Public schools in Boise, ID
Boise has 78 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 14 high, 12 middle, 47 elementary, 5 other, enrolling 35,279 students. They are run by 12 districts and agencies; Boise Independent District runs 50 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 12 districts and agencies that run Boise's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Boise | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boise Independent District | 50 | 22,809 | $12,892 |
| Joint School District No. 2 | 16 | 39,496 | $9,276 |
| Isucceed Virtual High School Inc. | 2 | 1,023 | $7,324 |
| Inspire Academics Inc. | 2 | 1,310 | $8,322 |
| The Sage International School of Boise a Public Charter School | 1 | 1,008 | $8,411 |
| Forge International Llc | 1 | 397 | $9,058 |
| Peace Valley Charter School Inc. | 1 | 332 | $9,792 |
| Rolling Hills Public Charter School Inc. | 1 | 238 | $10,786 |
| Idaho Virtual Education Partners Inc. | 1 | 228 | $17,132 |
| Cardinal Academy Incorporated | 1 | 31 | $26,484 |
| Minidoka County Joint District | 1 | 4,405 | $9,772 |
| Mountain Home District | 1 | 3,757 | $9,390 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
14 high schools in Boise, 9,695 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centennial High School | 1,743 | 20.3 | 25.3% | Joint |
| Boise Senior High School | 1,512 | 18.5 | 17.0% | Boise Independent District |
| Borah Senior High School | 1,308 | 16.9 | 32.4% | Boise Independent District |
| Timberline High School | 1,307 | 17.7 | 13.6% | Boise Independent District |
| iSUCCEED VIRTUAL HIGH SCHOOL | 1,290 | 23.9 | not reported | Isucceed Virtual High School Inc. |
| Capital Senior High School | 1,170 | 16.0 | 29.3% | Boise Independent District |
| Frank Church High School | 381 | 8.9 | 79.0% | Boise Independent District |
| iSucceed Academy | 345 | 31.3 | not reported | Isucceed Virtual High School Inc. |
| Boise Online School - Secondary | 254 | 20.8 | not reported | Boise Independent District |
| Empower Connections Academy | 163 | 38.5 | not reported | Inspire Academics Inc. |
The other 4 high schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Idaho Connects Online Alternative School | 155 | 9.4 | not reported | Idaho Virtual Education Partners Inc. |
| Cardinal Academy | 53 | 9.2 | not reported | Cardinal Academy Incorporated |
| Ada County Juvenile Center | 11 | 11.0 | not reported | Boise Independent District |
| Dehryl a Dennis Prof-Tech Center | 3 | 0.1 | not reported | Boise Independent District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
12 middle schools in Boise, 6,938 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Hazel Middle School | 986 | 18.8 | 30.8% | Joint |
| North Junior High School | 886 | 18.8 | 18.5% | Boise Independent District |
| Lowell Scott Middle School | 773 | 21.2 | 25.6% | Joint |
| West Junior High | 717 | 17.6 | 30.5% | Boise Independent District |
| Fairmont Junior High School | 659 | 15.5 | 29.5% | Boise Independent District |
| Les Bois Junior High School | 658 | 17.0 | 16.6% | Boise Independent District |
| East Junior High School | 620 | 17.8 | 11.5% | Boise Independent District |
| Hillside Junior High School | 561 | 15.6 | 22.5% | Boise Independent District |
| South Junior High School | 533 | 14.6 | 97.0% | Boise Independent District |
| Riverglen Jr High School | 497 | 13.7 | 31.4% | Boise Independent District |
The other 2 middle schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minidoka Junior High Alternative | 36 | 9.3 | 75.0% | Minidoka County Joint District |
| Tiger Learn Program | 12 | not reported | not reported | Mountain Home District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
47 elementary schools in Boise, 15,866 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pioneer School of the Arts | 658 | 19.3 | 16.6% | Joint |
| Eliza Hart Spalding STEM Academy | 610 | 17.9 | 17.7% | Joint |
| White Pine Elementary School | 555 | 18.2 | 26.7% | Boise Independent District |
| Whittier Elementary School | 490 | 16.1 | 98.4% | Boise Independent District |
| Desert Sage Elementary School | 477 | 13.2 | 58.3% | Joint |
| Trail Wind Elementary | 475 | 20.2 | 14.7% | Boise Independent District |
| Horizon Elementary School | 472 | 17.7 | 98.1% | Boise Independent District |
| Pepper Ridge Elementary | 472 | 17.8 | 28.8% | Joint |
| Whitney Elementary School | 469 | 17.1 | 97.9% | Boise Independent District |
| Christine Donnell School of the Arts | 464 | 19.3 | 18.8% | Joint |
The other 37 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 other schools in Boise, 2,780 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inspire Virtual Charter School | 1,210 | 32.3 | not reported | Inspire Academics Inc. |
| Sage International School of Boise | 1,033 | 16.0 | not reported | The Sage International School of Boise a Public Charter School |
| Forge International School | 482 | 16.1 | 28.0% | Forge International Llc |
| Madison Early Childhood School | 51 | 8.5 | 92.2% | Boise Independent District |
| Treasure Valley Math/Science | 4 | 0.4 | not reported | Boise Independent District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Boise's public schools compare with Idaho's
The median Boise school has 16.1 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Idaho median of 16.9. 29% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 48% across the state. Its median school enrolls 370 students (state 332).
| Boise | Idaho | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.1 | 16.9 |
| Median school size (students) | 370 | 332 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 29% | 48% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | not reported | not reported |
| Charter schools | 13% | 9.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 78 Boise schools and the 767 Idaho schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Boise
- Boise Independent DistrictRuns 50 of Boise's 78 public schools and spent $12,892 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,892
- Centennial High School, the largest high school in Boise1,743 students in 2024-25, 20.3 per teacher.1,743
- Compare Boise Independent District with Joint School District No. 2Boise's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IdahoIdaho's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Boise addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Idaho
- Meridian46 schools
- Idaho Falls44 schools
- Nampa33 schools
- Caldwell26 schools
- Blackfoot22 schools
- Pocatello22 schools
- Twin Falls21 schools
- Coeur D'alene15 schools
Questions about schools in Boise
How many public schools are in Boise, ID?
78 public schools with an address in Boise were open in 2024-25: 14 high, 12 middle, 47 elementary, 5 other, enrolling 35,279 students. 10 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Boise?
Centennial High School, with 1,743 students in 2024-25 (Joint School District No. 2).Which districts run Boise's schools?
Boise Independent District (50 schools), Joint School District No. 2 (16 schools), Isucceed Virtual High School Inc. (2 schools), Inspire Academics Inc. (2 schools), and 8 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25