not Title I |
| Manzano High | 1,157 | 12.8 | 95.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Native American Community Academy | 428 | 7.4 | 88.8% | Schoolwide program |
| El Camino Real Academy | 342 | 13.4 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| The International School at Mesa Del Sol | 278 | 7.0 | 32.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Corrales International | 232 | 12.4 | 31.5% | Not Title I |
| Highland Autism Center | 15 | 1.4 | 20.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Continuation School | 5 | 2.5 | 72.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Cottonwood Classical Prep
School in Albuquerque; 759 students; 14.7 students per teacher.
La Luz Elementary
School in Albuquerque; 131 students; 10.9 students per teacher.
William W & Josephine Dorn Charter Community School
Elementary school in Albuquerque; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 49 students; 8.2 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Albuquerque Public Schools
- Website: aps.edu
- Phone: (505) 880-3744
- Office: 6400 Uptown Blvd Ne, Albuquerque, NM 87110
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Albuquerque Public Schools
- New Mexico districts by spending per studentAlbuquerque Public Schools ranks 20 of 40 New Mexico districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,108).#20 of 40
- Every school district in New MexicoAlbuquerque Public Schools is the largest of 152 New Mexico districts, with 79,805 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1 of 152
- Las Cruces Public SchoolsThe next smaller New Mexico district: 23,631 students in fall 2022, $14,613 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,613
- Compare Albuquerque Public Schools with Las Cruces Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Volcano Vista High, its largest high school2,089 students in 2024-25, 13.3 per teacher.2,089
- Teacher salary spending across New MexicoAlbuquerque Public Schools spent $74,657 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,663); spending, not a salary.$74,657
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Albuquerque Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Albuquerque Public Schools?
171 schools were open in 2024-25 (99 elementary, 29 middle, 35 high, 8 other), enrolling 73,993 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Albuquerque Public Schools spend per student?
$15,108 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Mexico median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,080 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,449 per student, up 15.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Albuquerque Public Schools' money come from?
$1,452,050,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 68.6% state, 16.8% local and 14.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Albuquerque Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 15,259 of the 100,025 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Albuquerque Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$432,637,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,421 per student. Divided by the 5,795 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $74,657 per teacher, more than 82 in 100 New Mexico districts (state median $66,663). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Mexico teacher salary at $54,272 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Albuquerque Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Albuquerque Public Schools scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 25% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. New Mexico's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Albuquerque Public Schools?
69% of the 7,019 students in Albuquerque Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across New Mexico. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Albuquerque Public Schools' NCES district ID?
3500060. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25