Gallup High
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Gallup, New Mexico
Gallup High in Gallup, New Mexico enrolled 796 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10-14% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 6% proficient in math in 2022-23 (New Mexico: 33.8% and 24.4%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 76% (New Mexico: 76.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
961 students in 2022-23, 994 students in 2023-24, 796 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 961 | 44.0 | 21.8 |
| 2023-24 | 994 | 45.5 | 21.8 |
| 2024-25 | 796 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
5 AP courses and one counselor per 314 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Gallup High enrolled 941 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 128 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses5
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 314 of the 941 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions128
- Chronically absent68.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
81.4% of students were American Indian, 13.7% Hispanic, 2.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- American Indian81.4%
- Hispanic13.7%
- Two or more races2.8%
- White1.1%
- Asian0.5%
- Black0.3%
- Pacific Islander0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Gallup High scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading in 2021-22 and 6% in math in 2022-23, against 33.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 24.4% in math in 2022-23 across New Mexico. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Mexico, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | New Mexico |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 10‑14% | 22% | 33.8% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 6% | 18% (2021-22) | 24.4% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
76% of the 237 students in Gallup High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across New Mexico. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | New Mexico | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 76% | 75% | 76.5% |
| Students in the class | 237 | 998 | 25,411 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Gallup
5 public high schools in Gallup report 2024-25 enrollment; Gallup High is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gallup Central Alternative | 1,244 | 13.0 | 49.4% |
| Miyamura High School | 1,237 | 26.0 | 76.6% |
| Gallup High | 796 | 21.8 | 81.5% |
| Middle College High School Charter - Gallup | 153 | 16.4 | 50.3% |
| Six Directions Indigenous School | 58 | 5.1 | 100.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Gallup High
- Gallup Central AlternativeThe nearest public high school, 2.9 miles away: 1,244 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.9 mi
- Six Directions Indigenous SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 4.3 miles away: 58 students, 5.1 per teacher (2024-25).4.3 mi
- Compare Gallup High with Gallup Central AlternativeStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Gallup-McKinley County Schools spends per student$18,936 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,936
- The largest public schools in New MexicoGallup High is the number 43 by size of 211 New Mexico high schools open in 2024-25.#43 of 211
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Gallup High
How many students attend Gallup High?
796 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 961 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Gallup, NM.What is the student-teacher ratio at Gallup High?
21.8 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Gallup High a Title I school?
Gallup High ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Gallup High do on state tests?
The students tested at Gallup High scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading in 2021-22 and 6% in math in 2022-23, against 33.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 24.4% in math in 2022-23 across New Mexico. New Mexico's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Gallup High?
76% of the 237 students in Gallup High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across New Mexico. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Gallup High in?
Gallup-McKinley County Schools, NCES district ID 3501110. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 350111000303 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.