Walker County Board Of Education

Listed by NCES as Walker County (district ID 0103450)

Public school district · Walker County · Alabama · NCES district ID 0103450

Walker County Board Of Education spent $12,690 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 53% of the other Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,720). Its 16 schools enrolled 6,735 students in 2024-25; 58.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,876 per student, up 9.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (Alabama: 90%).

Spending per student among Alabama districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Walker County Board Of Education in enrollment (6,425 to 7,858 students) and Walker County Board Of Education itself.

Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Walker County Board Of Education, FY23Vestavia Hills City $14,810; Alabaster City $13,376; Walker County Board Of Education $12,690; Phenix City Schools $12,259; Talladega County $12,145; Morgan County Schools $11,920; Enterprise City $11,632; Blount County $11,462; Houston County Board of Education $10,971; Chilton County $10,446; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.8k10k12k14k16kVestavia Hills City$14,810Alabaster City$13,376Walker County Board Of Educati…$12,690Phenix City Schools$12,259Talladega County$12,145Morgan County Schools$11,920Enterprise City$11,632Blount County$11,462Houston County Board of Educat…$10,971Chilton County$10,446State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Walker County Board Of Education, FY23Vestavia Hills City $14,810; Alabaster City $13,376; Walker County Board Of Education $12,690; Phenix City Schools $12,259; Talladega County $12,145; Morgan County Schools $11,920; Enterprise City $11,632; Blount County $11,462; Houston County Board of Education $10,971; Chilton County $10,446; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.8k10k12k14k16kVestavia Hills City$14,810Alabaster City$13,376Walker County Board Of Education$12,690Phenix City Schools$12,259Talladega County$12,145Morgan County Schools$11,920Enterprise City$11,632Blount County$11,462Houston County Board of Education$10,971Chilton County$10,446State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Walker County Board Of Education, FY23Vestavia Hills City $14,810; Alabaster City $13,376; Walker County Board Of Education $12,690; Phenix City Schools $12,259; Talladega County $12,145; Morgan County Schools $11,920; Enterprise City $11,632; Blount County $11,462; Houston County Board of Education $10,971; Chilton County $10,446; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.8k12k16kVestavia Hills City$14,810Alabaster City$13,376Walker County Board Of Education$12,690Phenix City Schools$12,259Talladega County$12,145Morgan County Schools$11,920Enterprise City$11,632Blount County$11,462Houston County Board of Education$10,971Chilton County$10,446State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Walker County Board Of Education, FY23Vestavia Hills City $14,810; Alabaster City $13,376; Walker County Board Of Education $12,690; Phenix City Schools $12,259; Talladega County $12,145; Morgan County Schools $11,920; Enterprise City $11,632; Blount County $11,462; Houston County Board of Education $10,971; Chilton County $10,446; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.8k12k16kVestavia Hills City$14,810Alabaster City$13,376Walker County Board Of Education$12,690Phenix City Schools$12,259Talladega County$12,145Morgan County Schools$11,920Enterprise City$11,632Blount County$11,462Houston County Board of Education$10,971Chilton County$10,446State median, 1,000+ students $12,720

Where the money came from

$108,925,000 in revenue: 58.7% state, 24.9% local and 16.5% federal. Total spending including $7,252,000 of capital outlay was $103,476,000, or $14,396 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Walker County Board Of Education revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $63,901,000; Local $27,079,000; Federal $17,945,000; total $108,925,000.
  • State$63,901,000 59%
  • Local$27,079,000 25%
  • Federal$17,945,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 130 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

7,188 students in 2022-23, 7,146 students in 2023-24, 6,735 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Walker County Board Of Education enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,188, 2023-24: 7,146, 2024-25: 6,73502k4k6k8k2022-237,1882023-247,1462024-256,735
Walker County Board Of Education enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,188, 2023-24: 7,146, 2024-25: 6,73502k4k6k8k2022-237,1882023-247,1462024-256,735
Walker County Board Of Education enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,188, 2023-24: 7,146, 2024-25: 6,73502k4k6k8k2022-237,1882023-247,1462024-256,735
Walker County Board Of Education enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,188, 2023-24: 7,146, 2024-25: 6,73502k4k6k8k2022-237,1882023-247,1462024-256,735

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-237,188411.217.5
2023-247,146413.017.3
2024-256,735381.017.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$27,494,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,825 per student

Walker County Board Of Education booked $27,494,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 412 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,701 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 45 in 100 Alabama districts with a figure (state median $66,861, 140 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$21,441,00078.0%
Special education$3,323,00012.1%
Vocational$1,506,0005.5%
Other programs$1,224,0004.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,260 in 2018-19, $3,313 in 2019-20, $3,457 in 2020-21, $3,597 in 2021-22, $3,825 in 2022-23.

Walker County Board Of Education teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,260, 2019-20: $3,313, 2020-21: $3,457, 2021-22: $3,597, 2022-23: $3,82501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2602019-20$3,3132020-21$3,4572021-22$3,5972022-23$3,825
Walker County Board Of Education teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,260, 2019-20: $3,313, 2020-21: $3,457, 2021-22: $3,597, 2022-23: $3,82501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2602019-20$3,3132020-21$3,4572021-22$3,5972022-23$3,825
Walker County Board Of Education teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,260, 2019-20: $3,313, 2020-21: $3,457, 2021-22: $3,597, 2022-23: $3,82501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2602019-20$3,3132020-21$3,4572021-22$3,5972022-23$3,825
Walker County Board Of Education teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,260, 2019-20: $3,313, 2020-21: $3,457, 2021-22: $3,597, 2022-23: $3,82501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2602019-20$3,3132020-21$3,4572021-22$3,5972022-23$3,825

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Walker County Board Of Education scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 19% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtAlabamaStudents tested
Reading and language arts44%47.3%3,468
Math19%27.2%3,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

89% of the 491 students in Walker County Board Of Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtAlabama
Four-year graduation rate89%90%
Students in the class49152,928

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

7 elementary schools, 3,404 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sumiton Elementary School72015.362.9%Targeted program
Valley Junior High School60218.855.0%Targeted program
Curry Elementary School55018.358.2%Targeted program
Carbon Hill ElementaryJunior High School47519.858.7%Targeted program
Lupton Junior High School44816.653.1%Targeted program
Cordova Elementary School32116.159.8%Targeted program
Parrish ElementaryMiddle School28814.461.5%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 1,376 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sumiton Middle School47619.864.3%Targeted program
Curry Middle School35318.155.2%Targeted program
Bankhead Middle School29817.544.3%Targeted program
Oakman Middle School24919.245.4%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 high schools, 1,955 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dora High School47617.661.3%Not Title I
Cordova High School45119.251.7%Not Title I
Curry High School36416.949.5%Not Title I
Carbon Hill High School34917.553.3%Not Title I
Oakman High School31520.350.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Walker County Board Of Education

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Walker County Board Of Education

  1. Alabama districts by spending per studentWalker County Board Of Education ranks 69 of 130 Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,690).#69 of 130
  2. Every school district in AlabamaWalker County Board Of Education is the number 31 by size of 149 Alabama districts, with 7,188 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#31 of 149
  3. Talladega CountyThe next larger Alabama district: 7,204 students in fall 2022, $12,145 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,145
  4. Vestavia Hills CityThe next smaller Alabama district: 7,069 students in fall 2022, $14,810 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,810
  5. Compare Walker County Board Of Education with Talladega CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Dora High School, its largest high school476 students in 2024-25, 17.6 per teacher.476
  7. Teacher salary spending across AlabamaWalker County Board Of Education spent $66,701 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,861); spending, not a salary.$66,701
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Walker County Board Of Education

  1. How many schools and students are in Walker County Board Of Education?
    16 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 4 middle, 5 high), enrolling 6,735 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Walker County Board Of Education spend per student?
    $12,690 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alabama median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,720 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,876 per student, up 9.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Walker County Board Of Education's money come from?
    $108,925,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.7% state, 24.9% local and 16.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Walker County Board Of Education live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,868 of the 8,628 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Walker County Board Of Education spend on teacher salaries?
    $27,494,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,825 per student. Divided by the 412 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,701 per teacher, more than 45 in 100 Alabama districts (state median $66,861). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Walker County Board Of Education do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Walker County Board Of Education scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 19% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Walker County Board Of Education?
    89% of the 491 students in Walker County Board Of Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Walker County Board Of Education's NCES district ID?
    0103450. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25