Talladega County
Public school district · Talladega County · Alabama · NCES district ID 0103180
Talladega County spent $12,145 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 73% of the other Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,720). Its 16 schools enrolled 7,178 students in 2024-25; 54.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,819 per student, up 5.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Alabama: 90%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Alabama districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Talladega County in enrollment (6,425 to 7,858 students) and Talladega County itself.
Where the money came from
$102,587,000 in revenue: 54.4% state, 29.5% local and 16.1% federal. Total spending including $6,759,000 of capital outlay was $98,120,000, or $13,620 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$55,852,000 54%
- Local$30,213,000 29%
- Federal$16,522,000 16%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 130 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
7,204 students in 2022-23, 7,157 students in 2023-24, 7,178 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 7,204 | 379.2 | 19.0 |
| 2023-24 | 7,157 | 388.3 | 18.4 |
| 2024-25 | 7,178 | 381.1 | 18.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$23,783,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,301 per student
Talladega County booked $23,783,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 379 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,712 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 9 in 100 Alabama districts with a figure (state median $66,861, 140 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $19,932,000 | 83.8% |
| Special education | $2,440,000 | 10.3% |
| Vocational | $1,316,000 | 5.5% |
| Other programs | $95,000 | 0.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,866 in 2018-19, $2,957 in 2019-20, $3,083 in 2020-21, $3,185 in 2021-22, $3,301 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Talladega County scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 24% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Alabama | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 46% | 47.3% | 3,578 |
| Math | 24% | 27.2% | 3,590 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
93% of the 471 students in Talladega County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Alabama | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 93% | 90% |
| Students in the class | 471 | 52,928 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
7 elementary schools, 3,456 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Elementary School | 902 | 18.4 | 50.6% | Targeted program |
| Munford Elementary School | 770 | 19.7 | 53.0% | Targeted program |
| BB Comer Memorial Elementary School | 521 | 18.0 | 66.0% | Targeted program |
| Stemley Road Elementary School | 356 | 20.1 | 67.7% | Targeted program |
| Sycamore School | 340 | 18.6 | 66.8% | Targeted program |
| AH Watwood Elementary School | 289 | 17.6 | 71.6% | Targeted program |
| Childersburg Elementary School | 278 | 18.5 | 69.4% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 1,001 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles R Drew Middle School | 448 | 19.2 | 58.3% | Targeted program |
| Munford Middle School | 308 | 22.1 | 54.5% | Targeted program |
| Childersburg Middle School | 245 | 16.6 | 74.3% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 high schools, 2,141 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln High School | 607 | 19.2 | 53.2% | Targeted program |
| BB Comer Memorial High School | 395 | 19.7 | 64.8% | Targeted program |
| Munford High School | 385 | 17.2 | 48.6% | Targeted program |
| Winterboro High School | 380 | 20.9 | 66.6% | Targeted program |
| Childersburg High School | 374 | 16.2 | 67.4% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 580 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fayetteville High School | 580 | 19.8 | 37.2% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Talladega County Central High
School in Talladega; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 126 students; 17.3 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Talladega County
- Phone: (256) 315-5126
- Office: 106 W South St, Talladega, AL 35160
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Talladega County
- Alabama districts by spending per studentTalladega County ranks 95 of 130 Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,145).#95 of 130
- Every school district in AlabamaTalladega County is the number 30 by size of 149 Alabama districts, with 7,204 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#30 of 149
- Phenix City SchoolsThe next larger Alabama district: 7,218 students in fall 2022, $12,259 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,259
- Walker County Board Of EducationThe next smaller Alabama district: 7,188 students in fall 2022, $12,690 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,690
- Compare Talladega County with Phenix City SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Lincoln High School, its largest high school607 students in 2024-25, 19.2 per teacher.607
- Teacher salary spending across AlabamaTalladega County spent $62,712 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,861); spending, not a salary.$62,712
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Talladega County
How many schools and students are in Talladega County?
16 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 3 middle, 5 high, 1 other), enrolling 7,178 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Talladega County spend per student?
$12,145 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alabama median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,720 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,819 per student, up 5.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Talladega County's money come from?
$102,587,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.4% state, 29.5% local and 16.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Talladega County live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,991 of the 7,064 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 28.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Talladega County spend on teacher salaries?
$23,783,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,301 per student. Divided by the 379 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,712 per teacher, more than 9 in 100 Alabama districts (state median $66,861). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Talladega County do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Talladega County scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 24% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Talladega County?
93% of the 471 students in Talladega County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Talladega County's NCES district ID?
0103180. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25