Borah Senior High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Boise, Idaho
Borah Senior High School in Boise, Idaho enrolled 1,308 students in 2024-25 with 77.5 full-time teachers, 16.9 students per teacher against the Idaho high-school median of 15.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22. On the state tests, 54% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 35% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Idaho: 54.8% and 40.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (Idaho: 81.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 6%
1,289 students in 2022-23, 1,295 students in 2023-24, 1,308 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 82.8 to 77.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,289 | 82.8 | 15.6 |
| 2023-24 | 1,295 | 81.6 | 15.9 |
| 2024-25 | 1,308 | 77.5 | 16.9 |
16.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 60 of every 100 Idaho high schools
Among the 196 Idaho high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
33 AP courses and one counselor per 262 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Borah Senior High School enrolled 1,310 students and had 5.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 57 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses33
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)5.0, one per 262 of the 1,310 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions57
- Chronically absent21.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
68.0% of students were White, 17.3% Hispanic, 6.0% Black in 2024-25.
- White68.0%
- Hispanic17.3%
- Black6.0%
- Two or more races4.9%
- Asian2.6%
- Pacific Islander0.8%
- American Indian0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Borah Senior High School scored proficient or above: 54% in reading in 2021-22 and 35% in math in 2022-23, against 54.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 40.6% in math in 2022-23 across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Idaho |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 54% | 57% | 54.8% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 35% | 46% (2021-22) | 40.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% of the 410 students in Borah Senior High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Idaho | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% | 83% | 81.1% |
| Students in the class | 410 | 2,170 | 25,525 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Boise
14 public high schools in Boise report 2024-25 enrollment; Borah Senior High School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centennial High School | 1,743 | 20.3 | 25.3% |
| Boise Senior High School | 1,512 | 18.5 | 17.0% |
| Borah Senior High School | 1,308 | 16.9 | 32.4% |
| Timberline High School | 1,307 | 17.7 | 13.6% |
| iSUCCEED VIRTUAL HIGH SCHOOL | 1,290 | 23.9 | not reported |
| Capital Senior High School | 1,170 | 16.0 | 29.3% |
| Frank Church High School | 381 | 8.9 | 79.0% |
| iSucceed Academy | 345 | 31.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Borah Senior High School
- Ada County Juvenile CenterThe nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 11 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Empower Connections AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 1.8 miles away: 163 students, 38.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
- Compare Borah Senior High School with Ada County Juvenile CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Boise Independent District spends per student$12,892 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,892
- The largest public schools in IdahoBorah Senior High School is the number 21 by size of 205 Idaho high schools open in 2024-25.#21 of 205
- Idaho schools by students per teacher16.9 students per teacher here against the Idaho median of 15.8 for high schools.16.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Borah Senior High School
How many students attend Borah Senior High School?
1,308 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,289 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Boise, ID.What is the student-teacher ratio at Borah Senior High School?
16.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Idaho median for high schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Borah Senior High School a Title I school?
Borah Senior High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Borah Senior High School do on state tests?
The students tested at Borah Senior High School scored proficient or above: 54% in reading in 2021-22 and 35% in math in 2022-23, against 54.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 40.6% in math in 2022-23 across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Borah Senior High School?
90% of the 410 students in Borah Senior High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Borah Senior High School in?
Boise Independent District, NCES district ID 1600360. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 160036000045 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.