Vestavia Hills City

Public school district · Jefferson County · Alabama · NCES district ID 0103430

Vestavia Hills City spent $14,810 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 87% of the other Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,720). Its 9 schools enrolled 6,934 students in 2024-25; 42.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,742 per student, up 6.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 99% or more (Alabama: 90%).

Spending per student among Alabama districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Vestavia Hills City in enrollment (6,289 to 7,798 students) and Vestavia Hills City itself.

Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Vestavia Hills City, FY23Vestavia Hills City $14,810; Alabaster City $13,376; Walker County Board Of Education $12,690; Phenix City Schools $12,259; Talladega County $12,145; Morgan County Schools $11,920; Enterprise City $11,632; Blount County $11,462; Houston County Board of Education $10,971; Eufaula City Schools $9,957; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.8k10k12k14k16kVestavia Hills City$14,810Alabaster City$13,376Walker County Board Of Educati…$12,690Phenix City Schools$12,259Talladega County$12,145Morgan County Schools$11,920Enterprise City$11,632Blount County$11,462Houston County Board of Educat…$10,971Eufaula City Schools$9,957State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Vestavia Hills City, FY23Vestavia Hills City $14,810; Alabaster City $13,376; Walker County Board Of Education $12,690; Phenix City Schools $12,259; Talladega County $12,145; Morgan County Schools $11,920; Enterprise City $11,632; Blount County $11,462; Houston County Board of Education $10,971; Eufaula City Schools $9,957; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.8k10k12k14k16kVestavia Hills City$14,810Alabaster City$13,376Walker County Board Of Education$12,690Phenix City Schools$12,259Talladega County$12,145Morgan County Schools$11,920Enterprise City$11,632Blount County$11,462Houston County Board of Education$10,971Eufaula City Schools$9,957State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Vestavia Hills City, FY23Vestavia Hills City $14,810; Alabaster City $13,376; Walker County Board Of Education $12,690; Phenix City Schools $12,259; Talladega County $12,145; Morgan County Schools $11,920; Enterprise City $11,632; Blount County $11,462; Houston County Board of Education $10,971; Eufaula City Schools $9,957; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.8k12k16kVestavia Hills City$14,810Alabaster City$13,376Walker County Board Of Education$12,690Phenix City Schools$12,259Talladega County$12,145Morgan County Schools$11,920Enterprise City$11,632Blount County$11,462Houston County Board of Education$10,971Eufaula City Schools$9,957State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Vestavia Hills City, FY23Vestavia Hills City $14,810; Alabaster City $13,376; Walker County Board Of Education $12,690; Phenix City Schools $12,259; Talladega County $12,145; Morgan County Schools $11,920; Enterprise City $11,632; Blount County $11,462; Houston County Board of Education $10,971; Eufaula City Schools $9,957; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.8k12k16kVestavia Hills City$14,810Alabaster City$13,376Walker County Board Of Education$12,690Phenix City Schools$12,259Talladega County$12,145Morgan County Schools$11,920Enterprise City$11,632Blount County$11,462Houston County Board of Education$10,971Eufaula City Schools$9,957State median, 1,000+ students $12,720

Where the money came from

$118,697,000 in revenue: 42.8% state, 54.1% local and 3.1% federal. Total spending including $1,628,000 of capital outlay was $110,670,000, or $15,656 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Vestavia Hills City revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $50,806,000; Local $64,202,000; Federal $3,689,000; total $118,697,000.
  • State$50,806,000 43%
  • Local$64,202,000 54%
  • Federal$3,689,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 130 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

7,069 students in 2022-23, 6,937 students in 2023-24, 6,934 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Vestavia Hills City enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,069, 2023-24: 6,937, 2024-25: 6,93402k4k6k8k2022-237,0692023-246,9372024-256,934
Vestavia Hills City enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,069, 2023-24: 6,937, 2024-25: 6,93402k4k6k8k2022-237,0692023-246,9372024-256,934
Vestavia Hills City enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,069, 2023-24: 6,937, 2024-25: 6,93402k4k6k8k2022-237,0692023-246,9372024-256,934
Vestavia Hills City enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,069, 2023-24: 6,937, 2024-25: 6,93402k4k6k8k2022-237,0692023-246,9372024-256,934

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-237,069448.015.8
2023-246,937481.514.4
2024-256,934457.515.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$33,765,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,776 per student

Vestavia Hills City booked $33,765,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 448 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $75,368 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 91 in 100 Alabama districts with a figure (state median $66,861, 140 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$29,171,00086.4%
Special education$3,615,00010.7%
Vocational$663,0002.0%
Other programs$316,0000.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,087 in 2018-19, $4,330 in 2019-20, $4,405 in 2020-21, $4,524 in 2021-22, $4,776 in 2022-23.

Vestavia Hills City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,087, 2019-20: $4,330, 2020-21: $4,405, 2021-22: $4,524, 2022-23: $4,77602k4k6k2018-19$4,0872019-20$4,3302020-21$4,4052021-22$4,5242022-23$4,776
Vestavia Hills City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,087, 2019-20: $4,330, 2020-21: $4,405, 2021-22: $4,524, 2022-23: $4,77602k4k6k2018-19$4,0872019-20$4,3302020-21$4,4052021-22$4,5242022-23$4,776
Vestavia Hills City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,087, 2019-20: $4,330, 2020-21: $4,405, 2021-22: $4,524, 2022-23: $4,77602k4k6k2018-19$4,0872019-20$4,3302020-21$4,4052021-22$4,5242022-23$4,776
Vestavia Hills City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,087, 2019-20: $4,330, 2020-21: $4,405, 2021-22: $4,524, 2022-23: $4,77602k4k6k2018-19$4,0872019-20$4,3302020-21$4,4052021-22$4,5242022-23$4,776

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Vestavia Hills City scored proficient or above: 83% in reading and 72% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtAlabamaStudents tested
Reading and language arts83%47.3%3,827
Math72%27.2%3,842

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

99% or more of the 514 students in Vestavia Hills City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtAlabama
Four-year graduation rate99% or more90%
Students in the class51452,928

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 3,116 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
East Elementary77117.55.6%Not Title I
West Elementary69115.712.9%Not Title I
Vestavia Hills Elementary Dolly Ridge65716.011.6%Not Title I
Liberty Park Elementary54615.24.8%Not Title I
Vestavia Hills Elementary Cahaba Heights45116.112.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,645 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pizitz Middle School1,13115.19.1%Not Title I
Liberty Park Middle School51412.48.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 2,173 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Vestavia Hills High School1,62513.99.0%Not Title I
Vestavia Hills High School Freshman Campus54817.78.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Vestavia Hills City

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Vestavia Hills City

  1. Alabama districts by spending per studentVestavia Hills City ranks 18 of 130 Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,810).#18 of 130
  2. Every school district in AlabamaVestavia Hills City is the number 32 by size of 149 Alabama districts, with 7,069 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#32 of 149
  3. Walker County Board Of EducationThe next larger Alabama district: 7,188 students in fall 2022, $12,690 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,690
  4. Houston County Board of EducationThe next smaller Alabama district: 6,883 students in fall 2022, $10,971 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,971
  5. Compare Vestavia Hills City with Walker County Board Of EducationEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Vestavia Hills High School, its largest high school1,625 students in 2024-25, 13.9 per teacher.1,625
  7. Teacher salary spending across AlabamaVestavia Hills City spent $75,368 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,861); spending, not a salary.$75,368
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Vestavia Hills City

  1. How many schools and students are in Vestavia Hills City?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high), enrolling 6,934 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Vestavia Hills City spend per student?
    $14,810 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alabama median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,720 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,742 per student, up 6.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Vestavia Hills City's money come from?
    $118,697,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.8% state, 54.1% local and 3.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Vestavia Hills City live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 195 of the 7,911 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 2.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Vestavia Hills City spend on teacher salaries?
    $33,765,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,776 per student. Divided by the 448 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $75,368 per teacher, more than 91 in 100 Alabama districts (state median $66,861). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Vestavia Hills City do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Vestavia Hills City scored proficient or above: 83% in reading and 72% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Vestavia Hills City?
    99% or more of the 514 students in Vestavia Hills City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Vestavia Hills City's NCES district ID?
    0103430. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25