Public schools in Nampa, ID
Nampa has 33 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 8 high, 3 middle, 16 elementary, 6 other, enrolling 21,284 students. They are run by 10 districts and agencies; Nampa School District runs 20 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 10 districts and agencies that run Nampa's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Nampa | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nampa School District | 20 | 13,398 | $11,136 |
| Vallivue School District | 5 | 9,892 | $9,310 |
| Idaho Arts Charter School Inc. | 1 | 1,303 | $8,695 |
| Gem Prep: Nampa Llc | 1 | 465 | $7,774 |
| Elevate Academy Nampa Llc | 1 | 312 | $14,465 |
| Liberty Charter School Inc. | 1 | 393 | $9,616 |
| Victory Charter School Inc. | 1 | 379 | $8,092 |
| Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc. | 1 | 286 | $8,741 |
| Legacy Public Charter School Inc. | 1 | 310 | $8,252 |
| Idaho Virtual Education Partners Inc. | 1 | 228 | $17,132 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
8 high schools in Nampa, 6,425 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ridgevue High School | 1,640 | 22.0 | 32.1% | Vallivue |
| Nampa Senior High School | 1,288 | 22.3 | 31.8% | Nampa |
| Columbia High School | 1,165 | 23.1 | 31.7% | Nampa |
| Skyview High School | 1,146 | 18.8 | 27.8% | Nampa |
| Elevate Academy Nampa | 496 | 13.9 | 56.9% | Elevate Academy Nampa Llc |
| Pathways in Education: Nampa | 312 | 28.4 | not reported | Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc. |
| Union High School | 213 | 12.4 | 47.4% | Nampa |
| Idaho Connects Online School | 165 | 11.8 | not reported | Idaho Virtual Education Partners Inc. |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Nampa, 2,517 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lone Star Middle School | 927 | 19.2 | 38.3% | Nampa |
| South Middle School | 836 | 18.5 | 39.4% | Nampa |
| East Valley Middle School | 754 | 18.8 | 42.0% | Nampa |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
16 elementary schools in Nampa, 9,147 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakevue Elementary School | 915 | 21.8 | 39.3% | Vallivue |
| East Canyon Elementary School | 799 | 22.8 | 42.4% | Vallivue |
| Desert Springs Elementary School | 686 | 19.1 | 47.7% | Vallivue |
| Birch Elementary School | 663 | 20.1 | 36.8% | Vallivue |
| New Horizon Magnet School | 644 | 17.6 | 53.6% | Nampa |
| Willow Creek Elementary | 598 | 17.1 | 45.0% | Nampa |
| Endeavor Elementary School | 589 | 15.9 | 59.8% | Nampa |
| Reagan Elementary School | 586 | 18.3 | 30.7% | Nampa |
| Roosevelt Elementary School | 581 | 18.7 | 39.1% | Nampa |
| Lake Ridge Elementary | 541 | 16.1 | 38.6% | Nampa |
The other 6 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park Ridge Elementary | 491 | 15.5 | 56.8% | Nampa |
| Iowa Elementary | 485 | 16.4 | 54.0% | Nampa |
| Sherman Elementary | 468 | 16.1 | 53.4% | Nampa |
| Owyhee Elementary School | 425 | 15.2 | 25.6% | Nampa |
| Central Elementary | 365 | 16.1 | 52.9% | Nampa |
| Legacy Charter School | 311 | 24.9 | 17.0% | Legacy Public Charter School Inc. |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 other schools in Nampa, 3,195 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Idaho Arts Charter School | 1,395 | 19.3 | 39.1% | Idaho Arts Charter School Inc. |
| Gem Prep: Nampa | 529 | 23.0 | 51.4% | Gem Prep: Nampa Llc |
| Liberty Charter School | 398 | 23.0 | 19.8% | Liberty Charter School Inc. |
| Victory Charter School | 380 | 22.3 | 20.8% | Victory Charter School Inc. |
| Nampa Online Virtual Academy | 298 | 17.1 | not reported | Nampa |
| Nampa Early Childhood Center | 195 | 27.9 | not reported | Nampa |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Nampa's public schools compare with Idaho's
The median Nampa school has 18.8 students per full-time teacher, more than the Idaho median of 16.9. 56% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 48% across the state. Its median school enrolls 581 students (state 332).
| Nampa | Idaho | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 18.8 | 16.9 |
| Median school size (students) | 581 | 332 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 56% | 48% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | not reported | not reported |
| Charter schools | 24% | 9.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 33 Nampa schools and the 767 Idaho schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Nampa
- Nampa School DistrictRuns 20 of Nampa's 33 public schools and spent $11,136 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,136
- Ridgevue High School, the largest high school in Nampa1,640 students in 2024-25, 22.0 per teacher.1,640
- Compare Nampa School District with Vallivue School DistrictNampa's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IdahoIdaho's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Nampa addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Idaho
- Boise78 schools
- Meridian46 schools
- Idaho Falls44 schools
- Caldwell26 schools
- Blackfoot22 schools
- Pocatello22 schools
- Twin Falls21 schools
- Coeur D'alene15 schools
Questions about schools in Nampa
How many public schools are in Nampa, ID?
33 public schools with an address in Nampa were open in 2024-25: 8 high, 3 middle, 16 elementary, 6 other, enrolling 21,284 students. 8 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Nampa?
Ridgevue High School, with 1,640 students in 2024-25 (Vallivue School District).Which districts run Nampa's schools?
Nampa School District (20 schools), Vallivue School District (5 schools), Idaho Arts Charter School Inc. (1 school), Gem Prep: Nampa Llc (1 school), and 6 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25