Gallup-McKinley County Schools
Listed by NCES as Gallup-Mckinley Cty Schools (district ID 3501110)
Public school district · McKinley County · New Mexico · NCES district ID 3501110
Gallup-McKinley County Schools spent $18,936 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 87% of the other New Mexico districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,080). Its 31 schools enrolled 12,175 students in 2024-25; 60.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,469 per student, up 8.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75% (New Mexico: 76.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New Mexico's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Gallup-McKinley County Schools ranks 1.
Where the money came from
$292,250,000 in revenue: 60.4% state, 4.7% local and 35.0% federal. Total spending including $61,720,000 of capital outlay was $294,966,000, or $24,130 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$176,473,000 60%
- Local$13,606,000 5%
- Federal$102,171,000 35%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 40 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
11,709 students in 2022-23, 11,809 students in 2023-24, 12,175 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 11,709 | 610.5 | 19.2 |
| 2023-24 | 11,809 | 626.2 | 18.9 |
| 2024-25 | 12,175 | 673.3 | 18.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$47,404,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,878 per student
Gallup-McKinley County Schools booked $47,404,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 633 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $74,947 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 83 in 100 New Mexico districts with a figure (state median $66,663, 128 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Mexico teacher salary at $54,272 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $34,695,000 | 73.2% |
| Special education | $9,188,000 | 19.4% |
| Vocational | $620,000 | 1.3% |
| Other programs | $2,901,000 | 6.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,209 in 2019-20, $3,678 in 2020-21, $3,136 in 2021-22, $3,878 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Gallup-McKinley County Schools scored proficient or above: 22% in reading and 18% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Mexico, not across states.
| Subject | This district | New Mexico | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 22% | 33.8% | 5,440 |
| Math | 18% | 24.5% | 5,515 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
75% of the 998 students in Gallup-McKinley County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across New Mexico. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New Mexico | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 75% | 76.5% |
| Students in the class | 998 | 25,411 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
16 elementary schools, 5,125 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Elementary | 460 | 18.8 | 89.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Del Norte Elementary | 424 | 17.3 | 89.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Lincoln Elementary | 414 | 6.1 | 88.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Tobe Turpen Elementary | 397 | 17.0 | 90.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Thoreau Elementary | 359 | 18.2 | 90.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Stagecoach Elementary | 340 | 19.2 | 90.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Catherine a. Miller Elementary | 317 | 18.0 | 87.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Red Rock Elementary | 311 | 15.9 | 83.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Navajo Elementary | 310 | 21.6 | 88.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Indian Hills Elementary | 294 | 17.3 | 87.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Crownpoint Elementary | 281 | 16.6 | 84.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Chee Dodge Elementary | 261 | 19.4 | 85.4% | Schoolwide program |
The other 4 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twin Lakes Elementary | 256 | 4.9 | 87.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Tohatchi Elementary | 246 | 17.1 | 91.5% | Schoolwide program |
| David Skeet Elementary | 232 | 4.7 | 84.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Ramah Elementary | 223 | 5.2 | 87.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 middle schools, 2,348 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John F. Kennedy Middle | 648 | 19.4 | 87.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Chief Manuelito Middle | 634 | 21.8 | 85.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Gallup Middle | 480 | 8.3 | 82.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Thoreau Middle | 362 | 7.7 | 83.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Navajo Middle School | 224 | 5.0 | 71.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
9 high schools, 4,697 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gallup Central Alternative | 1,244 | 13.0 | 49.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Miyamura High School | 1,237 | 26.0 | 76.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Gallup High | 796 | 21.8 | 81.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Thoreau High | 389 | 19.0 | 88.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Crownpoint High | 279 | 20.8 | 83.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Tohatchi High | 279 | 20.0 | 76.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Ramah High | 269 | 2.8 | 75.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Navajo Pine High | 140 | 2.3 | 87.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Tse Yi Gai High | 64 | 1.8 | 90.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 5 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Education Dev Center | 5 | 0.3 | 81.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Gallup-McKinley County Schools
- Website: gmcs.org
- Phone: (505) 721-1000
- Office: 640 S. Boardman, Gallup, NM 87301
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Gallup-McKinley County Schools
- New Mexico districts by spending per studentGallup-McKinley County Schools ranks 6 of 40 New Mexico districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,936).#6 of 40
- Every school district in New MexicoGallup-McKinley County Schools is the number 5 by size of 152 New Mexico districts, with 12,224 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#5 of 152
- Gadsden ISDThe next larger New Mexico district: 12,551 students in fall 2022, $18,250 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,250
- Santa Fe Public SchoolsThe next smaller New Mexico district: 11,769 students in fall 2022, $14,817 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,817
- Compare Gallup-McKinley County Schools with Gadsden ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Gallup Central Alternative, its largest high school1,244 students in 2024-25, 13.0 per teacher.1,244
- Teacher salary spending across New MexicoGallup-McKinley County Schools spent $74,947 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,663); spending, not a salary.$74,947
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Gallup-McKinley County Schools
How many schools and students are in Gallup-McKinley County Schools?
31 schools were open in 2024-25 (16 elementary, 5 middle, 9 high, 1 other), enrolling 12,175 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Gallup-McKinley County Schools spend per student?
$18,936 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Mexico median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,080 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,469 per student, up 8.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Gallup-McKinley County Schools' money come from?
$292,250,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.4% state, 4.7% local and 35.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Gallup-McKinley County Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 3,889 of the 12,666 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 30.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Gallup-McKinley County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$47,404,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,878 per student. Divided by the 633 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $74,947 per teacher, more than 83 in 100 New Mexico districts (state median $66,663). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Mexico teacher salary at $54,272 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Gallup-McKinley County Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Gallup-McKinley County Schools scored proficient or above: 22% in reading and 18% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. New Mexico's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Gallup-McKinley County Schools?
75% of the 998 students in Gallup-McKinley County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across New Mexico. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Gallup-McKinley County Schools' NCES district ID?
3501110. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25