Kendrick Joint District

Public school district · Latah County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1601680

Kendrick Joint District spent $15,142 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 71% of the other Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,696). Its 2 schools enrolled 267 students in 2024-25; 60.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,672 per student, up 10.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Idaho: 81.1%).

Spending per student among Idaho districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Kendrick Joint District in enrollment (273 to 310 students) and Kendrick Joint District itself.

Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Kendrick Joint District, FY23Bruneau-Grand View Joint $18,570; Gem Prep: Online Llc $18,145; Garden Valley District $15,638; Kendrick Joint District $15,142; Genesee Joint District $14,340; Castleford District $12,817; Idaho Science and Technology Charter School Inc. $9,693; Falcon Ridge Public Charter School Inc. $8,905; Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc. $8,741; Legacy Public Charter School Inc. $8,252; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k10k15k20kBruneau-Grand View Joint$18,570Gem Prep: Online Llc$18,145Garden Valley District$15,638Kendrick Joint District$15,142Genesee Joint District$14,340Castleford District$12,817Idaho Science and Technology C…$9,693Falcon Ridge Public Charter Sc…$8,905Pathways in Education - Nampa …$8,741Legacy Public Charter School I…$8,252State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Kendrick Joint District, FY23Bruneau-Grand View Joint $18,570; Gem Prep: Online Llc $18,145; Garden Valley District $15,638; Kendrick Joint District $15,142; Genesee Joint District $14,340; Castleford District $12,817; Idaho Science and Technology Charter School Inc. $9,693; Falcon Ridge Public Charter School Inc. $8,905; Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc. $8,741; Legacy Public Charter School Inc. $8,252; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k10k15k20kBruneau-Grand View Joint$18,570Gem Prep: Online Llc$18,145Garden Valley District$15,638Kendrick Joint District$15,142Genesee Joint District$14,340Castleford District$12,817Idaho Science and Technology Charte…$9,693Falcon Ridge Public Charter School …$8,905Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc.$8,741Legacy Public Charter School Inc.$8,252State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Kendrick Joint District, FY23Bruneau-Grand View Joint $18,570; Gem Prep: Online Llc $18,145; Garden Valley District $15,638; Kendrick Joint District $15,142; Genesee Joint District $14,340; Castleford District $12,817; Idaho Science and Technology Charter School Inc. $9,693; Falcon Ridge Public Charter School Inc. $8,905; Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc. $8,741; Legacy Public Charter School Inc. $8,252; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k10k15k20kBruneau-Grand View Joint$18,570Gem Prep: Online Llc$18,145Garden Valley District$15,638Kendrick Joint District$15,142Genesee Joint District$14,340Castleford District$12,817Idaho Science and Technology Charter School…$9,693Falcon Ridge Public Charter School Inc.$8,905Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc.$8,741Legacy Public Charter School Inc.$8,252State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Kendrick Joint District, FY23Bruneau-Grand View Joint $18,570; Gem Prep: Online Llc $18,145; Garden Valley District $15,638; Kendrick Joint District $15,142; Genesee Joint District $14,340; Castleford District $12,817; Idaho Science and Technology Charter School Inc. $9,693; Falcon Ridge Public Charter School Inc. $8,905; Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc. $8,741; Legacy Public Charter School Inc. $8,252; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k10k15k20kBruneau-Grand View Joint$18,570Gem Prep: Online Llc$18,145Garden Valley District$15,638Kendrick Joint District$15,142Genesee Joint District$14,340Castleford District$12,817Idaho Science and Technology Charter Sc…$9,693Falcon Ridge Public Charter School Inc.$8,905Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc.$8,741Legacy Public Charter School Inc.$8,252State median, under 1,000 students $11,696

Where the money came from

$4,875,000 in revenue: 60.4% state, 27.8% local and 11.8% federal. Total spending including $57,000 of capital outlay was $4,591,000, or $15,886 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Kendrick Joint District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,946,000; Local $1,356,000; Federal $573,000; total $4,875,000.
  • State$2,946,000 60%
  • Local$1,356,000 28%
  • Federal$573,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 122 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

289 students in 2022-23, 287 students in 2023-24, 267 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Kendrick Joint District enrollment by school year2022-23: 289, 2023-24: 287, 2024-25: 26701002003002022-232892023-242872024-25267
Kendrick Joint District enrollment by school year2022-23: 289, 2023-24: 287, 2024-25: 26701002003002022-232892023-242872024-25267
Kendrick Joint District enrollment by school year2022-23: 289, 2023-24: 287, 2024-25: 26701002003002022-232892023-242872024-25267
Kendrick Joint District enrollment by school year2022-23: 289, 2023-24: 287, 2024-25: 26701002003002022-232892023-242872024-25267

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2328919.115.1
2023-2428719.914.5
2024-2526720.613.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,357,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,696 per student

Kendrick Joint District booked $1,357,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 19 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $70,862 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 74 in 100 Idaho districts with a figure (state median $65,359, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,010,00074.4%
Special education$178,00013.1%
Vocational$101,0007.4%
Other programs$68,0005.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,603 in 2018-19, $4,464 in 2019-20, $4,649 in 2020-21, $4,799 in 2021-22, $4,696 in 2022-23.

Kendrick Joint District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,603, 2019-20: $4,464, 2020-21: $4,649, 2021-22: $4,799, 2022-23: $4,69602k4k6k2018-19$4,6032019-20$4,4642020-21$4,6492021-22$4,7992022-23$4,696
Kendrick Joint District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,603, 2019-20: $4,464, 2020-21: $4,649, 2021-22: $4,799, 2022-23: $4,69602k4k6k2018-19$4,6032019-20$4,4642020-21$4,6492021-22$4,7992022-23$4,696
Kendrick Joint District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,603, 2019-20: $4,464, 2020-21: $4,649, 2021-22: $4,799, 2022-23: $4,69602k4k6k2018-19$4,6032019-20$4,4642020-21$4,6492021-22$4,7992022-23$4,696
Kendrick Joint District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,603, 2019-20: $4,464, 2020-21: $4,649, 2021-22: $4,799, 2022-23: $4,69602k4k6k2018-19$4,6032019-20$4,4642020-21$4,6492021-22$4,7992022-23$4,696

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Kendrick Joint District scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIdahoStudents tested
Reading and language arts50-54%54.8%153
Math35-39%41.9%151

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 16 students in Kendrick Joint District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIdaho
Four-year graduation rate80% or more81.1%
Students in the class1625,525

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 134 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Juliaetta Elementary School13414.137.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 133 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kendrick Jr/Sr High School13312.027.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Kendrick Joint District

  • Phone: (208) 289-4211
  • Office: 202 Bear Creek Road, Kendrick, ID 83537

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Kendrick Joint District

  1. Idaho districts by spending per studentKendrick Joint District ranks 36 of 122 Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,142).#36 of 122
  2. Every school district in IdahoKendrick Joint District is the number 127 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 289 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#127 of 183
  3. Bruneau-Grand View Joint School DistrictThe next larger Idaho district: 302 students in fall 2022, $18,570 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,570
  4. Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc.The next smaller Idaho district: 286 students in fall 2022, $8,741 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,741
  5. Compare Kendrick Joint District with Bruneau-Grand View Joint School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Kendrick Jr/Sr High School, its largest high school133 students in 2024-25, 12.0 per teacher.133
  7. Teacher salary spending across IdahoKendrick Joint District spent $70,862 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,359); spending, not a salary.$70,862
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Kendrick Joint District

  1. How many schools and students are in Kendrick Joint District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 267 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Kendrick Joint District spend per student?
    $15,142 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,696 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,672 per student, up 10.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Kendrick Joint District's money come from?
    $4,875,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.4% state, 27.8% local and 11.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Kendrick Joint District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 40 of the 271 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Kendrick Joint District spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,357,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,696 per student. Divided by the 19 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $70,862 per teacher, more than 74 in 100 Idaho districts (state median $65,359). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Kendrick Joint District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Kendrick Joint District scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Kendrick Joint District?
    80% or more of the 16 students in Kendrick Joint District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Kendrick Joint District's NCES district ID?
    1601680. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25