Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist.

Public school district · Pulaski County · Arkansas · NCES district ID 0511850

Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. spent $13,934 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 88% of the other Arkansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,785). Its 25 schools enrolled 12,368 students in 2024-25; 16.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,871 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 87% (Arkansas: 89.9%).

Spending per student among Arkansas's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. ranks 2.

Current spending per student, largest Arkansas districts, FY23Little Rock $15,959; Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. $13,934; Fayetteville $13,085; Fort Smith $12,459; Bentonville School District 6 $12,377; Springdale $12,146; Conway $11,689; Rogers $11,519; Cabot Public Schools $10,792; Bryant $10,006; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k10k12k14k16k18kLittle Rock$15,959Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist.$13,934Fayetteville$13,085Fort Smith$12,459Bentonville School District 6$12,377Springdale$12,146Conway$11,689Rogers$11,519Cabot Public Schools$10,792Bryant$10,006State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, largest Arkansas districts, FY23Little Rock $15,959; Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. $13,934; Fayetteville $13,085; Fort Smith $12,459; Bentonville School District 6 $12,377; Springdale $12,146; Conway $11,689; Rogers $11,519; Cabot Public Schools $10,792; Bryant $10,006; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k10k12k14k16k18kLittle Rock$15,959Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist.$13,934Fayetteville$13,085Fort Smith$12,459Bentonville School District 6$12,377Springdale$12,146Conway$11,689Rogers$11,519Cabot Public Schools$10,792Bryant$10,006State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, largest Arkansas districts, FY23Little Rock $15,959; Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. $13,934; Fayetteville $13,085; Fort Smith $12,459; Bentonville School District 6 $12,377; Springdale $12,146; Conway $11,689; Rogers $11,519; Cabot Public Schools $10,792; Bryant $10,006; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k12k16k18kLittle Rock$15,959Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist.$13,934Fayetteville$13,085Fort Smith$12,459Bentonville School District 6$12,377Springdale$12,146Conway$11,689Rogers$11,519Cabot Public Schools$10,792Bryant$10,006State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, largest Arkansas districts, FY23Little Rock $15,959; Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. $13,934; Fayetteville $13,085; Fort Smith $12,459; Bentonville School District 6 $12,377; Springdale $12,146; Conway $11,689; Rogers $11,519; Cabot Public Schools $10,792; Bryant $10,006; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k12k16k18kLittle Rock$15,959Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist.$13,934Fayetteville$13,085Fort Smith$12,459Bentonville School District 6$12,377Springdale$12,146Conway$11,689Rogers$11,519Cabot Public Schools$10,792Bryant$10,006State median, 1,000+ students $11,785

Where the money came from

$190,133,000 in revenue: 16.3% state, 69.9% local and 13.9% federal. Total spending including $15,609,000 of capital outlay was $197,282,000, or $16,113 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $30,946,000; Local $132,847,000; Federal $26,340,000; total $190,133,000.
  • State$30,946,000 16%
  • Local$132,847,000 70%
  • Federal$26,340,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 123 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

12,244 students in 2022-23, 12,290 students in 2023-24, 12,368 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. enrollment by school year2022-23: 12,244, 2023-24: 12,290, 2024-25: 12,36805k10k15k2022-2312,2442023-2412,2902024-2512,368
Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. enrollment by school year2022-23: 12,244, 2023-24: 12,290, 2024-25: 12,36805k10k15k2022-2312,2442023-2412,2902024-2512,368
Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. enrollment by school year2022-23: 12,244, 2023-24: 12,290, 2024-25: 12,36805k10k15k2022-2312,2442023-2412,2902024-2512,368
Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. enrollment by school year2022-23: 12,244, 2023-24: 12,290, 2024-25: 12,36805k10k15k2022-2312,2442023-2412,2902024-2512,368

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2312,244945.413.0
2023-2412,290935.313.1
2024-2512,368922.113.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$49,215,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,020 per student

Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. booked $49,215,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 945 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,057 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 88 in 100 Arkansas districts with a figure (state median $42,781, 205 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$36,861,00074.9%
Special education$5,332,00010.8%
Vocational$2,672,0005.4%
Other programs$4,350,0008.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,455 in 2018-19, $3,517 in 2019-20, $3,723 in 2020-21, $4,133 in 2021-22, $4,020 in 2022-23.

Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,455, 2019-20: $3,517, 2020-21: $3,723, 2021-22: $4,133, 2022-23: $4,02002k4k6k2018-19$3,4552019-20$3,5172020-21$3,7232021-22$4,1332022-23$4,020
Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,455, 2019-20: $3,517, 2020-21: $3,723, 2021-22: $4,133, 2022-23: $4,02002k4k6k2018-19$3,4552019-20$3,5172020-21$3,7232021-22$4,1332022-23$4,020
Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,455, 2019-20: $3,517, 2020-21: $3,723, 2021-22: $4,133, 2022-23: $4,02002k4k6k2018-19$3,4552019-20$3,5172020-21$3,7232021-22$4,1332022-23$4,020
Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,455, 2019-20: $3,517, 2020-21: $3,723, 2021-22: $4,133, 2022-23: $4,02002k4k6k2018-19$3,4552019-20$3,5172020-21$3,7232021-22$4,1332022-23$4,020

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 35% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArkansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts37%39.9%6,748
Math35%38.3%6,827

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

87% of the 956 students in Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist.'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArkansas
Four-year graduation rate87%89.9%
Students in the class95635,156

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

16 elementary schools, 5,719 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Clinton Elementary School58615.160.9%Schoolwide program
Sylvan Hills Elementary School51617.836.4%Schoolwide program
Crystal Hill Elementary49915.144.9%Schoolwide program
Chenal Elementary School44815.921.0%Not Title I
Sherwood Elementary School42419.133.7%Schoolwide program
Bates Elementary School40913.367.5%Schoolwide program
Oakbrooke Elementary School40815.643.9%Schoolwide program
Baker Interdistrict Elementary School40715.120.9%Not Title I
Pine Forest Elementary School37116.843.9%Schoolwide program
Cato Elementary School30517.547.9%Schoolwide program
Landmark Elementary School30116.759.1%Schoolwide program
Joe T. Robinson Elementary School29512.635.6%Schoolwide program
The other 4 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lawson Elementary School22012.848.2%Schoolwide program
Oak Grove Elementary School19312.161.1%Schoolwide program
Harris Elementary School18711.553.5%Schoolwide program
College Station Elementary School15012.384.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 2,297 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sylvan Hills Middle School77213.545.2%Eligible, no program
Joe T. Robinson Middle School60712.437.2%Not Title I
Maumelle Middle School49811.447.0%Eligible, no program
Fuller Middle School4209.956.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 high schools, 4,352 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sylvan Hills High School1,12012.737.4%Eligible, no program
Joe T. Robinson High School1,03012.123.0%Not Title I
Maumelle High School86913.130.8%Eligible, no program
Sylvan Hills Junior High School72111.842.4%Not Title I
Wilbur D. Mills High School61211.949.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Driven Virtual Academy

School in Little Rock; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 303 students; 7.9 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist.

  1. Arkansas districts by spending per studentPulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. ranks 16 of 123 Arkansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,934).#16 of 123
  2. Every school district in ArkansasPulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. is the number 6 by size of 259 Arkansas districts, with 12,244 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#6 of 259
  3. Fort Smith School DistrictThe next larger Arkansas district: 14,291 students in fall 2022, $12,459 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,459
  4. Cabot Public SchoolsThe next smaller Arkansas district: 10,696 students in fall 2022, $10,792 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,792
  5. Compare Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. with Fort Smith School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Sylvan Hills High School, its largest high school1,120 students in 2024-25, 12.7 per teacher.1,120
  7. Teacher salary spending across ArkansasPulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. spent $52,057 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $42,781); spending, not a salary.$52,057
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist.

  1. How many schools and students are in Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist.?
    25 schools were open in 2024-25 (16 elementary, 4 middle, 5 high), enrolling 12,368 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. spend per student?
    $13,934 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arkansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,785 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,871 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist.'s money come from?
    $190,133,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 16.3% state, 69.9% local and 13.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,999 of the 22,522 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. spend on teacher salaries?
    $49,215,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,020 per student. Divided by the 945 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,057 per teacher, more than 88 in 100 Arkansas districts (state median $42,781). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 35% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist.?
    87% of the 956 students in Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist.'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist.'s NCES district ID?
    0511850. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25