Public schools in Meridian, ID
Meridian has 46 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 14 high, 7 middle, 18 elementary, 7 other, enrolling 29,970 students. They are run by 10 districts and agencies; Joint School District No. 2 runs 35 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 10 districts and agencies that run Meridian's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Meridian | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joint School District No. 2 | 35 | 39,496 | $9,276 |
| Idaho Virtual Academy Inc. | 2 | 1,713 | $10,421 |
| Kuna Joint District | 2 | 5,825 | $8,614 |
| Compass Public Charter School Inc. | 1 | 1,250 | $6,727 |
| Gem Prep: Meridian Llc | 1 | 454 | $7,872 |
| Gem Prep: Meridian North Llc | 1 | 392 | $7,398 |
| Gem Prep: Meridian South Llc | 1 | 203 | $11,448 |
| Gem Prep: Online Llc | 1 | 276 | $18,145 |
| Doral Academy of Idaho Inc. | 1 | 261 | $8,985 |
| Idaho College and Career Readiness Academy Inc. | 1 | 151 | $13,099 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
14 high schools in Meridian, 10,414 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View High School | 2,463 | 21.7 | 18.8% | Joint |
| Owyhee High School | 1,884 | 22.7 | 12.6% | Joint |
| Rocky Mountain High School | 1,848 | 23.0 | 11.4% | Joint |
| Meridian High School | 1,774 | 18.8 | 24.9% | Joint |
| Renaissance High School | 662 | 15.1 | 13.9% | Joint |
| Insight School of Idaho | 262 | 38.8 | not reported | Idaho Virtual Academy Inc. |
| Idaho Fine Arts Academy | 260 | 16.2 | 15.0% | Joint |
| Swan Falls High School | 225 | 15.0 | 21.3% | Kuna Joint District |
| Meridian Technical Charter High School | 206 | 14.7 | 11.2% | Joint |
| Meridian Medical Arts Charter | 191 | 12.7 | 16.2% | Joint |
The other 4 high schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebound School of Opportunity | 184 | 25.8 | not reported | Joint |
| Meridian Academy | 182 | 14.6 | 42.3% | Joint |
| Idaho Technical Career Academy | 137 | 13.4 | not reported | Idaho College and Career Readiness Academy Inc. |
| Central Academy High School | 136 | 11.3 | 24.3% | Joint |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 middle schools in Meridian, 5,011 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victory Middle School | 1,075 | 24.2 | 14.7% | Joint |
| Heritage Middle School | 1,003 | 21.7 | 13.7% | Joint |
| Meridian Middle School | 960 | 17.8 | 38.0% | Joint |
| Lewis & Clark Middle School | 898 | 21.2 | 34.3% | Joint |
| Sawtooth Middle School | 829 | 21.6 | 16.2% | Joint |
| Crossroads Middle School | 124 | 8.0 | 42.7% | Joint |
| Pathways Middle School | 122 | 8.5 | 32.0% | Joint |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
18 elementary schools in Meridian, 9,147 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillsdale Elementary | 769 | 21.2 | 7.4% | Joint |
| Pleasant View Elementary | 747 | 21.7 | 12.2% | Joint |
| Silver Trail Elementary School | 628 | 19.6 | 17.5% | Kuna Joint District |
| Siena Elementary | 565 | 19.4 | 14.9% | Joint |
| Chaparral Elementary | 545 | 16.6 | 40.4% | Joint |
| Chief Joseph School of the Arts | 505 | 15.0 | 38.2% | Joint |
| Willow Creek Elementary School | 503 | 17.2 | 19.7% | Joint |
| Mary Mcpherson Elementary | 494 | 19.0 | 20.0% | Joint |
| Peregrine Elementary School | 483 | 15.3 | 41.0% | Joint |
| Meridian Elementary School | 468 | 15.4 | 53.6% | Joint |
The other 8 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| River Valley Elementary School | 468 | 14.9 | 45.3% | Joint |
| Hunter Elementary School | 460 | 18.5 | 18.5% | Joint |
| Paramount Elementary School | 460 | 18.1 | 15.2% | Joint |
| Prospect Elementary School | 456 | 19.2 | 19.7% | Joint |
| Barbara Morgan STEM Academy | 438 | 17.9 | 18.7% | Joint |
| Discovery Elementary School | 416 | 17.6 | 24.0% | Joint |
| Ponderosa Elementary School | 411 | 18.0 | 28.5% | Joint |
| Doral Academy of Idaho | 331 | 17.4 | not reported | Doral Academy of Idaho Inc. |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 other schools in Meridian, 5,398 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Idaho Virtual Academy | 1,801 | 32.6 | not reported | Idaho Virtual Academy Inc. |
| Compass Public Charter School | 1,265 | 18.7 | 18.4% | Compass Public Charter School Inc. |
| Virtual School House | 516 | 35.8 | not reported | Joint |
| Gem Prep: Meridian | 506 | 22.0 | 31.6% | Gem Prep: Meridian Llc |
| Gem Prep: Meridian North | 474 | 20.6 | not reported | Gem Prep: Meridian North Llc |
| Gem Prep: Meridian South | 458 | 19.9 | not reported | Gem Prep: Meridian South Llc |
| Gem Prep: Online School | 378 | 29.1 | not reported | Gem Prep: Online Llc |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Meridian's public schools compare with Idaho's
The median Meridian school has 18.6 students per full-time teacher, more than the Idaho median of 16.9. 22% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 48% across the state. Its median school enrolls 479 students (state 332).
| Meridian | Idaho | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 18.6 | 16.9 |
| Median school size (students) | 479 | 332 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 22% | 48% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | not reported | not reported |
| Charter schools | 24% | 9.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 46 Meridian schools and the 767 Idaho schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Meridian
- Joint School District No. 2Runs 35 of Meridian's 46 public schools and spent $9,276 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,276
- Mountain View High School, the largest high school in Meridian2,463 students in 2024-25, 21.7 per teacher.2,463
- Compare Joint School District No. 2 with Idaho Virtual Academy Inc.Meridian's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IdahoIdaho's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Meridian addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Idaho
- Boise78 schools
- Idaho Falls44 schools
- Nampa33 schools
- Caldwell26 schools
- Blackfoot22 schools
- Pocatello22 schools
- Twin Falls21 schools
- Coeur D'alene15 schools
Questions about schools in Meridian
How many public schools are in Meridian, ID?
46 public schools with an address in Meridian were open in 2024-25: 14 high, 7 middle, 18 elementary, 7 other, enrolling 29,970 students. 11 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Meridian?
Mountain View High School, with 2,463 students in 2024-25 (Joint School District No. 2).Which districts run Meridian's schools?
Joint School District No. 2 (35 schools), Idaho Virtual Academy Inc. (2 schools), Kuna Joint District (2 schools), Compass Public Charter School Inc. (1 school), and 6 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25