Boise Independent District
Public school district · Ada County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1600360
Boise Independent District spent $12,892 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other Idaho districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $9,654). Its 51 schools enrolled 21,737 students in 2024-25; 45.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,138 per student, up 9.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 83% (Idaho: 81.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Idaho's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Boise Independent District ranks 1.
Where the money came from
$361,206,000 in revenue: 45.4% state, 42.9% local and 11.7% federal. Total spending including $41,508,000 of capital outlay was $349,574,000, or $15,326 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$164,090,000 45%
- Local$154,933,000 43%
- Federal$42,183,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 57 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
22,809 students in 2022-23, 22,117 students in 2023-24, 21,737 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 22,809 | 1423.0 | 16.0 |
| 2023-24 | 22,117 | 1381.9 | 16.0 |
| 2024-25 | 21,737 | 1369.5 | 15.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$123,981,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,436 per student
Boise Independent District booked $123,981,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,456 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $85,171 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 94 in 100 Idaho districts with a figure (state median $65,359, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $93,831,000 | 75.7% |
| Special education | $20,326,000 | 16.4% |
| Vocational | $1,688,000 | 1.4% |
| Other programs | $8,136,000 | 6.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,191 in 2018-19, $4,364 in 2019-20, $4,818 in 2020-21, $5,168 in 2021-22, $5,436 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Boise Independent District scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 46% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Idaho | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 57% | 54.8% | 11,907 |
| Math | 46% | 41.9% | 11,990 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
83% of the 2,170 students in Boise Independent District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Idaho | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 83% | 81.1% |
| Students in the class | 2,170 | 25,525 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
33 elementary schools, 10,605 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| White Pine Elementary School | 555 | 18.2 | 26.7% | Not Title I |
| Whittier Elementary School | 490 | 16.1 | 98.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Trail Wind Elementary | 475 | 20.2 | 14.7% | Not Title I |
| Horizon Elementary School | 472 | 17.7 | 98.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Whitney Elementary School | 469 | 17.1 | 97.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Cynthia Mann Elementary School | 412 | 16.5 | 28.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Shadow Hills Elementary | 404 | 17.2 | 31.7% | Not Title I |
| Liberty Elementary School | 403 | 17.2 | 13.2% | Not Title I |
| Grace Jordan Elementary | 402 | 17.5 | 98.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Morley Nelson Elementary | 392 | 16.9 | 97.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Amity Elementary School | 371 | 17.7 | 28.8% | Not Title I |
| Maple Grove Elementary School | 370 | 17.2 | 29.7% | Not Title I |
The other 21 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley View Elementary School | 330 | 16.1 | 97.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Riverside Elementary School | 327 | 15.2 | 9.5% | Not Title I |
| Lowell Elementary School | 324 | 15.8 | 17.6% | Not Title I |
| Koelsch Elementary School | 321 | 14.7 | 95.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Taft Elementary School | 301 | 15.5 | 97.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Hillcrest Elementary School | 299 | 15.4 | 98.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Mountain View Elementary School | 292 | 14.8 | 20.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Highlands Elementary School | 291 | 16.2 | 4.8% | Not Title I |
| Roosevelt Elementary School | 284 | 17.3 | 15.5% | Not Title I |
| Garfield Elementary School | 278 | 13.7 | 96.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Washington Elementary School | 268 | 16.4 | 8.6% | Not Title I |
| Hawthorne Elementary School | 264 | 14.3 | 97.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Collister Elementary School | 262 | 16.6 | 9.2% | Not Title I |
| Longfellow Elementary School | 248 | 16.0 | 14.1% | Not Title I |
| Hidden Springs Elementary School | 247 | 16.6 | 2.0% | Not Title I |
| Pierce Park Elementary School | 233 | 14.1 | 29.6% | Not Title I |
| Jefferson Elementary School | 228 | 13.8 | 98.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Monroe Elementary School | 206 | 15.9 | 98.5% | Not Title I |
| Adams Elementary School | 200 | 15.4 | 8.0% | Not Title I |
| Owyhee Elementary School | 167 | 11.9 | 96.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Boise Online School - Elementary | 20 | 6.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
8 middle schools, 5,131 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Junior High School | 886 | 18.8 | 18.5% | Not Title I |
| West Junior High | 717 | 17.6 | 30.5% | Not Title I |
| Fairmont Junior High School | 659 | 15.5 | 29.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Les Bois Junior High School | 658 | 17.0 | 16.6% | Not Title I |
| East Junior High School | 620 | 17.8 | 11.5% | Not Title I |
| Hillside Junior High School | 561 | 15.6 | 22.5% | Not Title I |
| South Junior High School | 533 | 14.6 | 97.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Riverglen Jr High School | 497 | 13.7 | 31.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
8 high schools, 5,946 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boise Senior High School | 1,512 | 18.5 | 17.0% | Not Title I |
| Borah Senior High School | 1,308 | 16.9 | 32.4% | Not Title I |
| Timberline High School | 1,307 | 17.7 | 13.6% | Not Title I |
| Capital Senior High School | 1,170 | 16.0 | 29.3% | Not Title I |
| Frank Church High School | 381 | 8.9 | 79.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Boise Online School - Secondary | 254 | 20.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Ada County Juvenile Center | 11 | 11.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Dehryl a Dennis Prof-Tech Center | 3 | 0.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 55 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Early Childhood School | 51 | 8.5 | 92.2% | Not Title I |
| Treasure Valley Math/Science | 4 | 0.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Boise Independent District
- Phone: (208) 338-3400
- Office: 8169 West Victory Road, Boise, ID 83709
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Boise Independent District
- Idaho districts by spending per studentBoise Independent District ranks 4 of 57 Idaho districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,892).#4 of 57
- Every school district in IdahoBoise Independent District is the number 2 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 22,809 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#2 of 183
- Joint School District No. 2The next larger Idaho district: 39,496 students in fall 2022, $9,276 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,276
- Bonneville Joint DistrictThe next smaller Idaho district: 13,778 students in fall 2022, $8,756 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,756
- Compare Boise Independent District with Joint School District No. 2Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Boise Senior High School, its largest high school1,512 students in 2024-25, 18.5 per teacher.1,512
- Teacher salary spending across IdahoBoise Independent District spent $85,171 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,359); spending, not a salary.$85,171
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Boise Independent District
How many schools and students are in Boise Independent District?
51 schools were open in 2024-25 (33 elementary, 8 middle, 8 high, 2 other), enrolling 21,737 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Boise Independent District spend per student?
$12,892 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $9,654 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,138 per student, up 9.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Boise Independent District's money come from?
$361,206,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.4% state, 42.9% local and 11.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Boise Independent District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,433 of the 30,377 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Boise Independent District spend on teacher salaries?
$123,981,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,436 per student. Divided by the 1,456 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $85,171 per teacher, more than 94 in 100 Idaho districts (state median $65,359). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Boise Independent District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Boise Independent District scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 46% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Boise Independent District?
83% of the 2,170 students in Boise Independent District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Boise Independent District's NCES district ID?
1600360. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25