Garden Valley District

Public school district · Boise County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1601170

Garden Valley District spent $15,638 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 74% of the other Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,696). Its 2 schools enrolled 221 students in 2024-25; 48.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,766 per student, up 7.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Idaho: 81.1%).

Spending per student among Idaho districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Garden Valley District in enrollment (252 to 302 students) and Garden Valley District itself.

Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Garden Valley District, FY23Bruneau-Grand View Joint $18,570; Gem Prep: Online Llc $18,145; Garden Valley District $15,638; Kendrick Joint District $15,142; Sandpoint Charter School Inc. $11,435; Project Impact STEM Academy Inc. $10,897; Doral Academy of Idaho Inc. $8,985; Falcon Ridge Public Charter School Inc. $8,905; Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc. $8,741; Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc. $7,488; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k10k15k20kBruneau-Grand View Joint$18,570Gem Prep: Online Llc$18,145Garden Valley District$15,638Kendrick Joint District$15,142Sandpoint Charter School Inc.$11,435Project Impact STEM Academy In…$10,897Doral Academy of Idaho Inc.$8,985Falcon Ridge Public Charter Sc…$8,905Pathways in Education - Nampa …$8,741Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc.$7,488State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Garden Valley District, FY23Bruneau-Grand View Joint $18,570; Gem Prep: Online Llc $18,145; Garden Valley District $15,638; Kendrick Joint District $15,142; Sandpoint Charter School Inc. $11,435; Project Impact STEM Academy Inc. $10,897; Doral Academy of Idaho Inc. $8,985; Falcon Ridge Public Charter School Inc. $8,905; Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc. $8,741; Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc. $7,488; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k10k15k20kBruneau-Grand View Joint$18,570Gem Prep: Online Llc$18,145Garden Valley District$15,638Kendrick Joint District$15,142Sandpoint Charter School Inc.$11,435Project Impact STEM Academy Inc.$10,897Doral Academy of Idaho Inc.$8,985Falcon Ridge Public Charter School …$8,905Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc.$8,741Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc.$7,488State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Garden Valley District, FY23Bruneau-Grand View Joint $18,570; Gem Prep: Online Llc $18,145; Garden Valley District $15,638; Kendrick Joint District $15,142; Sandpoint Charter School Inc. $11,435; Project Impact STEM Academy Inc. $10,897; Doral Academy of Idaho Inc. $8,985; Falcon Ridge Public Charter School Inc. $8,905; Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc. $8,741; Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc. $7,488; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k10k15k20kBruneau-Grand View Joint$18,570Gem Prep: Online Llc$18,145Garden Valley District$15,638Kendrick Joint District$15,142Sandpoint Charter School Inc.$11,435Project Impact STEM Academy Inc.$10,897Doral Academy of Idaho Inc.$8,985Falcon Ridge Public Charter School Inc.$8,905Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc.$8,741Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc.$7,488State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Garden Valley District, FY23Bruneau-Grand View Joint $18,570; Gem Prep: Online Llc $18,145; Garden Valley District $15,638; Kendrick Joint District $15,142; Sandpoint Charter School Inc. $11,435; Project Impact STEM Academy Inc. $10,897; Doral Academy of Idaho Inc. $8,985; Falcon Ridge Public Charter School Inc. $8,905; Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc. $8,741; Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc. $7,488; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k10k15k20kBruneau-Grand View Joint$18,570Gem Prep: Online Llc$18,145Garden Valley District$15,638Kendrick Joint District$15,142Sandpoint Charter School Inc.$11,435Project Impact STEM Academy Inc.$10,897Doral Academy of Idaho Inc.$8,985Falcon Ridge Public Charter School Inc.$8,905Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc.$8,741Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc.$7,488State median, under 1,000 students $11,696

Where the money came from

$5,871,000 in revenue: 48.7% state, 35.0% local and 16.4% federal. Total spending including $10,000 of capital outlay was $4,533,000, or $16,424 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Garden Valley District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,858,000; Local $2,052,000; Federal $961,000; total $5,871,000.
  • State$2,858,000 49%
  • Local$2,052,000 35%
  • Federal$961,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 122 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

276 students in 2022-23, 256 students in 2023-24, 221 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Garden Valley District enrollment by school year2022-23: 276, 2023-24: 256, 2024-25: 22101002003002022-232762023-242562024-25221
Garden Valley District enrollment by school year2022-23: 276, 2023-24: 256, 2024-25: 22101002003002022-232762023-242562024-25221
Garden Valley District enrollment by school year2022-23: 276, 2023-24: 256, 2024-25: 22101002003002022-232762023-242562024-25221
Garden Valley District enrollment by school year2022-23: 276, 2023-24: 256, 2024-25: 22101002003002022-232762023-242562024-25221

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2327621.013.1
2023-2425620.512.5
2024-2522117.312.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,567,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,678 per student

Garden Valley District booked $1,567,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 22 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $72,312 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 77 in 100 Idaho districts with a figure (state median $65,359, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,147,00073.2%
Special education$359,00022.9%
Other programs$61,0003.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,631 in 2018-19, $4,712 in 2019-20, $4,583 in 2020-21, $5,939 in 2021-22, $5,678 in 2022-23.

Garden Valley District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,631, 2019-20: $4,712, 2020-21: $4,583, 2021-22: $5,939, 2022-23: $5,67802k4k6k2018-19$4,6312019-20$4,7122020-21$4,5832021-22$5,9392022-23$5,678
Garden Valley District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,631, 2019-20: $4,712, 2020-21: $4,583, 2021-22: $5,939, 2022-23: $5,67802k4k6k2018-19$4,6312019-20$4,7122020-21$4,5832021-22$5,9392022-23$5,678
Garden Valley District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,631, 2019-20: $4,712, 2020-21: $4,583, 2021-22: $5,939, 2022-23: $5,67802k4k6k2018-19$4,6312019-20$4,7122020-21$4,5832021-22$5,9392022-23$5,678
Garden Valley District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,631, 2019-20: $4,712, 2020-21: $4,583, 2021-22: $5,939, 2022-23: $5,67802k4k6k2018-19$4,6312019-20$4,7122020-21$4,5832021-22$5,9392022-23$5,678

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Garden Valley District scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIdahoStudents tested
Reading and language arts40-44%54.8%162
Math30-34%41.9%162

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 17 students in Garden Valley District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIdaho
Four-year graduation rate80% or more81.1%
Students in the class1725,525

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 1 student

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lowman Elementary School11.0not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 220 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Garden Valley School22013.539.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Garden Valley District

  • Phone: (208) 462-3756
  • Office: 1076 Banks Lowman Road, Garden Valley, ID 83622

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Garden Valley District

  1. Idaho districts by spending per studentGarden Valley District ranks 33 of 122 Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,638).#33 of 122
  2. Every school district in IdahoGarden Valley District is the number 129 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 276 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#129 of 183
  3. Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc.The next larger Idaho district: 286 students in fall 2022, $8,741 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,741
  4. Falcon Ridge Public Charter School Inc.The next smaller Idaho district: 273 students in fall 2022, $8,905 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,905
  5. Compare Garden Valley District with Pathways in Education - Nampa Inc.Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across IdahoGarden Valley District spent $72,312 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,359); spending, not a salary.$72,312
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Garden Valley District

  1. How many schools and students are in Garden Valley District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 other), enrolling 221 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Garden Valley District spend per student?
    $15,638 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,696 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,766 per student, up 7.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Garden Valley District's money come from?
    $5,871,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.7% state, 35.0% local and 16.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Garden Valley District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 38 of the 292 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Garden Valley District spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,567,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,678 per student. Divided by the 22 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $72,312 per teacher, more than 77 in 100 Idaho districts (state median $65,359). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Garden Valley District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Garden Valley District scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Garden Valley District?
    80% or more of the 17 students in Garden Valley District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Garden Valley District's NCES district ID?
    1601170. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25