Springdale School District

Public school district · Washington County · Arkansas · NCES district ID 0512660

Springdale School District spent $12,146 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 60% of the other Arkansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,785). Its 29 schools enrolled 22,685 students in 2024-25; 49.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,998 per student, up 15.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Arkansas: 89.9%).

Spending per student among Arkansas's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Springdale ranks 6.

Current spending per student, largest Arkansas districts, FY23Little Rock $15,959; Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. $13,934; Fayetteville $13,085; Fort Smith $12,459; Bentonville School District 6 $12,377; Springdale $12,146; Conway $11,689; Rogers $11,519; Cabot Public Schools $10,792; Bryant $10,006; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k10k12k14k16k18kLittle Rock$15,959Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist.$13,934Fayetteville$13,085Fort Smith$12,459Bentonville School District 6$12,377Springdale$12,146Conway$11,689Rogers$11,519Cabot Public Schools$10,792Bryant$10,006State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, largest Arkansas districts, FY23Little Rock $15,959; Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. $13,934; Fayetteville $13,085; Fort Smith $12,459; Bentonville School District 6 $12,377; Springdale $12,146; Conway $11,689; Rogers $11,519; Cabot Public Schools $10,792; Bryant $10,006; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k10k12k14k16k18kLittle Rock$15,959Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist.$13,934Fayetteville$13,085Fort Smith$12,459Bentonville School District 6$12,377Springdale$12,146Conway$11,689Rogers$11,519Cabot Public Schools$10,792Bryant$10,006State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, largest Arkansas districts, FY23Little Rock $15,959; Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. $13,934; Fayetteville $13,085; Fort Smith $12,459; Bentonville School District 6 $12,377; Springdale $12,146; Conway $11,689; Rogers $11,519; Cabot Public Schools $10,792; Bryant $10,006; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k12k16k18kLittle Rock$15,959Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist.$13,934Fayetteville$13,085Fort Smith$12,459Bentonville School District 6$12,377Springdale$12,146Conway$11,689Rogers$11,519Cabot Public Schools$10,792Bryant$10,006State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, largest Arkansas districts, FY23Little Rock $15,959; Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. $13,934; Fayetteville $13,085; Fort Smith $12,459; Bentonville School District 6 $12,377; Springdale $12,146; Conway $11,689; Rogers $11,519; Cabot Public Schools $10,792; Bryant $10,006; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k12k16k18kLittle Rock$15,959Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist.$13,934Fayetteville$13,085Fort Smith$12,459Bentonville School District 6$12,377Springdale$12,146Conway$11,689Rogers$11,519Cabot Public Schools$10,792Bryant$10,006State median, 1,000+ students $11,785

Where the money came from

$332,013,000 in revenue: 49.2% state, 32.7% local and 18.0% federal. Total spending including $71,559,000 of capital outlay was $358,714,000, or $15,771 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Springdale School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $163,471,000; Local $108,666,000; Federal $59,876,000; total $332,013,000.
  • State$163,471,000 49%
  • Local$108,666,000 33%
  • Federal$59,876,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 123 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

22,745 students in 2022-23, 21,788 students in 2023-24, 22,685 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Springdale School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 22,745, 2023-24: 21,788, 2024-25: 22,685010k20k30k2022-2322,7452023-2421,7882024-2522,685
Springdale School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 22,745, 2023-24: 21,788, 2024-25: 22,685010k20k30k2022-2322,7452023-2421,7882024-2522,685
Springdale School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 22,745, 2023-24: 21,788, 2024-25: 22,685010k20k30k2022-2322,7452023-2421,7882024-2522,685
Springdale School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 22,745, 2023-24: 21,788, 2024-25: 22,685010k20k30k2022-2322,7452023-2421,7882024-2522,685

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2322,7451553.014.6
2023-2421,7881542.114.1
2024-2522,6851509.015.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$94,532,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,156 per student

Springdale School District booked $94,532,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,553 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,869 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 98 in 100 Arkansas districts with a figure (state median $42,781, 205 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$63,465,00067.1%
Special education$9,207,0009.7%
Vocational$5,540,0005.9%
Other programs$16,320,00017.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,774 in 2018-19, $3,790 in 2019-20, $3,967 in 2020-21, $4,120 in 2021-22, $4,156 in 2022-23.

Springdale School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,774, 2019-20: $3,790, 2020-21: $3,967, 2021-22: $4,120, 2022-23: $4,15602k4k6k2018-19$3,7742019-20$3,7902020-21$3,9672021-22$4,1202022-23$4,156
Springdale School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,774, 2019-20: $3,790, 2020-21: $3,967, 2021-22: $4,120, 2022-23: $4,15602k4k6k2018-19$3,7742019-20$3,7902020-21$3,9672021-22$4,1202022-23$4,156
Springdale School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,774, 2019-20: $3,790, 2020-21: $3,967, 2021-22: $4,120, 2022-23: $4,15602k4k6k2018-19$3,7742019-20$3,7902020-21$3,9672021-22$4,1202022-23$4,156
Springdale School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,774, 2019-20: $3,790, 2020-21: $3,967, 2021-22: $4,120, 2022-23: $4,15602k4k6k2018-19$3,7742019-20$3,7902020-21$3,9672021-22$4,1202022-23$4,156

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Springdale School District scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 38% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArkansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts37%39.9%13,708
Math38%38.3%13,733

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

88% of the 1,663 students in Springdale School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArkansas
Four-year graduation rate88%89.9%
Students in the class1,66335,156

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

18 elementary schools, 10,452 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hunt Elementary School89017.744.7%Eligible, no program
George Elementary School67620.569.7%Schoolwide program
Willis Shaw Elementary School63416.823.3%Not Title I
Linda Childers Knapp Elementary School60716.173.3%Schoolwide program
Walker Elementary School60517.753.1%Eligible, no program
Sonora Elementary School60417.955.8%Schoolwide program
Turnbow Elementary School59917.563.4%Schoolwide program
Monitor Elementary58618.464.8%Schoolwide program
John Tyson Elementary School57118.759.2%Schoolwide program
Jim D Rollins Elementary School of Innovation57018.727.4%Eligible, no program
Harp Elementary School55917.862.3%Schoolwide program
Bayyari Elementary School54318.577.7%Schoolwide program
The other 6 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bernice Young Elementary53618.126.7%Not Title I
Parson Hills Elementary School51718.282.8%Schoolwide program
Elmdale Elementary School51019.173.1%Schoolwide program
Westwood Elementary School49817.772.5%Schoolwide program
Thurman G. Smith Elementary School48317.653.8%Schoolwide program
Jones Elementary School46417.084.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 2,856 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hellstern Middle School84916.431.6%Eligible, no program
Helen Tyson Middle School67613.366.3%Schoolwide program
Sonora Middle School66814.670.2%Schoolwide program
J. O. Kelly Middle School66313.478.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 high schools, 7,401 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Har-Ber High School2,27113.446.3%Eligible, no program
Springdale High School2,20712.769.0%Schoolwide program
Central Junior High School85215.034.6%Eligible, no program
George Junior High School72313.778.8%Schoolwide program
Southwest Junior High School69415.569.3%Schoolwide program
Lakeside Junior High School65413.671.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 1,976 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Springdale School of Innovations1,97610.842.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Springdale School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Springdale School District

  1. Arkansas districts by spending per studentSpringdale School District ranks 50 of 123 Arkansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,146).#50 of 123
  2. Every school district in ArkansasSpringdale School District is the largest of 259 Arkansas districts, with 22,745 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1 of 259
  3. Little Rock School DistrictThe next smaller Arkansas district: 21,456 students in fall 2022, $15,959 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,959
  4. Compare Springdale School District with Little Rock School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. Har-Ber High School, its largest high school2,271 students in 2024-25, 13.4 per teacher.2,271
  6. Teacher salary spending across ArkansasSpringdale School District spent $60,869 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $42,781); spending, not a salary.$60,869
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Springdale School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Springdale School District?
    29 schools were open in 2024-25 (18 elementary, 4 middle, 6 high, 1 other), enrolling 22,685 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Springdale School District spend per student?
    $12,146 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arkansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,785 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,998 per student, up 15.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Springdale School District's money come from?
    $332,013,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.2% state, 32.7% local and 18.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Springdale School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 3,749 of the 23,949 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Springdale School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $94,532,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,156 per student. Divided by the 1,553 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,869 per teacher, more than 98 in 100 Arkansas districts (state median $42,781). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Springdale School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Springdale School District scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 38% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Springdale School District?
    88% of the 1,663 students in Springdale School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Springdale School District's NCES district ID?
    0512660. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25