Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc.

Public school district · Canyon County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1600183

Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc. spent $8,741 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 83% of the other Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,696). Its one school enrolled 312 students in 2024-25; 90.9% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 15-19% (Idaho: 81.1%).

Spending per student among Idaho districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc. in enrollment (273 to 310 students) and Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc. itself.

Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc., FY23Bruneau-Grand View Joint $18,570; Gem Prep: Online Llc $18,145; Garden Valley District $15,638; Kendrick Joint District $15,142; Genesee Joint District $14,340; Castleford District $12,817; Idaho Science and Technology Charter School Inc. $9,693; Falcon Ridge Public Charter School Inc. $8,905; Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc. $8,741; Legacy Public Charter School Inc. $8,252; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k10k15k20kBruneau-Grand View Joint$18,570Gem Prep: Online Llc$18,145Garden Valley District$15,638Kendrick Joint District$15,142Genesee Joint District$14,340Castleford District$12,817Idaho Science and Technology C…$9,693Falcon Ridge Public Charter Sc…$8,905Pathways in Education - Nampa …$8,741Legacy Public Charter School I…$8,252State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc., FY23Bruneau-Grand View Joint $18,570; Gem Prep: Online Llc $18,145; Garden Valley District $15,638; Kendrick Joint District $15,142; Genesee Joint District $14,340; Castleford District $12,817; Idaho Science and Technology Charter School Inc. $9,693; Falcon Ridge Public Charter School Inc. $8,905; Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc. $8,741; Legacy Public Charter School Inc. $8,252; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k10k15k20kBruneau-Grand View Joint$18,570Gem Prep: Online Llc$18,145Garden Valley District$15,638Kendrick Joint District$15,142Genesee Joint District$14,340Castleford District$12,817Idaho Science and Technology Charte…$9,693Falcon Ridge Public Charter School …$8,905Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc.$8,741Legacy Public Charter School Inc.$8,252State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc., FY23Bruneau-Grand View Joint $18,570; Gem Prep: Online Llc $18,145; Garden Valley District $15,638; Kendrick Joint District $15,142; Genesee Joint District $14,340; Castleford District $12,817; Idaho Science and Technology Charter School Inc. $9,693; Falcon Ridge Public Charter School Inc. $8,905; Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc. $8,741; Legacy Public Charter School Inc. $8,252; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k10k15k20kBruneau-Grand View Joint$18,570Gem Prep: Online Llc$18,145Garden Valley District$15,638Kendrick Joint District$15,142Genesee Joint District$14,340Castleford District$12,817Idaho Science and Technology Charter School…$9,693Falcon Ridge Public Charter School Inc.$8,905Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc.$8,741Legacy Public Charter School Inc.$8,252State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc., FY23Bruneau-Grand View Joint $18,570; Gem Prep: Online Llc $18,145; Garden Valley District $15,638; Kendrick Joint District $15,142; Genesee Joint District $14,340; Castleford District $12,817; Idaho Science and Technology Charter School Inc. $9,693; Falcon Ridge Public Charter School Inc. $8,905; Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc. $8,741; Legacy Public Charter School Inc. $8,252; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k10k15k20kBruneau-Grand View Joint$18,570Gem Prep: Online Llc$18,145Garden Valley District$15,638Kendrick Joint District$15,142Genesee Joint District$14,340Castleford District$12,817Idaho Science and Technology Charter Sc…$9,693Falcon Ridge Public Charter School Inc.$8,905Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc.$8,741Legacy Public Charter School Inc.$8,252State median, under 1,000 students $11,696

Where the money came from

$2,725,000 in revenue: 90.9% state, 0.0% local and 9.1% federal. Total spending was $2,500,000, or $8,741 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc. revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,476,000; Local $1,000; Federal $248,000; total $2,725,000.
  • State$2,476,000 91%
  • Local$1,000 0%
  • Federal$248,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 122 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

286 students in 2022-23, 290 students in 2023-24, 312 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc. enrollment by school year2022-23: 286, 2023-24: 290, 2024-25: 31201002003004002022-232862023-242902024-25312
Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc. enrollment by school year2022-23: 286, 2023-24: 290, 2024-25: 31201002003004002022-232862023-242902024-25312
Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc. enrollment by school year2022-23: 286, 2023-24: 290, 2024-25: 31201002003004002022-232862023-242902024-25312
Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc. enrollment by school year2022-23: 286, 2023-24: 290, 2024-25: 31201002003004002022-232862023-242902024-25312

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2328610.527.2
2023-2429011.026.4
2024-2531211.028.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc. scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading and 10% or less in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIdahoStudents tested
Reading and language arts30-39%54.8%56
Math10% or less41.9%56

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

15-19% of the 142 students in Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc.'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIdaho
Four-year graduation rate15‑19%81.1%
Students in the class14225,525

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 312 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pathways in Education: Nampa31228.4not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc.

  1. Idaho districts by spending per studentPathways in Education - Nampa Inc. ranks 102 of 122 Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,741).#102 of 122
  2. Every school district in IdahoPathways in Education - Nampa Inc. is the number 128 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 286 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#128 of 183
  3. Kendrick Joint DistrictThe next larger Idaho district: 289 students in fall 2022, $15,142 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,142
  4. Gem Prep: Online LlcThe next smaller Idaho district: 276 students in fall 2022, $18,145 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,145
  5. Compare Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc. with Kendrick Joint DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Pathways in Education: Nampa, its largest high school312 students in 2024-25, 28.4 per teacher.312
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc.

  1. How many schools and students are in Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc.?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 312 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc. spend per student?
    $8,741 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,696 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc.'s money come from?
    $2,725,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 90.9% state, 0.0% local and 9.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc. do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc. scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading and 10% or less in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc.?
    15-19% of the 142 students in Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc.'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc.'s NCES district ID?
    1600183. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25