Bruneau-Grand View Joint School District

Public school district · Owyhee County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1600450

Bruneau-Grand View Joint School District spent $18,570 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 88% of the other Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,696). Its 3 schools enrolled 263 students in 2024-25; 69.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,299 per student, up 9.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Idaho: 81.1%).

Spending per student among Idaho districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bruneau-Grand View Joint in enrollment (286 to 323 students) and Bruneau-Grand View Joint itself.

Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Bruneau-Grand View Joint, FY23Bruneau-Grand View Joint $18,570; Kendrick Joint District $15,142; Elevate Academy Nampa Llc $14,465; Genesee Joint District $14,340; Troy $13,031; Castleford District $12,817; Idaho Science and Technology Charter School Inc. $9,693; Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc. $8,741; Legacy Public Charter School Inc. $8,252; The Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc. $5,894; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k10k15k20kBruneau-Grand View Joint$18,570Kendrick Joint District$15,142Elevate Academy Nampa Llc$14,465Genesee Joint District$14,340Troy$13,031Castleford District$12,817Idaho Science and Technology C…$9,693Pathways in Education - Nampa …$8,741Legacy Public Charter School I…$8,252The Kootenai Bridge Academy In…$5,894State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Bruneau-Grand View Joint, FY23Bruneau-Grand View Joint $18,570; Kendrick Joint District $15,142; Elevate Academy Nampa Llc $14,465; Genesee Joint District $14,340; Troy $13,031; Castleford District $12,817; Idaho Science and Technology Charter School Inc. $9,693; Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc. $8,741; Legacy Public Charter School Inc. $8,252; The Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc. $5,894; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k10k15k20kBruneau-Grand View Joint$18,570Kendrick Joint District$15,142Elevate Academy Nampa Llc$14,465Genesee Joint District$14,340Troy$13,031Castleford District$12,817Idaho Science and Technology Charte…$9,693Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc.$8,741Legacy Public Charter School Inc.$8,252The Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc.$5,894State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Bruneau-Grand View Joint, FY23Bruneau-Grand View Joint $18,570; Kendrick Joint District $15,142; Elevate Academy Nampa Llc $14,465; Genesee Joint District $14,340; Troy $13,031; Castleford District $12,817; Idaho Science and Technology Charter School Inc. $9,693; Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc. $8,741; Legacy Public Charter School Inc. $8,252; The Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc. $5,894; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k10k15k20kBruneau-Grand View Joint$18,570Kendrick Joint District$15,142Elevate Academy Nampa Llc$14,465Genesee Joint District$14,340Troy$13,031Castleford District$12,817Idaho Science and Technology Charter School…$9,693Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc.$8,741Legacy Public Charter School Inc.$8,252The Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc.$5,894State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Bruneau-Grand View Joint, FY23Bruneau-Grand View Joint $18,570; Kendrick Joint District $15,142; Elevate Academy Nampa Llc $14,465; Genesee Joint District $14,340; Troy $13,031; Castleford District $12,817; Idaho Science and Technology Charter School Inc. $9,693; Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc. $8,741; Legacy Public Charter School Inc. $8,252; The Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc. $5,894; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k10k15k20kBruneau-Grand View Joint$18,570Kendrick Joint District$15,142Elevate Academy Nampa Llc$14,465Genesee Joint District$14,340Troy$13,031Castleford District$12,817Idaho Science and Technology Charter Sc…$9,693Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc.$8,741Legacy Public Charter School Inc.$8,252The Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc.$5,894State median, under 1,000 students $11,696

Where the money came from

$6,538,000 in revenue: 69.0% state, 13.2% local and 17.8% federal. Total spending including $83,000 of capital outlay was $5,856,000, or $19,391 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bruneau-Grand View Joint School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,512,000; Local $862,000; Federal $1,164,000; total $6,538,000.
  • State$4,512,000 69%
  • Local$862,000 13%
  • Federal$1,164,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 122 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

302 students in 2022-23, 268 students in 2023-24, 263 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bruneau-Grand View Joint School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 302, 2023-24: 268, 2024-25: 26301002003004002022-233022023-242682024-25263
Bruneau-Grand View Joint School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 302, 2023-24: 268, 2024-25: 26301002003004002022-233022023-242682024-25263
Bruneau-Grand View Joint School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 302, 2023-24: 268, 2024-25: 26301002003004002022-233022023-242682024-25263
Bruneau-Grand View Joint School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 302, 2023-24: 268, 2024-25: 26301002003004002022-233022023-242682024-25263

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2330222.013.7
2023-2426821.612.4
2024-2526321.612.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,627,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,387 per student

Bruneau-Grand View Joint School District booked $1,627,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 23 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,649 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 69 in 100 Idaho districts with a figure (state median $65,359, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,441,00088.6%
Special education$110,0006.8%
Vocational$12,0000.7%
Other programs$64,0003.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,497 in 2018-19, $4,732 in 2019-20, $5,072 in 2020-21, $5,596 in 2021-22, $5,387 in 2022-23.

Bruneau-Grand View Joint School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,497, 2019-20: $4,732, 2020-21: $5,072, 2021-22: $5,596, 2022-23: $5,38702k4k6k2018-19$4,4972019-20$4,7322020-21$5,0722021-22$5,5962022-23$5,387
Bruneau-Grand View Joint School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,497, 2019-20: $4,732, 2020-21: $5,072, 2021-22: $5,596, 2022-23: $5,38702k4k6k2018-19$4,4972019-20$4,7322020-21$5,0722021-22$5,5962022-23$5,387
Bruneau-Grand View Joint School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,497, 2019-20: $4,732, 2020-21: $5,072, 2021-22: $5,596, 2022-23: $5,38702k4k6k2018-19$4,4972019-20$4,7322020-21$5,0722021-22$5,5962022-23$5,387
Bruneau-Grand View Joint School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,497, 2019-20: $4,732, 2020-21: $5,072, 2021-22: $5,596, 2022-23: $5,38702k4k6k2018-19$4,4972019-20$4,7322020-21$5,0722021-22$5,5962022-23$5,387

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bruneau-Grand View Joint School District scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIdahoStudents tested
Reading and language arts50-54%54.8%150
Math35-39%41.9%153

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 23 students in Bruneau-Grand View Joint School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIdaho
Four-year graduation rate80% or more81.1%
Students in the class2325,525

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 127 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Grand View Elementary School9613.938.5%Schoolwide program
Bruneau Elementary School3110.738.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 136 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rimrock Jr/Sr High School13611.641.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bruneau-Grand View Joint School District

  • Phone: (208) 834-2260
  • Office: 39678 State Highway 78, Bruneau, ID 83604

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bruneau-Grand View Joint School District

  1. Idaho districts by spending per studentBruneau-Grand View Joint School District ranks 16 of 122 Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,570).#16 of 122
  2. Every school district in IdahoBruneau-Grand View Joint School District is the number 126 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 302 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#126 of 183
  3. Idaho Science and Technology Charter School Inc.The next larger Idaho district: 303 students in fall 2022, $9,693 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,693
  4. Kendrick Joint DistrictThe next smaller Idaho district: 289 students in fall 2022, $15,142 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,142
  5. Compare Bruneau-Grand View Joint School District with Idaho Science and Technology Charter School Inc.Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Rimrock Jr/Sr High School, its largest high school136 students in 2024-25, 11.6 per teacher.136
  7. Teacher salary spending across IdahoBruneau-Grand View Joint School District spent $69,649 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,359); spending, not a salary.$69,649
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bruneau-Grand View Joint School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Bruneau-Grand View Joint School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 263 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bruneau-Grand View Joint School District spend per student?
    $18,570 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,696 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,299 per student, up 9.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bruneau-Grand View Joint School District's money come from?
    $6,538,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.0% state, 13.2% local and 17.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Bruneau-Grand View Joint School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 72 of the 414 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Bruneau-Grand View Joint School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,627,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,387 per student. Divided by the 23 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,649 per teacher, more than 69 in 100 Idaho districts (state median $65,359). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Bruneau-Grand View Joint School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bruneau-Grand View Joint School District scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Bruneau-Grand View Joint School District?
    80% or more of the 23 students in Bruneau-Grand View Joint School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Bruneau-Grand View Joint School District's NCES district ID?
    1600450. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25